[Post Reply] [*]  Page 5 of 7  [ 63 posts ]  Go to page « 13 4 5 6 7 »
Author Message
annieoroberts00
Post subject: Re: List of Ships in FictionPosted: July 9th, 2016, 5:27 am
In the middle of the 19th century, cruiser came to be a classification for the ships intended for cruising distant waters, commerce raiding, and scouting for the battle fleet. Cruisers came in a wide variety of sizes, from the medium-sized protected cruiser to large armored cruisers that were nearly as big (although not as powerful or as well-armored) as a pre-dreadnought battleship.


Top
[Quote]
Hood
Post subject: Re: List of Ships in FictionPosted: August 29th, 2016, 8:43 am
Offline
Posts: 5826
Joined: July 31st, 2010, 10:07 am
For those of you following this thread, the text of both the 1890-1945 and 1945-2020 sections on page 4 have been fully updated and explanation notes added on the data recorded.

_________________
Hood's Worklist
1952 Carrier
English Electric Canberra FD
Interwar RN Capital Ships
Super-Darings
Never-Were British Aircraft


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Krakatoa
Post subject: Re: List of Ships in FictionPosted: August 29th, 2016, 7:31 pm
Online
Posts: 2431
Joined: July 1st, 2014, 12:20 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact: Website
There are three from A E Langsford,

HMS Marathon, Dido class cruiser
HMS Crusader, CVE
HMS Inflexible, fleet carrier

featuring "Captain Robert Thurston" who commands all three.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Hood
Post subject: Re: List of Ships in FictionPosted: August 30th, 2016, 7:35 am
Offline
Posts: 5826
Joined: July 31st, 2010, 10:07 am
Many thanks Krakatoa, I'll add those to the next update.

_________________
Hood's Worklist
1952 Carrier
English Electric Canberra FD
Interwar RN Capital Ships
Super-Darings
Never-Were British Aircraft


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Graham1973
Post subject: Re: List of Ships in FictionPosted: September 24th, 2016, 7:27 am
Offline
Posts: 93
Joined: September 18th, 2011, 2:20 pm
Just to let readers know. I am still working on expanding my version of the list. I hope to have some new material up in the next week.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Graham1973
Post subject: Re: List of Ships in FictionPosted: December 1st, 2016, 1:35 am
Offline
Posts: 93
Joined: September 18th, 2011, 2:20 pm
An update for readers of this listing. My own version of the list, is now up to 17 pages of posts (Generally 1 book per post.) If you are a member of the Secret Projects forum, scans of particularly interesting covers can be viewed.

http://www.secretprojects.co.uk/forum/i ... 0/all.html


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Hood
Post subject: Re: List of Ships in FictionPosted: December 4th, 2016, 3:15 pm
Offline
Posts: 5826
Joined: July 31st, 2010, 10:07 am
Part I: Fictional Warships 1850-1899

Notes: all ships are fictional names or real ships with fictional modifications or histories. This section includes all pre-dreadnought battleships and armoured cruisers, even those mentioned in First World War fiction. Ships associated with a specific real class are assumed to be additional ships and listed in broadly chronological order. The specific class and detailed descriptions are determined by textual descriptions and/or visual representations. Name and pennant clashes with real ships are identified. Ships lacking any description are assumed to be of unknown design and named fictional classes are highlighted. For larger nations, real, unidentified and fictional classes are listed separately for clarity. Dates indicate the specific year when the ship is noted or the broad era the design lies within. For more details on fictional weapons, please see Appendix II.

Austria-Hungary
National ship prefix: SMS
Windischgrätz: steam frigate, extant 1900

Chile
Ex-HMS Meridian (Inflexible Class): transferred 1895 [see Great Britain below]
Talcahuano (ex-USS Indiana BB-1): acquired 1900-03

China
Yu Ying (ex-Libertad): acquired from Britain while building, 1904
Wei Pao (modified Kurama Class): 15,000 tons, built by Kawasaki, 1904-09
Huan Min: wooden steam corvette, 4x guns, extant 1910
Chen Su: torpedo boat, 2x1 3pdr, 1x2 TT 1890s (pirate ship by 1926)

France
Battleships
Maroc (Liberté Class?): 2x2 305mm, three funnels
Redoutable: 16,790 tons, 137m long, 4x1 13.4in, 8x1 6.4in, 19kt, 1905
Bucentaure: 20,790 tons, 161m long, 8x1 13.4in, 4x1 7.6in (turrets), 22kt, 1906
Cruisers
Tonnant: 2,500 tons, 1896
Submarines
Le Vengeur +20 unnamed: 1x torp, 1901

Germany
National ship prefix: SMS
Pre-Dreadnought Battleships
Friedrich der Grosse: 1895; name clash 1874 Preussen Class ironclad
Blumen: extant 1916
Hohenzollern (modified Deutschland Class): 14,000 tons, 2x2 280mm, 8x1 240mm, 20x1 88mm, 18kt
Julich (modified Deutschland Class): 6x1 280mm, 8x1 150mm

Armoured Cruisers
Scharnhorst Class
Kondor, Wolf
Manteuffel: modified design, 1906-10
Blücher Class
Prinz Leopold, Stosch, Walküre
Unidentified Classes
Essen: extant 1916
Fictional Classes
Kaiser Wilhelm, Königsberg, Nürnberg: 1895
Ziethan: 152m long, 10x1 150mm, three funnels
Waldersee, Caprivi, Moltke: 16,000 tons, 2x2 280mm, 10x 210mm, four funnels, 1906-10

Gunboats
Blitz: torpedo gunboat, 42.7 x 7.6 x 3m, 1x 105mm, 1x 88mm, 4x MGs, ?x TT, 1903

Great Britain
National ship prefix: HMS
Ships of the Line
Audacious: 120 guns, extant 1850-54
Swiftsure, Valiant, Argyll: two-deck, 74 guns, extant 1850-54
Tenacious: three-deck, 131 guns (16x 8in, 115x 32pdr), 350hp steam engine, 1853
Prince Consort, Royal Oak: 60x guns, possible 74-gun steam conversion, extant 1861
Repulse: 59x guns, possible 74-gun steam conversion, extant 1861
Chatelain, Courageous, Speedfast: extant 1862
Ironclad Battleships
Meridian (Inflexible Class): launched 1877, refitted 1885 with pole masts, transferred to Chile 1895
Majestic (Victoria Class): 6in BL upgraded to QF, 1888
Adamant (modified Conqueror Class?): 1x turret, 1889
Clampherdown (Admiral Class): 2x 16.25in
Centurion (Centurion Class): real ship rebuilt 1890s, 4x 46ton (12in) guns with automatic loading, ?x 12pdr, ?x 3pdr, 6x Maxims, 12-9in main & 4in upper belts replaced by uniform 8in belt, new curved armour deck, new boilers and turbines, 19kt
Pre-Dreadnought Battleships
Incomparable (Canopus Class): 1900
Unidentified Classes
Scarabaeus: 1889-99
Cumberland, Polyphemus: 1902; Cumberland name clash Monmouth Class armoured cruiser
Samson: 1905
Georgetown
Fictional Classes
Prince Consort: 2x2 16in ML (turrets en-echelon amidships), 24in belt armour
9x unnamed: ironclad wooden ships, 26x 68lb guns, 13kt, 1862; modelled on La Gloire
Windsor: Canadian Great Lakes battleship, 3,400 tons, 1884
Hudson, York: Canadian Great Lakes battleship, 2x 9.2in, 1891
Lord Cochrane: monitor/battleship, 2x turrets, extant 1895
Hammerer: 14,900 tons, 2x2 12in, 12x1 6in, 1896
Argyll: 10,000 tons, 2x2 13in, 4x2 8in, 4x1 6in, 20x1 12pdr, 4x1 1pdr, 4x Gatling guns, 3x1 TT, 18in belt, 3in deck & 12in CT armour, 10,000shp, 1899; name clash 1904 Devonshire Class armoured cruiser
Active, Defiance, Courageous, Excellence, Glasgow, Malta, Redoubtable, Sultan, Valiant: Sultan has 7.5in secondary battery, all have two funnels, 1906-10
Indefatigable: anti-torpedo bulkheads, 1906-10; name clash Indefatigable Class battlecruiser
Britain, England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales: 12x 14in, 10x 9.2in, ?x 12pdrs, ?x Nordenfelt & Maxims, 11in belt, 1910
Blusterer: has 9.2in secondary battery, 1,000 crew

Frigates & Sloops
Satyr, Sarpedon: steam frigate, sidewheel, 1845
Flamingo: steam frigate, 1850
Peregrine: sailing frigate, extant 1850-54
Trojan: steam 31-gun frigate, 300hp engine, 1855
Huntress: steam 14-gun sloop, 1855
Viceroy: ironclad steam frigate, 1850s
Juno: steam sloop, 1,600 tons, 2x1 7in Armstrong ML (bow chasers), 8x1 64pdr, 13kt, 206 crew, 1861; name clash Spartan Class sail frigate
Java, Southampton: sail frigates, extant 1862
Biddle, Delia: 6-gun sloops, 1860s

Armoured Cruisers
Achates, Cretan, Egypt, Mogul, Thunder (Cressy Class)
Henry IV, Warwick, Edward III, Cromwell (modified Duke of Edinburgh Class): 13,000tons, 22kt, 1910
Bantry (Minotaur Class)
Unidentified Classes
Rhodesia: 1897
Atholl, Beaufort, Lancaster: 1899
Centaur, Carnation, Phyllis Mary Rose: 1901-05
Foreshire, Huguenot, Launceston, Lawrence: 1911
Leopard: ?x 8in, extant 1914
Gloucester: 6in belt, four funnels
Fictional Classes
Londonderry, Olympia: 2x2 9.2in, ?x 7.5in, ?x 3pdr
Achates, Polyphemus: 2x2 9.2in, 3-5x TT (UW)
Kincardineshire, Selkirk, Southampton, Lincoln (Town Class): 2x2 & ?x 6in, 1906-10
Iphigenia, Orion: 12in, 8x2 9.2in, 23kt; Iphigenia name clash Apollo Class cruiser
Terrific: 14,000 tons, ?x 9.2in, ?x 6in
Leicestershire: 4x 7.5in, ?x 3pdr
Collingwood, Illustrious, Insuperable, Implacable (Collingwood Class): modified Invincible Class design, 6x2 9.2in, 1908-10
Hector, Hercules: 4x1 9.2in, 4x1 7.5in, ?x 12pdr, ?x 18in TT (UW), 1,200 crew, 1911
Lion: 2x1 9.2in, 8x1 6in
Pompey: 2x1 9.2in, 14x1 6in
Topaze, Pique: 2x2 9.2in
Khartoum, Trincomalee: ?x 9.2in, ?x 6in, ?x 12pdr, 1913

1st Class Cruisers
Scepter (Diadem Class)
Fictional Classes
Viceroy: 9,210 tons, 380ft long, 4x1 8in, 28x 7in, 4.5in iron armour with 18in teak backing, designed by Sir Isaac Watts, built by Thames Ironworks & Shipbuilding Company, 1860s
Waltham: 12x 6in, 12x 3in, 21kt
Mary Rose (ex-Valdavia): Elswick cruiser, 6,900 tons, 328ft x 60ft 8in x 21ft 10in, 4x1 9.2in, 4x2 4.7in in turrets, 14x1 6pdr, 6x1 5-barrelled Nordenfelt, 12x Maxim MGs, 6x TT (2x UW bow and stern), 11in belt, 2in deck & 4in redoubt armour, 12,000ihp, 17kt (unforced), 7000nm at 12kt, 1893; for undefined South American nation, impressed on completion as privateer
Port Royal: 1890s
Vigilant: 2x1 8in, 10x1 6in, 10x1 12pdr

2nd Class Cruisers
Plantagenet: 1890s
Cumberland, Marlborough, Montrose, Sutherland: 1899
Nipissing: protected cruiser

3rd Class Cruisers
Charybdis:?x 4.7in, 1894, extant 1914; name clash 1896 Astraea Class protected cruiser
Spondulux: 1897

Unclassified Cruisers
Kingsmill: armed schooner, 1854
Leonidas: 1882
Dog Star: 1889-99
Cardiff, Halcyon, Hector: 1895; Halcyon name clash 1894 Dryad Class torpedo gunboat
Pyramid

Gunboats
Norseman: 1x 6pdr, 2x mortars, steam engine, sidewheels, 1854
Rupert: steam engine, sidewheels, 1854

Rams
Aries: turtledeck with small conning tower and funnel, twin-screws, 1894
Thunder Child (Super Polyphemus): torpedo ram, 1897

Torpedo Boats & Torpedo Boat Destroyers
Sparrow (C Class): launched 1899
Bravo (D Class): only two funnels, launched 1897/98
Fictional Classes
Torpedo Boat No.445: 1890s
Terrier: torpedo gunboat, 800 tons, 2x1 4.7in, 19kt, 1890s [see 1900-45 Section]
O27: torpedo boat, 2x1 6pdr, 1x 18in TT, single screw reciprocating engine, 10kt [see 1906-45 section as HMS Gnome]
Vendetta, Venomous, Venture, Venus, Vortex: 240 tons, 3x1 12pdr, 2x1 TT, 27kt, 1895
Rattlesnake (ex-Snarler or Jellyfish): 250ft long, 1x 12pdr, 5x1 3pdr, 4x 18in TT, 30kt, 50 crew, 1896
Grebe: ‘30 Knotter’, 1890s
Seahorse: 1890s, name clash 1880 survey ship
Talisman: 1890s

Submarines
Sword: 12 tons, 3 crew, dynamo powerplant, 1-2 day endurance, 1896
30x unnamed: larger copies of fictional French Le Vengeur, 1901

Auxiliaries
Amelia: store ship, 1854

Japan
Kashii, Kashiwara (Katori Class)
Shimonoseki, Yokohama: pre-dreadnoughts
Takatshio: unprotected cruiser, 1890-1900
Kinshiu Maru: transport, 1904

Peru
Armoured Cruisers
Santa Rosa: built by Elswick, 1910; name clash 1883 gunboat
Lima: built by Elswick, 1910; name clash 1880 cruiser
Independcia:?x1 4.7in Canet, built by Elswick, 1910
Restauracion: built by Vulkan, 1910
Submarine
Toro: man-powered, 2x towed charges, 70ft+ diving depth, 1879; similar to Hunley

Imperial Russia
Ships of the Line
Rostislav: three-deck, 120 guns, 1854
Pre-Dreadnought Battleships
Kharkov, Moscow, Riga, Warsaw: ?x 11, 1899
Czar: 1900
Imperator Paul I: 16,900 tons, 2x2 12in, 4x2 & 4x1 8in (turrets), 2x TT (UW), 18kt, 1906
Armoured Cruisers
Poltava: 1895; name clash 1894 Petropavlovsk Class battleship
Bariatinski, Mohilev, Nikolayev: 1895
Obdorsk, Orenburg, Saratov, Tobolsk: ?x 9in, 1899
Protected Cruisers
Russia's Hope: 300 x 45ft, 2x1 8in, 8x1 6in, 4x Nordenfeldt, 2x TT (UE), 4x TT (AW); 2-3in deck armour; 6,500ihp engines, 16.5kt, range 8,000nm at 10kt, 1888
Czarevitch, Gregoriev, Ostrolenka: 1890s
Unprotected Cruisers
Constantine: 2-gun steam brig, 1855
Little Son (ex-SS Moor): captured British steamer used as AMC, 2x1 6in, 4x1 Nordenfeldt, 2x small torpedo boats, 1888
Destroyers & Torpedo Boats
Petroski: torpedo boat, 1900
Riga: destroyer, ?x guns, at least 1x TT (bow), 1905


Spain
Ramiero (Pelayo Class): battleship

United States of America
Ironclads & Battleships
National ship prefix: USS
Avenger: 2x2 400lb (13in) Parrott rifled guns (incendiary shells), 8in armour, 15kt, 1862
Virginia: 2x2 12in BL, quadruple expansion engines, 1863
Florida (BB-?) (Indiana Class): name clash Arkansas Class monitor (BM-9, later USS Tallahassee) and Florida Class (BB-30)
Harrison (BD-5): Great Lakes battleship, ?x 8in, 1891
Preble (BD-?): Great Lakes battleship, 2x 10in
Maryland: 1898

Armoured Cruisers
Norfolk (ex- Virginia) (ACR-5) (Pennsylvania Class): real ship was renamed USS Huntington; wrongly identified as 3rd ship in class which was USS California/ San Diego (ACR-6)
Unidentified Classes
Huron, Pioneer, Sandusky (ACR-?): 1900-1910
Virginia (ACR-?): name clash Virginia Class BB-13
Delaware, Kansas City, Monitor, Susquehanna (ACR-?): 1900-1913
Fictional Classes
Bunker Hill, Lake Champlain, Oriskany, Princeton, Yorktown, Valley Forge, (ACR-?) (Bunker Hill Class): 14,200 tons, 510 x 72 x 28ft, 6x2 8in, 6x1 4in, 6in belt & 2.5in deck armour, 27kt, 750 crew, 1905-07
Sabine (ACR-15): 2x2 12in, 10x1 6in, 12x1 3in, 1908-10; name doesn’t fit armoured cruisers
Oklahoma (ACR-?): 2x2 12in, 20x1 6in, 6x1 3in, four funnels, 1914; name clash BB-37
Fort Benton (ACR-?): 16,890 tons, 532ft long, 4x2 10in (superfiring), 16x1 6in, 20x1 3in, 24kt, 1906

Cruisers
Connecticut: 1861
Ocklockonee: captured CSS Scotian [see below]
Lenox, Stockbridge: 1889-99
Yankee (ex-SS El Norte): cruiser converted from steamer, 4,695 tons, 408 x 48ft, 10x1 5in, 6x1 6pdr, 2x Colt MG, 1898
Manhattan (C-?): old by 1909
Monticello (C-?): 1905

Sloops
Owanee: 1861
Cohocton: 1,200 tons, 10-11ft draught, original armament 2x 4in rifles, later 2x 9in Dhalgren, 6x1 32pdr rifles, 2x 4in (initially bowchasers) & 2x 4in (pivoting mounts), 11kt (steam), 14kt (steam & sail), 270 crew, 1861
Defence: sidewheel steamer, 10x guns, 8kt, 1861
Mary Jane: converted merchant sidewheel steamer, 5x 18pdr smoothbores, 6kt, 1861
Melford: converted merchant, 5x guns, 1861
Bouyant: 4x guns, ex-Confederate blockade runner, 1861
Daphne: 4x guns, ex-Confederate blockade runner, 1861
Abraham Lincoln: steam frigate, 1x 3in (forecastle), 16kt, 1866

Gunboats
Viruna: converted yacht/merchant, 1,300 tons, 218 x 34ft 8in, 2x 30pdr Parrot rifles, 8x 8in cannon, screw propulsion, 1861
Machineel (pennant N, later 37): converted sternwheel riverboat, original armament as cottonclad 1x 110pdr Parrot rifle, 4x 32pdr (enclosed deck) & 1x 6pdr field gun (upper deck); refitted as tinclad 2x 64pdr (bow), 4x 12pdr (enclosed deck), 6x 32pdr(enclosed deck) & 1x 6pdr field gun (upper deck), 111 crew, 1862
Bronx: 1863
Bellevite: armed yacht, 1863
Hunt: armed tug, 85ft long, 6ft draught, 2x 12pdr, built 1859, armed 1863
Canton: 180ft long, 1x 110lb BL rifled, 4x 64lb smoothbores, 10kt, laid down 1863, completed 1869
Daybreak: third-rate steamer, 1888
Lennehaha: 1889-99
Osprey: 5x1 6pdr (1x fwd, 4x casemates), 1x 4in (aft), ?x 3pdr, 15kt, 1890s
Essex, Lancaster: 1890s

Destroyers
John Adams, John J. Logan (DD-?): 2x1 3in, ?x 1pdr, ?x TT, 30kt, 1890-1900s

Troop Transports
St Elizabeth: sidewheel steamer, 1861
Atlantic: 1861
Little Belt: sternwheel steamer, 1x field gun, 1862

Confederate States of America
National ship prefix: CSS
Ironclads
Yazoo River: 1861
Mississippi: converted paddle steamer, 150 x 36 x 10ft, 1x 11in (200pdr) (turret amidships), 2x1 7.5in (pivoting mounts fwd & aft), 2x1 68pdr (beam), 4.25in iron armour backed by 14in teak, 14.5kt, twin screws, 1863
Cruisers & Commerce Raiders
Maryland: privateer, 1861
Unnamed: shallow draught steam paddlewheel privateer, 4x1 32pdr rifles, steam powered, 1861
Montgomery: cruiser, 1861
Lee: 1864
Blockade Runners
Arran
Scotian: captured, became USS Ocklockonee
Sloops
Delta Dancer: sail/steam sloop
Gunboats
Reprisal (ex-Penelope): converted steam tug, 2x 32pdr rifles (bow), 1861
Cape Fear: armed tug, 2x 10lb Parrott rifles, 1861
General Page: 1x 32pdr, 1862
Swanee: 2x guns (bow), ?x mines, side-paddles, 1864
Little Rebel: Mississippi gunboat
Pamlico
Auxiliaries
Eureka: riverine supply boat

_________________
Hood's Worklist
1952 Carrier
English Electric Canberra FD
Interwar RN Capital Ships
Super-Darings
Never-Were British Aircraft


Last edited by Hood on October 21st, 2018, 10:13 am, edited 21 times in total.

Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Hood
Post subject: Re: List of Ships in FictionPosted: December 4th, 2016, 5:01 pm
Offline
Posts: 5826
Joined: July 31st, 2010, 10:07 am
Part II: Fictional Warships 1900-1945 - Section A-GB

Argentina
National ship prefix: ARA
Battleships
Buenos Aires: 2x3 & 2x2 16in, 16x1 6in (12x casemates), 4x1 3in, 2x a/c, US-built, 1926
Garibaldi, San Martin (modified Littorio Class): 3x3 381mm, 5x3 152mm, 16x1 90mm
Ansaldo Designs
Hipolito Bouchard: 23,300 tons, 3x2 381mm, 4x2 152mm, 2x a/c, 29kt
Guerrico: 2x3 254mm, 5x2 120mm, 2x a/c, 32kt+, 1930s
Libertad, Independenica: 3x2 254mm (4x aft), 4x2 120mm, 4x2 40mm, 25kt; name clash coastal defence ships
Cruisers
Santissima Trinidad, Pueyreddon (Zara Class)
Spirio: 2x3 152mm (all fwd),10x 100mm, 2x3 533mm TT, 3x a/c (aft hangar & catapult), Ansaldo design, 1930s
Destroyers
Unnamed: ?x QF, 2x1 TT, 25kt, three funnels, US-built, transferred to fictional Costaveza 1911
Los Pozos, Suipacha (Navigatori Class): 1930
Los Andes, Muratore (Soldati Class): 1938

Australia
National ship prefix: HMAS
Victoria (ex-HMS Victorious) (Furious Class): battlecruiser, 2x1 18in, 12x1 6in, transferred 1936
Aircraft Carriers
Australia (Indefatigable Class): converted battlecruiser, 1930 ?x Hawker Osprey & Blackburn Dart, 1942 ?x Sea Wirraway & Brewster Buffalo
Melbourne (ex-HMS Vindictive): 8x1 4in, 18x Vultee Vanguard & Vultee Vengeance, transferred 1936; name clash Town Class cruiser
Adelaide: ?x Fairey Fulmar, 1943; name clash Town Class cruiser
Heavy Cruisers
Darwin (modified Hawkins Class): 3x2 8in, 12x1 4.7in casemates, 3x1 3in, 1920s
Devonport, Adamant, Sydney, Albany (County Class): Sydney name clash Leander Class cruiser
Fremantle (York Class)
Light Cruisers
Armdale, Rockhampton: 2x1 9.2in, ?x 4in QF, MGs, 1914-18
Tempest (Crown Colony/Fiji Class): name doesn’t fit class
Destroyers
R & S Classes
Reaper: extant WW2, Bren & Browning MGs added
Swordsman: real ship not scrapped 1937 & extant WW2
V&W Class
Wanderer, Whippet: RN transfers
B Class
Bantam
J Class
Javelin: 1941; name clash RN ship
Verity (D44): name clash RN V&W Class ship & pennant clash HMS Imogen/Lagos
Jason: name clash Halcyon Class minesweeper HMS Jason
Q Class
Kenmore
Tribal Class
Kalda
Scourge: name clash RN S Class ship
1943 Battle Class
Jackal: name clash sunken RN ship
Fane (ex-HMS Jutland): uncompleted real ship, RN transfer
Unidentified Classes
Jackal: 4x1 4.7in, 2x4 21in TT; name clash RN J Class ship
Ayres, Bass, Timor: 3x2 4.7in (A, X & Y), 1942
Swift, Wind Rode (G46), Witch: 3x2 4.7in, 35kt, 200 crew
Sabre, Scimitar, Wolverine: 3x2 4.7in; name clashes older RN destroyers
Fictional Classes
Pelican (ex-HMS Pelican) (H40): experimental design, 1,300 tons, 300ft long, 2x2 4in, 1x4 2pdr, 6x Bren & 1x Browning, SMGs, 3x2 21in TT, DCs, Asdic & Radar added by 1942, 30,000shp, 30kt (31kt design), single funnel, launched 1918, transferred 1933; name clash RN Egret Class sloop & pennant clash HMS Anthony
Escorts
Rockhampton: sloop, 1935-39
Roper (River Class RAN Group II)
Mackay (Bathurst Class)

Austria-Hungary
National ship prefix: SMS
Seznt Lazlo (ex-Rio de Janeiro): acquired while building from Brazil 1914
Tegetthoff Class
Veritas Unitas: 1917
Improved Tegetthoff Class
Budapest, Wien: ceded to Italy 1919
Unnamed: 1917
Seydlitz Class
Salzburg: built in A-H, 1917
Escorts
Unnamed: ASW ship, 6x1 150mm, 8x TT, 1917; disguised as surfaced submarine

Belgium
de Haan: armed barge, 18.3m long, 1x 75mm, 5kt, 1917; used in East Africa

Brazil
Battleships
Riachuelo (modified Queen Elizabeth Class)
Aquidaba, Duque de Caxias: 4x2 16in, 3x2 9.2in, British-built
Riachuelo, Rio de Janeiro (fictional Milano Class): [see Italy section]
Aircraft Carriers
Riachuelo (ex-HMS Vindictive): 8x1 4in, 18x a/c, acquired 1936
Amapa (ex-USS Ranger CV-4): US transfer
Lima Barros: 3x1 5in, 2x1 20mm, ?x a/c, merchant ship conversion, 1930s
Armoured Cruisers
Almirante Constant: 10,000 tons, 300 x 60ft, British built but not delivered [see Non-State AU Section]
Light Cruisers
Solimoes: 3x2 6in, 4x1 5in, 2x4 21in TT, US-built, 1930s

Canada
National ship prefix: HMCS
Great Lakes Battleships
Alberta: 10,000 tons, 2x2 12in, 10x1 6in
Edmonton: 2x2 12in, 16x1 6in, 4x1 12pdr
Windsor: 2x1 12in, 16x1 6in, 8x1 12pdr
Drummond: 16-18,000 tons, 2x2 12in, 12x1 6in, 12x1 12pdr
Battleships
Quebec, Ontario and Acadia (Queen Elizabeth Class)
Canada (ex-HMS Canada, ex-Almirante Latorre): rebuilt & transferred 1928, 5x2 14in, 8x2 6in, 4x1 4in, 2x a/c
Dominion (ex-HMS Iron Duke): refitted & transferred 1939, 5x2 13.5in, 8x1 6in, 4x2 4in, 2x8 2pdr, 2x4 0.5in HMGs, 1x a/c
Aircraft Carriers
Ottawa (ex-USS Ranger CV-4): transferred 1939
Destroyers
Yukon (V&W Class): interwar transfer
Dodge
Escorts
Donnacona (K225) (Flower Class): pennant clash HMCS Kitchener
Macmichael (Flower Class?)
Riverford (River Class?)
Trois-Rivières: armed trawler, 1x 3-4in, 2x 40mm, DCs, 1941

Chile
Battleships
Lautaro (ex-HMS Indomitable), San Martín (ex-HMS Inflexible): transferred 1920s, rebuilt 1930s, 2x2 12in, ?x 4in, 2x a/c (crossdeck catapult), new machinery, 30kt
Esmeralda: 2x3 254mm, 5x2 120mm, 2x a/c, 32kt+, Ansaldo design, 1930s
Aircraft Carriers
Aguila (ex-HMS Eagle): acquired 1920s
Almirante Cochrane (ex-HMS Eagle): ?x Hawker Sea Hurricanes & Fairey Albacores, acquired 1936
Cruisers
Angamos (York Class): 1930s
Dolores (Leander Class): 1930s
Destroyers
Tocopilla: 1900-17
Colocolo (Tribal Class): 1930s

China
Battleships
Huang Ch’eng: 13,500 tons, 3x2 14in (A, Q, Y layout) US model, 8x1 6in, 10in belt, 21kt, built by AG Vulcan, 1912-14
Hai Lung (modified Rivadavia Class): built by Bethlehem Steel, 1910-14
Kiang Lung (modified Tegetthoff Class): 2x3 2x2 12in, built by STT, 1909-12
Yanh Wei (modified König Class): built by AG Vulcan, 1911-14
Yu Lung (modified Minas Geraes Class): 6x2 12in, built by Vickers, 1909-12
Hu Lung (ex-Rio de Janeiro): acquired while building from Brazil 1914
Cruisers
Mei Nu: 2,800 tons, 10x1 102mm, 6x TT, 32kt, built by CNT (Austria-Hungary), 1913-14
Fang Shou Che (ex-HMS Monmouth): acquired from Britain 1910
Kuang Jung (San Giorgio Class): built in Italy, 1913
Hsun Lung: 5,500 tons, 2x2 203mm, 14x1 120mm, 2x TT, armoured, 28kt, built by CNT (Austria-Hungary), 1914
Huai Ssu (Town Class): 5,500 tons, 8x1 6in, 2x TT, 25kt, built by Vickers, 1913
Tao Yin T’ou (modified Königsberg Class): built by Vulkan, 1912
Chien Chi (Active Class): built by Vickers, 1912
Destroyers
Longjiang: 3x1 105mm, 2x2 500mm TT, 36kt, German built, 1913
Jianwei: destroyer leader, 5x1 4.7in, 2x1 2pdr, 2x3 21in TT, 37kt, Thornycroft design, 1929
Submarines
Ex-USS Sea Lion: 1x TT, brought 1910

Finland
Ilmatar (Siegfried Class): acquired from Germany 1918
Valnola: coast defence ship, 3x2 280mm, 4x2 120mm, Ansaldo design, 1930s
Suomi (ex-Rurik): rebuilt 2x2 254mm, 4x2 150mm, 4x1 120mm, acquired from USSR 1920
Otso (Soldati Class): acquired from Italy 1939
Aarnikotka (Gryf Class): minelayer, Polish design, 1941

France
Battleships
Vendée (ex-Greek Basileus Konstantinos): real alternative name was Savoie
De Grasse (ex-Richelieu): real ship, fictional 1945 US refit, 2x4 381mm, 3x2 US 6in auto DP, 20x4 40mm, 32x 20mm, 3x a/c; name clash 1938 cruiser
Fictional Classes
Turenne: modified Danton Class, 21,600 tons, 6x2 305mm, 20x1 75mm, 12x 47mm, 4x1 450mm TT (UW), 19kt, 1907
Magnifique: 1912
Guyenne: 4x2 340mm, 6x2 238mm, 15-18x 130mm, 1912-14
Alsace: 48,000 tons, 3x4 406mm, 4x3 152mm, 4x2 100mm, 3x a/c, 31kt, 1940
Gascogne: 58,000 tons, 270 x 38m, 2x5 400mm, 1945+
War Prizes
Corse (ex-Austro-Hungarian Prinz Eugen)
Alsace (ex-Thüringen)
Artois, (ex-König)
Foix (ex-Bayern)
Poursuivante (ex-Seydlitz)
Impatiente (ex-Derfflinger)
Victoire (ex-Hindenburg)
Incorruptible (ex-Mackensen)
Petain (ex-HMS Malaya): 1941
Battlecruisers
Gille 1913 Design
Tonnere
Amiral Charner: rebuilt 1936, 3x4 340mm, 20x1 138.6mm, 16x2 100mm, 2x4 13.2mm, 3x a/c; name clash armoured cruiser sunk 1916
Fictional Classes
Indomptable: 2x4 305mm (en-echelon amidships), 6x1 155mm, 8x a/c, catapults bow & stern, 1925
Lorraine: 35,000 tons, 3x4 330mm, 4x4 130mm, 4x2 100mm, 3x a/c, 33kt, 1939
Gascogne: 37,000 tons, 2x4 381mm, 3x3 152mm, 8x2 100mm, 3x a/c, 30kt, 1940
Aircraft Carriers
Voltaire (Joffre Class): 1942
Cruisers
Tréhouart: armoured cruiser, 1900s
Trodet: armoured cruiser, 1910-14
Sarrebruck (ex-Koln Class): war prize 1919
Martinique, Spartiate (Algerie Class)
Charles Martel (Project C5A3): 3x3 203mm, 5x2 100mm, 4x2 37mm 2x3 550mm TT, 32.5kt
L’Orient: 1930s
Fictional Classes
Friant: light cruiser, 4x2 139mm, 4x1 75mm, 2x 8mm MG, 4x3 550mm TT, 30kt
Côte d'Azur: heavy cruiser, 16,500 tons, 4x4 203mm, 12x2 100mm, 2x a/c, 33kt, 1940
Submarines
Louve: 1913-18
Creuse: 1930s
Surcouf Class
Surcey
Soufriere, Leviathan: modified design, 1x2 203mm, 8x bow & 2x stern 21.7in TT (40x torps), 1x a/c, 12,000 mile range, 1934

Germany
Hochseeflotte:

National ship prefix: SMS
Battleships
Lippe (Nassau Class)
Ermland (Helgoland Class)
Max Josef (König Class)
‘Battleship X’ (ex-Salamis): 4x2 14in, 12x1 150mm, 12x1 88mm, 5x TT
Unidentified Classes
Friesland: 1915
Karl Adelbert
Kaiser Friedrich III, Kaiser Wilhelm Der Grosse: 1916; name clashes Kaiser Friedrich III Class
SMS Wörth, Salzburg, Koeln, Koblenz, Kassell: 1916; Wörth name clash Brandenburg Class ship
SMS Bismarck, Wilhelm II, Kaiser Frederich, Koenig Albert, Sturmvogel, Hamburg, Postdam: 1917-22
Fictional Classes
Sachsen, Grosser Kurfürst +2 unnamed: 6x2 280mm L/50 (superfiring turrets), 24x1 88mm, 10x pom-poms, 1906-10
Kronprinz Gustav, Von der Flack: 1910-14
Prinz Georg: 4x2 350mm, 14x1 150mm
Markgraf: 5x2 14in, 14x1 150mm, 12x1 88mm, 2x 50mm, 5x TT (UW)
‘Erzatz Worth’: 4x2 380mm, 16x1 150mm, 12x1 & 4x1 HA 88mm
Stein, Ziethen, Graf Spee (ex- De Zeven Provincien, De Ruyter, Marten Harpertzoon Tromp): building for Netherlands impressed on completion [see Netherlands section]
Barbarossa, Bremen, Eiserne Kreuz, Furst Bismarck, Germanicus, Hermann, Karl der Grosse, Weimar: diesel-powered, 1917
War Prizes
Rhien (ex-Courbet)
Kowel (ex-Gangut)

Battlecruisers
Jachmann (Von der Tann Class)
Zieten (Seydlitz Class)
Schwerin, Siegfried (Derfflinger Class): Siegfried name clash Siegfried Class coast defence ship
Bleucher (Derfflinger/Seydlitz Class): name clash armoured cruiser Blücher
Unidentified Classes
Beowulf: 1914
Von Kluck: 1917
Fictional Classes
Furst Ernest: 5x2 turrets, three funnels, 1916
War Prizes
Sondhaus, Jachmann (ex-Borodino & Izmail)

Armoured Cruisers
Gelion: 1910-14
War Prizes
Balmung (ex-Rurik)

Light Cruisers
Wiesbaden (Cöln II Class): real uncompleted ship
Unidentified Classes
Zietan: ?x 150mm, 1912
Homburg: four funnels, 1911
Wulfing, Jason: 1916
Hellner, Koln, Metz, Plauen: Koln name clash Kolberg Class Cöln
War Prizes
Riga, Reval (ex-Russian Svetlana Class): 7x1 150mm
Fictional Classes
Hekla: minelayer, 1910-14
Dortmund: 4x1 210mm, 2x1 88mm, 2x2 533mm TT, 31kt
Bremen: 8x1 150mm, 2x1 88mm, 2x2 533mm TT, 33kt

Torpedo Boats & Destroyers
Unidentified Classes
Von Schroder: named destroyer unusual
S174: 1914; pennant clash G174
S367: 1915
V198, V199 (1918M Class?): 1918; pennant clash H-198 & H-199
V201: 1918
Fictional Classes
Drache: torpedo boat, 3x1 50mm, 2x bow TT, extant 1915-16
Unnamed: 6x1 105mm, ?x TT

Submarines
U172, U174: (Type U 151 Class): 2x1 150mm, 1918
Unidentified Classes
U129: 1917
U193, U292: 1918
U553, U904: 1918; pennant numbers too high
UC49: 40x mines, 1917
UC115: 1918; real UC115 (UC III Class) uncompleted in 1918
X9: 1917; unusual non ‘U’ pennant
Fictional Classes
20x unnamed (U-?): 1,200 tons, 2x 77mm (disappearing mounts), 2x pom-poms, 4x TT, 1,000 mile range, Krupp-Germania design, 1914
U-? (D Class): 2x 500mm TT (6x torps), 1915
U-?: 2x1 105mm, ?x TT, 16kt (surf), 1916
U-?: 1x 77mm (retractable turret), 4x1 50mm, no TT, mines, 1917
U623: 1x 75mm, 1916; pennant number too high
U74, U75, U76, U77: long-range subs, 91.44m long, 1x105mm, 4x 533mm+ beam TT, 1917
U247: 2x1 150mm, 1918; real U247 never laid down in 1918
Deutschland: blockade-runner; 600ft long, 1x 105mm, 1918; name clash real sub (U-155)

Monitors
Unnamed: 85 x 14 x 6m (1.5m freeboard), 1x2 424mm (amidships), 305mm armour, 24,000hp, 19kt (27kt forced), 1910

Gunboats
Blitz: 1911; real Blitz depot ship from 1903 [see also separate 1850-1906 entry]
Leopard (Iltis Class): name clash AMC sunk 1917
Essen: armed trawler, 1x gun
Unnamed: armed trawler, 1x 75mm
Königin Luise: colonial gunboat, 1x 50mm, 10kt, 31 crew, 1906; used in Central Africa
Herzogin Elisabeth: 1x 50mm, ? x mines, 1914; used in West Africa
Kingani: armed steamer, 3x1 105mm/88mm, 1915; used in East Africa, name clash real ship captured by RN on Lake Tanganyika
Afrika: armed paddle steamer (stern-wheel), 1x 105mm, ?x MG, 10kt, 1917; used in East Africa

Armed Merchant Raiders
Note: these are merchant names
Prinzess Hannover: 1914
‘B-Boat’ (fictional B-97 Class): 1,843 tons, 32kt, 2x4.1in, 3x19.7in TT, resembles three funnelled merchant, 1915-17
Essen: 4x1 150mm, 1x 105mm, 2x TT, 1916
Valkyrie: 8x1 150mm, 2x 533mm TT, 1x Brandenburg FF-33 seaplane, 1916
Vaterland: 1x 203mm, 4x MGs, 1917
Vulkan: 4x1 150mm, 1x 105mm, 300x mine, ?x TT, 16kt, 1917
Unnamed: 6x1 150mm, 1917
Kormoran: armed steamer, 1918
Unnamed: 4x 150mm, 1x 88mm, ?x TT, 1918
Graf von Posen, Hertzolf, Volksdorf
Osnabruck: converted liner, 25kt

Auxiliaries
Bergerhof, Kondor: submarine depot ships, 1917
Sachsen: training ship, 1910-14; name clash pre-dreadnought

Germany
Kriegsmarine:

National ship prefix: KMS
Battleships
Pommern (1906 Deutschland Class): survived WW1, training ship by 1939
Jachmann (Zencker design): 4x2 305mm, 3x3 150mm, 2x2 88mm, 2x3 533mm TT, 140mm belt, 34kt, 1928
Deutschland Class
Admiral Richter, Dortmund, Inbrunst, Koenig, Ludendorf, Weisbaden
Prinz Ludwig: 1940
Brandenburg, Lindendorf: similar to Graf Spee, 1942-43
Wolfe: modified design, 2x3 280mm, 10x1 150mm, ?x TT, 100,000shp steam turbines, 30kt (25kt cruising), 1943
Seidlitze: modified design, two funnels; misspelt Seydlitz?
Werther: modified design, 2x2 355.6mm, 1943
[see also Battleship-Carrier section]
Scharnhorst Class
Bleucher: modified design, two funnels, 1940; name clash Hipper Class Blücher
Bismarck Class
Deutschland, Friedrich de Grosse, Hohenzollern
Bismarck Class (Fictional Modified Designs)
Ludendorff: 254.8 x 36.7m, 4x2 381mm, 6x2 150mm, 8x2 105mm, 8x2 37mm, 70x 20mm, 30kt
Leutjens: 4x2 381mm, 14x 128mm, 14x2 37mm, 8x2 20mm, 1944
Frederick the Great (Friedrich de Grosse): 2x2 381mm (A & B turrets), 6x2 150mm, 8x2 105mm, 8x2 37mm, 2x launching ramps and assembly area for 200x V-1s aft, 31kt
[see also Battleship-Carrier and Monitor sections]
H Class
Friedrich der Große, Hindenburg, Lohengrin, Nuremberg
Fictional Classes
Moltke: 3x3 280mm, 10x 150mm, launched early 1937
Nassau: 3x3 381mm, 8x2 150mm, 10x2 105mm, 8x2 37mm, 8x2 20mm, 2x3 533m TT, 1942
Attila: 45,000 tons, 3x3 406mm, 12x 150mm (1x & 2x mounts), ?x 105mm, 2x3 533mm TT, 30kt, 1942
Zeus: 1943; unlikely name
Von Moltke, Von Falkenhein (H42 Class): 83,300 tons, 308m long, 4x2 508mm, 6x2 150mm, 32.2kt
Hindenburg (H45 Class): 148,000 tons, 350m long, 4x2 530mm, 18x2 150mm, 30x2 105mm 28kt
Führer: 122,000 tons, 4x2 530mm, 10x2 128mm, diesel & steam turbines, 30kt, 1945
Friedrich der Grosse: 62,000 tons, 273 x 39m, 10x 400mm, 1945
Friedrich der Grosse, Rossbach, Zollnorf, Knellsdorf (B Class): 63,000 tons, 282m long, 4x2 420mm, 6x2 150mm, 33.6kt
Große Kurfürst: 4x3 406mm, 4x2 150mm, 10x2 128mm, 8x2 55mm, 10x4 20mm, 30kt
War Prizes
Von Brauchitsch (ex-HMS Valiant)

Battlecruisers
O Class
Posen, Yorck
Barbarossa, Mackensen, Jorg: modified design, 36,500 tons, 257m long, 3x2 381mm, 3x2 150mm, 33.8kt
P1 Class
Posen
Fictional Classes
Schoenfeld: 537 crew, described as obsolete
Hindenburg: 30,500 tons, 3x2 381mm, ?x 105mm, 33kt, 1941

Battleship-Carriers
Graf Fitti (converted Deutschland Class): 1x3 280mm, 4x1 150mm, 4x2 37mm, 16x fictional Ar-196T scout bombers, 30kt, 1939
Odin (converted Bismarck Class): 47,000 tons, 2x2 381mm, 2x2 150mm, 20x2 37-20mm, 24x a/c, 28kt, angled deck with 2x lifts, 1939
Hindenburg (converted H45 Class): 133,096 tons, 345m long, 4x2 508mm, ?x a/c, 1946
Atlantica, Pacifica: 72,800 tons, 289m long, ?x guns, ?x a/c, 33.5kt; later rebuilt as full carriers, 68,500 tons, 294m long, ?x a/c, 34.8kt

Aircraft Carriers
Graf Zeppelin Class
Franken
Hindenburg, Mackensen: modified design, 28,000 tons, no 150mm casemates, 2x catapults, 1942-43
Moewe: modified design, 3x2 105mm, 8x2 37mm, ?x a/c, 1943
Converted O Class
Pommern: 24,000 tons, 8x2 150mm casemates, 6x2 105mm, 24x a/c (including fictional Arado Seepferd torpedo-bombers), 35kt, 1939
Converted M Class
Oden: 2x2 150mm, 4x2 88mm, 10x2 37mm & 20mm, 10x a/c, 160m long flight deck, 1944
Liner Conversions
Europa, Bremen: 49,000 tons, 6x2 105mm, 56x 37mm & 20mm, 42x a/c, 26.5kt, 1943
Kiel (ex-SS Gneisenau): similar to real proposed SS Scharnhorst conversion, 18,000 tons, 1944
Catapult Ship
Friesenland: ?x 37mm & 20mm, 1x flying boat, 1943
Unidentified Classes
Wagner: 1942
Fictional Classes
Gunther Luck, Gorch Fock, Fritz Hienzen: converted cruiser hulls, 6x Bf-109T, 8x Fi-167, 8x Ju-87C (later 8x Bf-109T, 14x Ju-87C, 2x Fl-282), armoured flightdeck, 1930s
Wuppertal, Bochum (Wuppertal Class): 10,800 tons, 1943
Nemo: 20,000 tons, 250m long, 20x Ju-88, no armament or armour, 40kt, 1943
Erich Levenhartt: 43,000 tons, 60x fictional Ta-483, He-481 & Me-462 jet fighters
Von Richthofen, Hermann Goering: 72,000 tons, 81x fictional Ta-483, He-481 & Me-462
War Prizes
Moltke (ex-Bearn)
Dusseldorf (ex-Duquesne), Dortmund (ex-Tourville): converted, 1940
Braunschweig (ex-Joffre), Lothringen (ex-Painleve), Preussen (ex-Voltaire), Hessen: captured and completed 1942-43
Westfalen (ex-Clemenceau), Mecklenbrug (ex-Jean Bart), Rheinland (ex-Gascgone), Posen, Elsass: converted from battleship hulls, 1942-44
Munchen (ex-De Grasse): converted from cruiser hull, 11,400 tons, 1943
Dresden, Duisberg, Danzig: captured Soviet Kirov Class hull & two new-build, 10,000 tons, 1942-44

Monitors
Hindenburg (modified Bismarck Class): 2x2 381mm (A & B turrets), 8x2 37mm, additional armour, 2x diesel engines with single shaft, 12kt
Metternich, Talleyrand, Fouché: 10,080 tons, 145m long, 1x2 381mm, 1x2 150mm, 2x2 105mm, 25.8kt

Heavy Cruisers
Hipper Class
Braunschweig, Darmstadt, Gottingen, Koblenz, Köln, Moltke, Muhldorf, Oberhausen, Recklinghausen, Regensburg, Solingen, Stuttgart: town names don’t fit class, Köln name clash CL
Goeben, Lutzow: 4x3 150mm, modified design, broader beam to allow 4x3 203mm
Prinz Luitpold: modified design, 35kt
War Prizes
Felix Schultz (ex-USS Pittsburgh CA-72)
Unidentified Classes
Brandenburg: 1939
Moltzen, Holstein, Leopold: ?x 203mm
Fictional Classes
Yorck: 4x2 210mm, 4x2 88mm, 2x1 20mm, 4x3 533mm TT, 32kt 1923
Nienburg: 6,000 tons, 3x2 203mm, 6x2 105mm, 2x2 533mm TT, 30kt, 1940
Minden: 3x3 203mm, 4x3 533mm TT, 1x a/c, 32-33kt, 1941; resembles Scharnhorst
Roon: 3x3 203mm (A, X, Y layout), 1x2 & 4x1 150mm, 6x2 105mm, 7x2 & 6x1 37mm, 10x1 20mm, 2x4 533mm TT, ?x a/c, 32.5kt
Hindenburg: 4x3 203mm, 6x2 105mm, 7x2 & 2x1 55mm, 7x4 20mm, 4x4 533mm TT, ?x a/c, 31.5kt

Light Cruisers
Emden Class
Magdeburg
Königsberg Class
Schwerin
Leipzig Class
Brandenburg, Lübek
M Class
Ariadne, Augsburg, Dresden, Kolberg, Mainz,
Arcona: modified design, 8,000 tons, 4x2 150mm, 2x4 533mm TT, 34kt
Unidentified Classes
Admiral Gustave: ?x 150mm
Prinz Von Homberg: ?x 150mm
Fictional Classes
Essen: 3x2 150mm, three funnels; could be circa 1910-25 design
Wiesbaden, Magdeburg, Mainz, Rostock (Wiesbaden Class): 5,800 tons, 510 x 46 x 20ft, 8x1 150mm, 3x1 88mm, 4x1 533mm TT, 2in belt & 2in deck armour, 29kt, 550 crew, 1922+
Breslau, Emden (Breslau Class): modified Wiesbaden Class with 4x2 150mm turrets; name clash Emden Class cruiser
Rostock: 6,400 tons, 3x3 150mm (A, X & Y turrets), 3x3 500mm TT, 31.5kt, 1927-28
Seydlitz, Nurnberg, Weisbaden: 10,000+ tons, ?x 150mm, 1930; sisters completed as carriers [see Gunther Luck above]
Berlin, Dresden, Nurnburg (Berlin Class): 8,000 tons, 510 x 46 x 20ft, 3x3 150mm (A, B, X layout), 3x2 105mm, 4x2 37mm, 2x4 533mm TT, 2in belt & 2in deck armour, 110,000shp steam turbines, 33kt, 550 crew, 1933+; name clash Nurnberg Class cruiser

Destroyers
Type 1934 Class
Ernst Heinemann, Hans Ludemann, Wagner
Type 1936A Class
Horst Wessel (Z-14): 1943, crewed by SS; pennant clash Type 34 Friedrich Ihn
Z-85: 1944; pennant far out of sequence
Spahkreuzer
Meteor
Unidentified Classes
Hans Arnim: 1937-44
Fictional Classes
Ernst Gaede: 1,500 tons, 4x1 128mm, 2x2 37mm, 8x1 20mm, 2x4 533mm TT, 36kt, 1933
Unnamed: 2,000 tons, 3x2 127mm (turrets), ?x TT, 1941

Minelayers
Bayern (1938 Minelayer A Class): 5,700 tons, 4x2 105mm, 400x mines, 40,000shp, 28kt, 20mm deck armour

Gunboats
Hermelin (Colonial Gunboat Type K)

Armed Merchant Raiders
Note: these are merchant names
Meteor: ?x 150mm
Helmut Genscher: 6x1 150mm, 4x 533mm TT, 2x He-114 seaplanes, 1940
Bottrop: supply ship, 2x1 105mm (sided mounts fwd), MGs, twin-screw, 1940
Talca: 4x1 150mm, 1x 60mm, 1x2 37mm, 4x1 20mm, 2x 533mm TT, 1940
Holstein: 1940
Seepanther: 6x1 150mm, 2-4x 533mm TT, 1941
Viking: 1941
Sieglinde: 1942
Komoran (II): replacement for original Kormoran, 1942
Gerhard Abusch: supply ship, 3,500 tons, ?x 50mm & 20mm, 1942
Neuss: 4x1 150mm, AA, 2x 21in TT, 19kt, 1942
Nassau: 19,000 tons
Biteroff, Titurel: 8x1 150mm, ?x TT, Ar-96 & He-114 seaplanes, 1943
Nashorn (ex-SS Morava): 2x1 150mm, mines, 10-12kt, rebuilt armoured upper works resemble 1860s monitor, 1943
Heilbronne: armed U-boat supply ship, 4,500 tons, 17kt, converted Banana boat, 1943
Unnamed: 4,700 tons, 1x2 105mm, mines, three funnels, 1943
Bremse: supply ship, 1x 105mm, MGs, 1944
Salamander: 8,000 tons, 8x1 150mm, 6x 37-20mm, ?x TT, mines, 2x Ar-196 seaplanes, 1944
Wölfchen: 8,000 tons, 8x1 150mm, 6x 37-20mm, ?x TT, mines, 1944

Submarines
Type VIIB Class
U616: 1939; pennant clash Type VIIC of 1942
UB44: 1939; UB pennant not used after WW1
Type VIIC Class
U463: pennant clash Type XIV of 1942
U491: later captured as HMS Antler; pennant clash cancelled Type XIV [see Great Britain section]
U684, U906: real uncommissioned subs completed
U700: carries experimental Wotan torpedo, 1941
U728
U4901, U4902: pennants too high
Type IX Class
U99, U100: modified as underwater minesweeper then troop transport, 1940; pennant clashes Type VIIB Class subs
U1309: modified
U? (Type IXD): modified design, 2x1 105mm, 250 ton explosive charge, 1942
Type X Class
U505: modified design, 25ft longer, some torps modified with rocket biological warhead, highly automated, 5 crew; pennant clash 1941 Type IXC
Type XIV Class
U474: pennant of uncommissioned 1943 Type VIIC
Type XX Class
U557: modified design, 4x additional bow TT (1x G7a torp each), 1x 105mm, 1x 37mm, 1x2 20mm, has snorkel; pennant clash Type VIIC of 1940 [see also Non-State Ships 1945-2025 section]
Type XXI Class
U251: 1945, pennant clash 1941 Type VIIC
U700: pennant out of sequence
U2532: real uncommissioned sub completed 1944
U2666: real unbuilt sub completed 1945
U3312, U4117, U4118
Type XXIII Class
U497: pennant of cancelled Type XIV
War Prizes
UF-4 (ex-Surcouf): refitted to carry minisub aft with advanced Lorelei PsMB-1 3-D sonar and 2x torps [see I-507 in Japan section]
Minisubs
UM34 (Molch Class): 1944; UM is fictional pennant
UM77 (Marder Class): 1944; UM is fictional pennant
Unidentified Classes
U159: 1940; pennant of Type IXC of 1941
U1706: pennant of cancelled Type XX
U0117, U0153: 1944; unusual pennants
UB7, UB16, UB203: 1939-40; UB pennant not used after WW1
Fictional Classes
U107, U108: Dutch subs taken over while building, 1940; pennant clashes Type IXB subs of 1940
U152 (‘Nauecilus’): fitted with Automation Control Panel to reduce crew, 1945; pennant clash 1941 Type IID Class
U800: streamlined hull, 1x 105mm (retractable mount), 1x4 & 1x1 20mm (retractable), 12x 533mm TT (8x fwd & 4x aft) (68x torps), 44x TM mines, 3x 3,300hp MAN diesels & 906 battery cells, retractable snorkel, 20kt (sub), 400nm @ 5kt (sub), 500m crush depth, 65 crew, built by Germaniawerft, 1941
U1215: 134 x 9.3m, 6x 533mm TT (bow) (fictional acoustic torps with Magnetohydrodynamic propulsion) & 2x TT for decoys (aft), nuclear propulsion & Magnetohydrodynamic drive propulsion, 18kt; pennant of cancelled VIIC/42
U2317: hydrogen peroxide turbine; pennant of cancelled VIIC/42, too high for Type XXVI
U7007 (Type XXVII): 11,000 tons, 173m long, 4x 533mm TT, 3x2 55mm, 2x2 30mm, ?x Me-163U, 1946
UX791 (U-1200 Class): experimental design 1943; pennant clash cancelled U791 modified V-80 design with Walther HTP turbine, portrayed by November Class K-159
NP-1: experimental, 3,000 tons, nuclear propulsion with Water-Jet, 25kt surf, 22kt sub, 6x 533mm TT (18x acoustic torps), sonar fire-control, built by Blohm und Voss, 1941-43; unusual non ‘U’ pennant
V4-1 (ex-U3998), V4-2 (ex-U3999), V4-3 (ex-U4000) (Type XXII Class): 6x 533mm TT (4x bow, 2x aft (no reloads)), 1x V-1 launcher (10x stowed partly dismantled, nerve agent warhead), 1945
Unnamed minisub class: resembles U-Boat, ?x 533mm TT, diesel/electric propulsion, 4 crew, 1942
Other
Kriegsmarine Base 211: pens & dockyard built into the Ronne Ice Shelf
Bear Island: pens & dockyard built into cliff
Kiel: separate concealed underground pens and dockyard to the north of Kiel

Auxiliaries
Submarine Tenders
Den Magre Kvinde (The Gaunt Woman): Danish square rigged sailing ship, 1943
Hamburg: 1941
Kaiserhof: converted 20,000 ton liner, 2x1 150mm, 50x minisubs launched via modified stern, 1942
Lothringen (ex-Londres): ferry boat captured 1940, converted to minelayer, tender by 1944
Troopships
Leipzig: converted liner, 1940
Wilhelmina, converted 1930s liner, 1940
Tank Transports
Ankara:, converted merchant?, 1942; name clash real transport sunk 1943
Sassnitz: converted merchant?, 1942

S-Boats/Light Craft
E12: 1940; British E-boat mis-designation
E102: 1941; British E-boat mis-designation
Lübek: prototype, 9 crew + infantry company, 1940
S248 (S-100 Class): pennant clash unbuilt Schlichting-Werft boat
H-Boat: hydrofoil, 2x1 20mm aircraft turrets, 2x TT, 1945
Patzig: armed trawler, 1x 37mm Polish Bofors, 2x MG-34 LMGs, 1941

Great Britain
National ship prefix: HMS
Battleships
Dreadnought Class
Archer
Bellerophon Class
Captain
Saint Vincent Class
Elephant
ex-Brazilian Minas Gerais Class Class
Elephant: acquired while building 1909
Nile, Camperdown: acquired while building 1910
Neptune Class
Atlas
Foudroyant: original name of HMS Neptune
King George V Class
Royal George (ex-King George V): rebuilt 1930s, 4x2 14in, 10x2 4.5in, 4x8 2pdr, 2-3x a/c, new boilers & engines, torpedo bulges
Tremendous: modified design, 24,000 tons, 5x2 13.5in, 30,000hp turbines, 21kt
Queen Elizabeth Class
King Henry V, Nile: King Henry V was Churchill’s suggestion for HMS Agincourt
Canada Class
India (ex-Chilean Almirante Cochrane): completed 1916
Admiral (Hood) Class
Hawke, Russell
N3 Class
St David, Trafalgar
Nelson Class
Hornblower: unlikely name
KGV Class
Conqueror: 1940; name clash cancelled Lion Class
Duke of Cumberland: 1943
Monarch: modified design, 3x3 15in, 8x2 5.25in, 6x8 & 4x4 2pdr, 22x1 20mm, 26kt
Unidentified Classes
Incontestable, Malplaquet, Victoria: 1910-17
Splendacious: ?x2 15in
Rampagious: 1916
Conqueror: 4x2 15in, sunk 1940
Arrogant, Audacious, Ascot: 1930s
Lincoln: ?x 14in; name clash Town Class destroyer
Fictional Classes
Vanguard, Thunderer, Devastation, Bellerophon (improved Dreadnought Class): three funnels, 1907-10; Vanguard name clash St. Vincent Class battleship
Galatea: 1910-14; name clash Arethusa Class light cruiser
Formidable: 4x2 15in, 14x1 6in, 2x1 3in, 24+kt
Ocean (Ocean Class): 2x2 & 2x3 15in, 12x1 6in, 22kt
Queen Victoria, Nile, Trafalgar, Devastation (Queen Victoria Class): 35,502 tons, 721ft 4in x 95ft 5in x 30ft, 5x2 15in, 14x1 6in, 2x1 3in AA, 4x 3pdr, 2x 21in TT (sub), 13-6in belt, 6-4in bulkheads, 10-4in barbettes, 3in decks, 13in turret faces, 11in CT,1oil-fired 69,957shp, 25kt, 4500nm, 1,293-1,681 crew, 1915-16
Queen Anne: ?x2 15in (has P & Q midships turrets), ?x 6in, 1,049 crew, 1915
Revenge, Retribution, Reprisal (R Class): original; 4x2 16in, 14x1 6in, 2x 3in AA, 2x Sopwith Pups; by 1938 4x2 4in, 2x8 & 2x4 2pdr; Revenge by 1943 12x2 4.5in, 4x8 & 2x4 2pdr, 10x 20mm, 4x a/c, 1917
Nemesis (Nemesis Class): 4x2 18in, 22kt, modified Admiral Class
Inflexible, Invincible (Inflexible Class): 36,000 tons, 2x3 16in, 6x2 6in, 6x1 4.7in, 2x8 & 1x4 2pdr, 23kt, 1930-35
Tyrant: 4x3 15in, 4x3 6in, 1942
Vengeance: 3x2 15/16in, 1942
Commonwealth: 4x3 16in, 10x2 5.25in, 10x6 & 2x2 & 12x1 40mm, 1946
Conqueror: 4x3 20in (1920s guns), 8x2 5.25in, 11x6 & 4x2 STAAG & 12x1 40mmm, 29.5kt, 1949; name clash cancelled Lion Class


War Prizes WW1
Ushant (ex-Kaiser Class)
Quiberon (ex-König Class)
Jutland (ex-Bayern Class)
War Prizes WW2
Devastation (ex-Courbet)
Formidable, Irresistible (ex-Lorraine & Provence)
King Edward VII (ex-Normandie Class)

Battlecruisers
Indomitable Class
Implacable, Intrepid
Indefatigable Class
Intrepid
Impregnable: modified design, 18,000tons, 4x2 12in, 25x1 4in, 26kt
Lion Class
Lion: rebuilt 1930s, 3x2 14in, 10x2 4.5in, 3x a/c
Queen Mary Class
Princess Anne, Leviathan, Unicorn
Tiger Class
Leopard, Panther: Panther name clash B Class destroyer
Formidable: modified design, 4x2 15in, 14x1 6in, 2x1 4in AA
ex-IJN Kongo Class
Sans Pareil: acquired while building 1913
Renown Class
Reliant: by 1943 7x2 4in, 4x8 2pdr, 4x Supermarine Walrus
Courageous Class
Victorious: 2x1 18in, 12x1 6in
Incomparable Class
Superb: 46,000 tons, 1,000ft long, 3x2 20in, 12x1 6in, 4x1 4.7in HA, 2x8 2pdr, 35kt, 1925
Unidentified Classes
Redoubtable: 1910-14; name clash pre-dreadnought (ex-HMS Revenge)
Ponderous, Thunderbolt, Terrific, Tremendous: 1913-17
Panther: 1917; name clash B Class destroyer, not same ship as entry above
Burma, Canada: 1914-18; Canada name clash battleship (ex-Almirante Latorre)
Fictional Classes
Indus: 22,000 tons; 1913-20
Leopard: 20,000 tons, 4x2 12in, 24kt, 1914; similar to Indomitable Class
Wolf, Hyena (Animal Class): ?x 15in, 1914-18; unlikely names
Leviathan: 4x2 15in
Saint Andrew, Saint Patrick (Saint Class): 3x3 18in (A, B, Q), 8x2 6in, 4x 4.7in, 4x8 2pdr, 32kt, based on N3 & G3, 1926
Implacable: 3x3 14in, 10x2 5.25in, 6x8 2pdr, 3x UP rocket launchers, 4x a/c, three funnels, 1940
Magnificent: 54,000 tons, 4x4 14in, 12x2 5.25in, 10x8 2pdr, 2x a/c, 33kt, three funnels, 1942
Lion: 70,000 tons, 279x 35.5m, 18x 15in, 30+kt, 1945
War Prizes WW1
Cochrane (ex-Moltke)
Black Prince (ex-Seydlitz)
Defence (ex-Derfflinger)

Battleship-Carriers
Lion, Tiger (converted Lion Class): 45,000 tons, 2x3 16in, 4x2 5.25in, 18x fighters & 6x torpedo-bombers, 33kt, 1942

Cruiser-Carriers
Boscowen: 10,000 tons, 3x3 8in (A, B, Q), 14x1 4.7in/4in, 10-12x a/c, landing deck & catapult on B turret, 1926
Tishy’s Ghost: 8,800 tons, 1x3 8in (1x2 12in in wartime), 9x1 6in (casemates), 6x1 4.7-4in, 1x A/S howitzer, ?x a/c or 1x airship, 19kt, torpedo bulges, landing deck aft & catapult on turret, 1926

Aircraft Carriers
Hawkins Class
Vindictive: completed as through-deck carrier, by 1941 3x1 4in, ?x 20mm, 12x a/c, 28kts
Ark Royal Class
Invincible: 1938
Illustrious Class
Imperious, Inflexible, Invincible, Irresistible,
Trigger: 1941; name doesn’t fit class
Insuperable: modified design, 24,000 tons, 63x a/c, 31kt
Indomitable Class
Insuperable: 1941
Audacious Class Class
Irresistible: original name of HMS Ark Royal
Attacker Class
Blue Ranger, Defender, Growler, Hustler, Invader: US-built CVE, 1943
Ameer Class
Viper, Viscount: US-built CVE
Unidentified Classes
Victory: airgroup includes Blackburn Skuas, 1941
Venturous (Ark Royal or Illustrious/Implacable Class): 1942-44
Argonaut, Adventurer
Genoa: light fleet carrier, 1945
Vega: airgroup includes fictional Nimrod recon aircraft, 1945
Crusader: CVE, possibly US-built
Fictional Interwar Battlecruiser Conversions
Renown, Repulse (Renown Class): 60x a/c, 1930s
Hood (Admiral Class): 72x a/c, 1930s
Eagle (ex-Howe) (Admiral Class): 15x1 5.5in, 5x1 4in, 2x1 2pdr, 3x lifts, 1928; name clash real carrier
Incomparable (Incomparable Class): 43,000 tons, 1,000ft long, 6x1 6in, ?x 4.7in, 100-88x a/c, 36kt, 1920s
Indomitable (Incomparable Class): 1,000ft long, 23x1 4.7in, 2x8 12pdr, 100x a/c, 1920s; name clash Indomitable Class carrier
Fictional Classes
Hawk: conversion similar to HMS Eagle, 1942 airgroup includes Grumman Martlets & Fairey Swordfish
Unicorn: 35,000 tons, ?x 4.5in, ?x8 2pdr, armour: 11in belt, 8in upper hangar, 5.5in flight deck, 2x armoured lifts, 24x a/c, 23kt, 1941; name clash carrier/tender
Wrestler: US-built CVE, diesels with two shafts, 18kt, 1943; name clash with V&W Class destroyer
Charger: escort carrier, 15,000 tons; name clash Charger Class CVE
Ramses: escort carrier, airgroup includes Fairey Barracudas, 1942
Vortex: escort carrier, converted merchant, 20x a/c, 1943
Falmouth: escort carrier, 1945; name clash Falmouth Class sloop
St David: MAC ship
Fidelix: MAC ship, 1943-44
Habakkuk: 1.8mil tons, 2,000 x 300 x 150ft, 16x2 5.25in, 12x8 2pdr, 100-200x a/c, 33,000shp & 26x electric motors, 7kt, 3,590 crew, built from Pykrete, 1945

Seaplane Carriers
Blackbird: converted cross-Channel packet, 1915-17
Arena, Cursus, Hippodrome, Stadium: 1916
Fleetwings: liner conversion, ?x fictional triplane aircraft, 4x Kite Balloons, 1916-18

Rams
Ithuriel: semi-submerged ram; 300 x 50 x 30ft, 5x1 ‘special’ guns, petrol, pulverised coal and liquid oxygen mix fuelled-engines driving four screws, 45kt (35kt astern), 1910

Armoured Cruisers
Surprise, Seahorse (E3 Class): 18,000 tons, 580ft long, 4x2 9.2in Mk XVI (fict), 29kt, 1915
Attack: ?x 8in, 1916

Heavy Cruisers
County Class
Derbyshire, Monmouth, Nottingham, Northampton, Stafford, Staffordshire, Leicester, Lincolnshire, Worcestershire: Derbyshire name clash AMC (F85)
Durham (Kent Class)
Wiltshire (Norfolk Class): 1931
Northumberland (Surrey Class): real ship un-cancelled
York Class
Leicester
Maldron, Trent, Windrow: 1932+; names don’t fit class
Unidentified Classes
Vindictive: 10,000 tons; name clash Hawkins Class cruiser
Brecon: 1945; name clash Hunt Class destroyer
Fictional Classes
Ajax III: armoured cruiser, 6,000 tons, 4x 8in, 6x 4in, 8in belt and 4in deck, compound quintuple expansion engines, 26kt; 1909 design for a 1927 ship
Collingwood: 3x4 8in (or 3x3), 8x2 5.25in, 5x8 2pdr, 4x a/c, 1940
Virtue, Vigour, Valour, Ardour, Candour (Virtue Class): 12,500 tons, 2x4 1x2 8in, 4x2 4.5in, 2x8 2pdr, 10x1 20mm, 4x a/c, 33kt, 1941
Neath, New Guinea, Steadfast: ?x 8in, 1945
Antrim: 15,000 tons, 3x3 8in, 1940-45
Shannon: 22,000 tons, 4x2 9.2in, 1940-45

Light Cruisers
Town Class
Artemas, Conflict (Arethusa Class): Conflict name clash 1894 Conflict Class destroyer
Harwich, Padstow (Bristol Class): Padstow 4,600 tons, 1910
Sunderland (Dartmouth Class): 5,000 tons, 1911
Bantry (Chatham Class): 1912-13
Antigone, Antinous (Weymouth/Chatham Class): 8x1 6in; names don’t fit class
Guildford, Oxford, Scarborough
Penzance: 27kt, 1914
C Class
Dauntless (Caroline/Calliope Class): launched 1915; D name doesn’t fit class
Carnelian, Chesterton (Caroline/Cambrian/Centaur Class)
Canopus, Cassiopeia (Calypso/Imp Calypso Class)
Castile, Connaught (Ceres/Carlisle Class): launched 1917
Cheltenham (Carlisle Class): in 1939 fitted with fictional Type 79C radar
Stirling (Ceres Class): name doesn’t fit class
Charybdis: name clash Astraea Class protected cruiser of 1893
Camilla, Coronel: extant 1940
D Class
Daemon: by 1942 3x1 4in AA, ?x 20mm, 30x DC, radar
Defiant, Diligent, Dumbarton: 1919-22; Diligent real ship uncancelled
Leander Class
Apollo
Andromeda, Antigone, Aureus, Rhondda (Modified Leander Class): Andromeda launched 1936
Arethusa Class
Pyrrhus
Artemis: modified design, 1937
Southampton Class
Gillingham, Glamorgan, Nottingham, Salisbury (Gloucester Sub-Class): Gillingham & Glamorgan names don’t fit class; Salisbury name clash Town Class destroyer (ex-USS Claxton)
Cambridge, Leicester, Swansea
Crown Colony Class
Guiana, Belize
Rhodesia (Fiji Sub-Class)
Brunei, Madagascar, Nassau: names don’t properly fit class
Dido Class
Agamemnon, Amesbury, Ariadne, Bellerophon, Calliope, Marathon, Pelorus, Persephone, Stratford, Spartiate: town names don’t fit class, Ariadne name clash Abdiel Class minelayer, Bellerophon name clash Minotaur Class renamed HMS Blake
Ulysses: modified design, 510 x 50ft, 4x2 5.25in, 3x4 2pdr, 6x2 20mm, 2x3 21in TT, 4x DCT & 2x DCR, radar, fighter-direction gear, ASDIC, 39.2kt; name clash U Class destroyer
Neptune/Design Y
Neptune: real ship uncancelled
Abdiel Class
Swiftsure: name clash Minotaur Class cruiser
Unidentified Classes
Venus: 3rd Class cruiser, 1901
Minerva: 2nd Class cruiser, ?x 6in, 25kt, 1911; name clash Eclipse Class cruiser
Beresford: ‘fast’ cruiser, 1914
Adventurer, Pollux, Inattentive, Resource, Warwick: 1914-18; Warwick name clash V&W Class destroyer
Stiletto: ?x 6in, 2x1 4in HA, 2x2 TT, 1914-18
Proberis, Bellandra, Thalis: 1926
Aigrette, Auckland, Brandon, Defiant: 1939-42
Harkness: 2x Fairey Swordfish, 1941
Hystrix: ?x 6in, ?x2 4in, ?x a/c, two funnels, 1941
Bodmin, Lydford, Marazion, Oakhampton: 1942; Marazion name clash Hunt Class minesweeper, unusual names for cruisers
Kirkwall, Vulpine: 1943
Loyal: 2x seaplanes; name clash L Class destroyer
Fictional Classes
Rutland: 2nd class cruiser, ?x 4.7in (note: 3rd class cruiser armament), possibly modified Pelorus or Gem Class
Andromache, Sirius: 2nd Class cruisers, 11,000 tons, ?x 6in, 19kt; name clashes similar Apollo Class
Heracles, Proteacious: 4,300tons, 2x1 6in, 8x1 4.7in, 19kt, 1910-14
Waltham: 12x 6in, 12x 4in-3in-6pdr, 21kt, 1915
Firebrand, Quarrelsome: 6x1 6in, ?x 12pdr, ?x 3pdr, 30kt, 1916
Sylph: 2x1 8in
Falcon, Fury, Forth (F Class): 7x1 6in, 4x1 4in HA, 4x2 21in TT, 1920
Hermione: 9,700 tons, ?x 6in, ?x TT, 2x helicopter seaplanes, 1926
Cerberus: scout cruiser, diesel powered, 4x seaplanes, 1920s
Slipper: 8x1 4.2in, 1x TT (bow), 28kt, 1934 (possibly 1910s ship?)
Bombast: 500ft long, 1930s
Variant: 1937
Farecombe, Burscombe (Farecombe Class): 4x4 6in, 33kt, 1939
Argyll: 9,400 tons, 4x3 6in, 4x2 4in, 1942

Destroyers
Yealm (River Class)
Arrow (Acorn (H)/ Acheron (I) Class): 2x1 4in, 2x1 12pdr, ?x 21in TT; name clash Ant Class gunboat
Audax (modified Acorn (H) Class): 14,000hp turbines
Lanyard, Lawley, Leveret (L Class): 1912
Lancer (modified L Class): 935 tons, 276ft long, 2x1 4in, 2x2 21in TT, 2x DCT & 1x DCR, 31kt, 1912
Livingstone (modified L Class): 2x1 4in
Mackerel, Moloch, Mordant, Musician (M Class)
R & S Classes
Ranger, Rapier, Rapid, Reaper, Resolute, Restless, Rose, Rover
Saturn, Seahawk, Scabbard, Scud, Sheridan, Solent, Sprinter, Sunderland
Serpent: launched 1916, extant 1941 (pennant H50)
V&W Class
Vagabond, Vagrant, Vallance, Valmere, Vandyck, Vectra, Velocity, Venator, Venegur, Vengeful, Ventnor, Venture, Veracity, Vibrant, Vicious, Victor, Vigorous, Viking, Vindex, Violent, Viperous, Virtue, Vulture, Walsingham, Warden, Warlock, Warrington, Watchful, Waxwing, Wesley, Westeram, Wharfedale, Whiplash, Whippet, Whirlpool, White Hawk, Whitstable, Willet, Windhover, Wingate, Wolmsley: additional ships or ships un-cancelled in 1918; Vagrant, Virtue, Warlock (I97), Whitstable all receive WW2 Long Range Escort refits
Seamew (Modified Thornycroft W Class): name clash 1928 river gunboat
Vectis: real ship not stricken 1932 & extant 1944
Unidentified WW1 Classes
Manitou, Rapier: 1910-14
Poignard: destroyer leader, 1912-14
Dagger, Foil, Rapier, Stiletto: 2x1 4in, 2x2 21in TT, 1912-14
Bowman: 1915
Dart: ?x 4in, 1x2 21in TT
Nonesuch: 1917; name clash 1915 M Class destroyer HMS Nonsuch
Antipas, Axite, Basher, Blazer, Boanerges, Bolero, Blackadder, Brewster, Cantaloup, Daffodil, Fearless, Grunter, Halifax, Harrier, Kallimachus (B 9714), Lyddite, Mason, Paradox, Pebble, Peerless, Pylos, Polyxo, Prism, Radimus, Scragger, Tarbox, Terrapin, Thistle, Triadur, Upavon: name clashes Ant Class gunboat Blazer, Bramble Class gunboat Thistle, Active class scout cruiser Fearless & Halcyon Class torpedo gunboat Harrier
Fictional WW1 Classes
Gnome (ex-O27): torpedo boat, 2x1 6pdr, 1x 18in TT, reciprocating engine driving single screw, 10kt, older design extant 1917
Scorcher: ?x 12pdr, ?x 3pdr, ?x TT, 4x Brennan torps, equipped with 4x Water-Rays, 1901
Calder: 38kts, 1910-14
Frome, Calder (New River Class): 120ft long, 3x 11pdr automatics on HA mounts (2x sided on foredeck), 2x1 7pdr, 2x1 21in TT, diesel engines, 43kt, 90 crew, 1913-20
Brigadier, Essex: 200ft long, 2x1 9in (!), 3x 21in TT, 23kt, 250 crew; Essex name clash Monmouth Class cruiser
Bounder: 1x 12pdr HA (fwd), 1x 4in (aft)
Pelican: [see Australia section]
A-J & Tribal Classes
Actaeon, Apollo, Aquila, Arielle, Artemis (A Class): Apollo may be War Emergency type
Badger (B Class): 1931
Blackamore, Blade, Blaze, Brahmin, Brigadier, Broadwater, Bruce, Burgoyne (B Class): Bruce name clash Admiralty Class DL
Carmarthen, Connaught, Curlew (C Class): Curlew name clash Calypso Class cruiser
Dionysus, Dronager, Dastardly (D Class?)
Erebus, Eurydice, Exemplar (E Class)
Ferocious, Feudal, Foremost, Freelance (F Class)
Gibbon, Gladiator, Goshawk, Guernsey (G Class)
Halberdier, Harbringer, Harpy, Hecate, Hercules, Holdfast, Hornet (H Class): Holdfast name clash with cable ship; Hercules name clash Majestic Class carrier
Intent, Invergarry, Invermore, Impregnable, Islip (I Class)
Jouster (J Class)
Apache, Aztec, Bantu, Hakka, Hindu, Nishga, Pathan, Pindari, Saracen, Tuareg, Viking (Tribal Class): some names don’t properly fit class
K-Cr & Battle Classes
Kelvington (K Class): name similar to real HMS Kelvin
Lamlash, Lancelot, Lancer, Laureate, Legend, Leopard, Leyburn, Levant, Liberal, Lomond, Lyric (L Class)
Torrin, Tankred (L Class?): 1939; represented by L Class but names don’t fit class
Mainwaring, Makepeace, Melton, Meriden, Merlin, Moloch (M Class)
Newbury (N Class)
Paradox, Portree (O & P Class)
Palatine, Panoply, Probity (O & P Class): 4x1 4in, 1x 12pdr HA, 1x4 2pdr, 2x 20mm, DC, Probity has 2x3 21in TT sided mounts, 1940-43
Rampage, Resister, Restless (R Class)
Saxon, Seafret, Scott, Sniper, Sirdar, Sirrus (S Class): Sirdar name clash S Class submarine
Searcher (S Class): possibly WW1 S Class; name clash Ruler Class CVE
Viper (V Class)
Wykenham (W Class)
Zeus (Z Class)
Caithness, Carousel, Catesby (Ca Class)
Challenger (Ch Class): name clash survey ship of 1931
Crosby (Cr Class)
Bosworth, Copenhagen, Crecy, Nile, Waterloo (Battle Class): Crecy usually spelt Cressy in RN; Waterloo real cancelled ship completed 1944 [Bosworth see 1945-2025 section]
Hunt Class
Aberfeldy, Ainsty, Blakely, Brackendale, Baliol, Godmin, Hulverstone, Ideal
Bosworth, Defiant (Hunt III Class)
Town Class US Transfers
Thornton (ex-USS Daniel Mars (DD-202))
Bedford (ex-USS Henry Prescott (DD-?))
Ballantrae (ex-USS Whittier), Boston (ex-USS ?), Buck (ex-USS ?), Portpatrick (ex-USS ?), Ampthill (ex-USS ?), Dundee (ex-USS ?): Dundee name clash sloop sunk 1940
Meadowood (ex-USS Bundy) (Benham/Sims Class?): later transferred to USSR as Cherkassov; name doesn’t fit class & class wasn’t transferred under 1940 ‘Destroyers for Bases’
Unidentified WW2 Classes
Culver: launched 1922
Hinckley: destroyer leader, 1930s
Murray: destroyer leader, 1933-37
Stoat: 1939
Tertian: 1940
Solent: 1941; name clash S Class sub; represented by later Battle Class
Barnetby, Dragonby: Dragonby has ?x 4in, 1941
Rupert: 1941; name clash Captain Class frigate
Skye: 1942; name clash Isles Class trawler
Caister, Solway: 1943
Dagger: name clash original name of Casa Grande Class LSD HMS Oceanway
Dart: name clash River Class frigate
Audax, Bullfinch, Demon, James, Seraphim
HMS Tremendous: escort destroyer; US type?
Fictional WW2 Classes
Rose (Flower Class): 3x2 4.7in (1940 3x2 5in), 31kt, launched 1920; real Flower Class were sloops
Defiance, Daring, Destruction, Darling (D Class): 1940, similar to Tribal Class, Defiance is a DL; Daring name clash D Class destroyer
Glenfinnan, Glenshiel, Glenorchy, Glenaffric
Ancaster, Burnsides, Diamond: 6x2 4.7in, 1940-42
Muscadin, Salamander: 3x2 4.7in, 2x5 21in TT, 37kt, 1941
Apollo: 3x2 4.7in, two funnels, 1942
Observer: 3x2 4.7in, 1943; name clash original name of O Class HMS Oribi
War Prizes
Oak (ex-IJN Nara) (Matsu Class)
Fraser (ex-IJN No.?) (Type C Class)

Escorts
Terrier: minesweeper patrol boat, 800 tons, 2x1 4.7in, 19kt, reclassified 1890s torpedo gunboat
Onyx: fishery protection, 1914; name clash 1892 torpedo gunboat
Capella: fast sloop, 3-4x1 4in, 34kt, trawler appearance, 1918
Bridgewater Class
Marlborough: 1927
Kingfisher Class
Bluebird, Chaffinch, Dipper, Gannet, Winger: Gannet name clash river gunboat sold to China 1942
Black Swan Class
Petrel
River Class
Nairn, Rockhampton, River
Castle Class
Berkeley, Calshott Camden Castle, Grant Castle, Saltash Castle: Berkeley name clash Berkeley Castle; Calshot Castle real ship cancelled 1943
Bay Class
Castle Bay
Loch Class
Terrapin: name doesn’t fit class
Flower Class
Apple Blossom, Aquilegia, Astilbe, Briar, Compass Rose, Cornflower, Daffodil, Daphne, Floribunda, Flower, Forsythia, Gilliflower, Goosewing (K44), Iris, Lantana, Narcissus, Nightshade, Nimbus, Oleander, Paeony, Peaflower, Pennyroyal, Petal, Pollyanna, Prunella, Starfire, Thistle, Viola, Wildflower: Thistle 1x 4in, 2x2 1x1 20mm, 1x1 2pdr; real Iris completed as HMS Coriander; Daffodil name clash real renamed HMS Dianella; Nimbus name clash with armed whaler
Captain Class
Virtuous: US Lend-Lease
Colony Class
Colony, Saltash: US Lend-Lease
Unidentified Classes
Grey Tor: sloop, 1939
Saundersfoot: frigate, 1940; unusual name for escort
Turnstone: sloop, 1943
Wasp: sloop; name doesn’t fit escort classes
Andover, Argo, Eagelton, Echo: frigates, 1940-42; Echo name clash E Class destroyer
Woodlark: frigate, 1943
Arudnel, Desborough, Gargoyle, Keswick: corvettes, names don’t fit escort classes
Unnamed: ?x 4.5in, ?x 0.5in MGs, 1942
Fictional Classes
Whip (K-301): sloop, 1,495 tons, 3x2 4in, ?x 20mm, DCs, 1940
Sprinter: frigate, 1,435 tons, 1x2 4in, 4x 2pdr, 6x 20mm, DCs, 20kt, 114 crew, 1942
Mallard: corvette, 1,100 tons, 1x 4in; name clash Kingfisher Class sloop
Firefly: high-speed ASW vessel disguised as trawler, 1943

Armed Trawlers
Note: armed trawlers have HMT prefix
Asphodel: armed ketch, 1x 4in, 1915
Myrtle, Cinema: armed fishing vessels, 1915
Zealous: armed trawler, 1915-18
Pollyanna: impressed trawler, 1x 12pdr, 1x 2pdr, 1940
Amity: 1x2 & 1x1 LAA (20mm-2pdr)
Arctic Prince, Charon, Emerald, Gracie Fields, Grimsby, Harebell, Northern Glow: impressed trawlers, 1940-44
Grey Seal: 600 tons, 1x 12pdr, ?x 20mm, ?x2 Lewis MGs, DCs, 10+kt, 1941
Dart: 1x 4in, ?x 40mm, DCs, 1941; name clash River Class frigate
Trooper, Truelove: 750 tons, 4x1 20mm, 11kt, 40 crew, 1942
Gleam, Opal, Stella: 1x 4in, DCs, 1942
Arandite: minesweeping trawler, 400 tons, 1x12pdr, 3x .303in MGs (later 1x12pdr, 1x2 0.5in HMGs or 1x1 20mm, 1x .030in MG), 11.5kt, 1940
Amalekite, Dog Rose, Golfitt, Honeybell, Ivy, Jacinth, Lilla, Moss Rose, Penguin Sheila, Solan, Tokay, Yoshmite: minesweeping trawlers, 1x12pdr, 3x .303in MGs (later 1x12pdr, 1x2 0.5in HMGs or 1x1 20mm, 1x .030in MG), 1940-45
Cornelian: tugboat, 1943
HMD Harvester: minesweeping drifter
Geneviève: impressed fishing vessel, 70ft long, 1x flamethrower, Thompson SMGs, 1941
HMS Lima: impressed armed yacht, 1940-43

Mine Warfare
Rob Roy (Algerine Class): minesweeper
Unidentified Classes
Palmerston, Gladstone: minelayer, 1940
Bisley, Knap Hill: minesweeper, 1940
Eager: fleet minesweeper, 1943
Radcar, Radstock, Rattray, Rochedale: minesweepers
Fictional Classes
Bullfinch: converted ocean tug coastal minelayer, 498 tons, 1x 20mm, 2x Lewis LMG, 12x mines, 10kt; name clash 1940 cable layer
Black Swan: ?x 40mm, ?x 20mm, ?x Lewis & Bren MGs, parachute & cable rockets, Holman Projectors, triple expansion steam engines, old ship by 1942; name clash Black Swan Class sloop

Monitors
Theopomp (modified Lord Clive Class): 1x2 11in, sold to Netherlands 1930s [see Netherlands section]
Marshal Marmont (Marshal Ney Class)
Saracen (Erebus Class): 1916, by 1941 has 1x2 15in, 4x1 4in HA, 4x1 2pdr, 8x1 20mm
Unidentified Classes
Anzac: 1x2 14in
Fictional Classes
Crustacean: 1x2 14in, 4x1 4in, 1916
Eureka, Paradox: small monitors, ?x 6in, 1916

Gunboats
Matilda, Amelia: motor gunboats, 1x 3pdr semi-auto, 33kt, 1915; used in Central Africa
Fifi: gunboat converted from racing boat, 40ft long, 1x 3pdr semi-auto, 2x 14in torps (side mounted), 1x .303in Vickers gun, 1x small searchlight, 1915; used in East Africa, name clash HMS Fifi (ex-Kingani) captured on Lake Tanganyika
Mimi: gunboat/despatch vessel converted from racing boat, 1x 3pdr semi-auto, 6 crew; name clash armed motor launch on Lake Tanganykia 1915-16
SS Scraper: armed steamer, 1x 3pdr, 1x MGs, 1915-16; used in East Africa
Alpha, Beta: armed launch, 40ft long, 1x 3pdr, 1x .303in Vickers MG, 2x 100hp petrol engines, 16kt, 1917; used in East Africa
Gadfly: large gunboat, 1916; name clash Fly Class gunboat
Beetle (Insect Class)
Woodcock: Yangtze gunboat, 1926
Wellesley: 1926
Wagtail (Sandpiper Class): 1x 20mm replaces 3.7in howitzer, built 1933
Porcupine (Dragonfly Class): 2x1 20mm added; name clash P Class destroyer

Armed Merchant Cruisers/ Q-Ships
Montrose Castle: 8x1 4.7in, 1914
Strongbow (ex-SS Saraband): 2x1 4.7in (as Saraband), 6x1 4.7in (as Strongbow), 4x1 12pdr, light armour over engine room and belt, converted 1915
Danae: Q-ship, 2x1 4in, ?x 3pdr, 2x Lewis MG, 1915; name clash D Class light cruiser
Duchess of Marlborough: 3,248 tons; 2x1 12pdr, 1x Maxim, 2x Lewis, bomb throwers (later 1x 4in replaced fwd 12pdr, 1x 2pdr AA added), 1916
Alabama: 2x1 6in, 2x1 3pdr, 1916
Alps: 1916
Q 171: resembles U-Boat 'U-251'; 7ft 6in draught, 38kt, 2x QF (4in?), 1x AA (12pdr?), 1x3 14in TT hidden beneath 'conning tower', 1918
Audacity: 2x1 12pdr (concealed), 1x 4in (concealed), 4x 21in TT, bomb-throwers (removed), 15-16kt, 4-5ft draught, resembles three-island tramp, 1918
SS Sardonyx: armed steamer, 2x1 4in, 1918
Portchester Castle: converted liner, ?x 4.7in, 2x1 6pdr AA, 1914-18
Michigan, Vindex, SS Thornton: Vindex name clash aircraft carrier
Titania: auxiliary schooner converted to minelayer, 260 tons, built 1900 with VTE machinery, diesels fitted during 1910s, 12kt, ?x mines, converted 1915-17
Resource: armed yacht/examination vessel; name clash impressed yacht/ stores ship 1915
Vole: armed examination vessel, ex-coastal steamer, 1917
Carib Princess: 4x1 6in, 1x12pdr, 4x 21in TT (UW), 1940
Morys: 1x 12pdr, 1x Grumman JF2 Duck, 1941
Berkeley: AA ship; name clash Hunt Class destroyer sunk 1942
Benbecula, Barra: 500ft long, 6x1 6in, 1x 12pdr, 6x 20mm, 16kt, launched 1919
Charon: 250ft long, 1x 4.7in, 1x 40mm, 4x Vickers MGs, 8kt, built 1890s, 1942
SS City of Mombasa: 1943
Tasmania: 8x1 8in, 28kt, 1940-44
Mavis: 3,000 tons, concealed TTs, 20kt
Loch Glendhu

Amphibious Warfare
Prince Michael, Prince Rupert: LSI(M), 1941
LCF49 (AA Landing craft): 1944

Submarines
D Class
D16: pennant far out of sequence
E Class
E57, E99: E57 described as last sub in class, E99 pennant far out of sequence
G Class
G21: pennant far out of sequence
H Class
H29: real sub, not scrapped 1929, extant 1941
H79, H86: pennants far out of sequence
L Class
L76, L86 (L Class): pennants far out of sequence
Grampus Class
Caranx, Graplin, Walrus: Graplin launched 1937
Odin Class
Oakham: name clash 1944 Castle Class frigate HMS Oakham Castle
Parthian Class
Patina, Pericles
Pelorus: 1940; name clash 1943 Algerine Class minesweeper
Psyche: 1942
Rainbow Class
Rapier
Bluefin: 1938-40; name doesn’t fit class
T Class
Talon, Tamaranth, Tameless, Tango, Tornado, Tenby, Termagant, Thane, Threat, Tigress, Titan, Tricorn, Trigger, Tristam, Triumphant, Trojan, Trout, Trumpeter, Tryphon, Turquoise, Tybalt, Typhoon, Tyrant: Tango launched 1936; Thane name clash Ruler Class CVE; Tango name clash armed trawler
Guardian: name doesn’t fit class & clashes with net layer
S Class
Sabre, Scavenger, Scoprion, Scourge, Seahound, Seamist, Sea Tiger (P61), Serendipity, Setter, Shadow, Shellback, Slayer, Sorceress (P122), Solway, Snarl, Spartan, Starlight, Steadfast, Stringent, Surge, Swordsman, Rapid, Rapier, Rugged: Surge real P279 un-cancelled; Scourge & Scorpion name clash S Class destroyers; Spartan name clash Dido Class cruiser
Seadog (P216): real ship completed 1 year sooner, 1941
U Class
Ultra, Unbowed, Undefeated, Undeterred, Unslaked, Unsung, Unyielding, Urbane, Urgent, Ursa: Ursa name clash U Class destroyer
X Class
X-11, X-12, X-19
XE Class
XE-17, XE-18, XE-19, XE-26: 1943
XE-51: pennant clash 1st Stickleback Class
XE-16: modified design, 56 x 6 x 5.3ft, 1943
War Prizes
‘U679’ (ex-U93) (Type VIIC): captured Sept/Oct 1942
Ex-U192 (Type IXC/40): captured May 1943
HMS Antler (ex-U491) (Type VII): captured 1940; pennant of unfinished Type XIV
Unidentified Classes
Foiler: 1941
Avon: 1942; name clash River Class frigate
Arrowhead: 1942; not A Class
Gauntlet: 50 crew, 1943
Welkin
Fictional Classes
30x unnamed: larger copies of fictional French Le Vengeur, 1901
M39 (M Class): 1x 4in, 2x 21in TT (14x torps), 15kt (surf/sub?), 22 crew, 1915
Q12, Q18: 1x 4in, 2x 21in TT, 18kt, 1916
R19 (R Class): 300x25ft, 2x 21in TT (bow) & 2x1 TT (beam), 4x1 12pdr (disappearing mounts), 20ft whaler in deck recess, 80 crew, 1918
X17: 1x 4in, ?x TT
Y31: 1915
Z1: ?x TT, 2x guns, resembles U-Boat, 1918
Z-Type: 1923; may be deception ploy

Auxiliaries
Note: many auxiliaries have RFA prefix
Destroyer Depot Ships
Mars: 17,000tons, 1942
Submarine Depot Ships
Barnacle: converted obsolete cruiser, 1917
Etna: 1917
Cephalus: 1940-43
Guernsey: converted liner, 1940-43
Tarantula: 1942; name clash Insect Class gunboat
Bayswater: 1943
Light Craft Depot Ships
Hesperus: old 2nd Class cruiser, motor launch tender by 1918
Royston: 1900s steamer converted as MGB depot ship
Repair Ships
Alceste (ex-SS Alceste): 6x1 6pdr, fully equipped with foundry etc., converted passenger liner 1908
Tankers
Petroleum: oiler, 1917-18
Garsdale, Coverdale, Wensleydale (Dale Class): Coverdale has 2x1 3in; Wensleydale name clash Hunt Class destroyer
Transports/Supply Ships
Euphrates: troopship, 1912
Puncher: supply ship, 1917-18
SS Ailsa Grange: transport, ex-merchant ship, 1940
Salvage Ships
Southbeach Belle (ex-PS Southbeach Belle): converted sidewheel paddle passenger steamer, ?x 16.25lb HE charges, ‘Fluess’ diving suits, 1917-18
'HMS' Achilles, Hector: 1x 4in, MGs; oil tankers extensively modified as 'torpedo sponges' and salvage ships, 1943; Hector name clash AMC (F45) sunk 1942
Sea Harvester: 1945
Submarine Rescue Ships
Phoenix: liner conversion, has heavy winches; name clash Parthian Class submarine sunk 1940
Survey Ships
Investigator: oil-fired VTE engines, 1910-14
Hospital Ships
HMHS San Andreas (ex-SS Ocean Belle): converted Liberty Ship
Tugboats
Note: tugboats have HMRT prefix
Rattlesnake (W35): WW1 design extant 1941; name clash Beagle Class destroyer
Rattlesnake: 653 tons, 156ft long, by 1941 2x1 20mm, 2x1 .303in Browning MG, Parachute & Cable projectors, Holman projectors, 1,200hp VTE, 30 crew, 1921
W83, W86, W88 (Assurance Class): 1940
Restless: Admiralty rescue tug, 750 tons, 1x 3in, 1x 2pdr, 2x1 20mm, 4x MGs, diesel-electric engines, built in Orange, Texas, 1943
Revere: Admiralty rescue tug, steam turbines, 20kt, 1943
Rally, Beaver: Admiralty rescue tugs, 1943
Goliath (Admiralty Tugboat Class)
Other
Hunbilker: steamer rebuilt as decoy battleship, WW2
Iceberg: one-man experimental craft built from Pykrete

Small Craft
Bander Abbas: armed launch, 1x 6pdr, 2x Maxim MGs, 10x rifles, 12x revolvers, 10x cutlasses, 1904-14, disguised as a Dhow
Lonette, Pixie: armed launches, 1915
Wraith: motor patrol boat, 1x 6pdr, 1x 3pdr, 1918
0916 +2 unnamed: US-built motor patrol boat, 3x 160hp V-8 petrol engines, 26kt, 8 crew, 1918
The Hawk, Lion: submarine chasers, 1x3in, 1918
Claudia: armed fast boat, 50 tons, 73 x 19ft, 1x Italian 20mm, 2x Lewis MGs, 2x V-12 engines, 35-40kt, 1941
Motor Gunboats
MGB-600, 781, 864, 866, 870, 874, 875 (Fairmile D Class)
MGB-161, 168, 801, 875, 1087: 1087 has 2x1 6pdr, 6x1 20mm, MGs, DCs
Motor Torpedo Boats
MTB-349B, 371F, 453T (Camper & Nicholson MTB-511 Class): pennants non-standard, out of sequence & clashing
MTB-445, 545, 559, 560, 561, 562, 563, 564, 989, 1991, 9779
Edward, Ethelred (ex-German S-Boat S-?): captured 1940
Vengeful (ex-German S-Boat S-?): 1x 37mm, 2x1 & 1x2 20mm, 4x TT, DC, radar, 40kt, captured 1941; name clash V Class submarine
Egbert: MTB, copy of German S-Boat design, 1940
ML-366 (Fairmile B Class)
‘Kestrel’ (Fairmile B Class): 1943
Naval Drifters
HMD Grimbsy Lass, Judy: 200tons, 1x 3pdr, 1917
HMD Hercules: 90ft x 20ft, 1x 6pdr, 1x Vickers, 9-10kt, tows armed pontoon with 1x 6in, 1917
HMD Annie Laurie: 1x 6pdr, wire hawser A/S explosive charge system, 1917-18
Motor Launches
ML 1071, ML 1499, ML 1497: 1x 6pdr, 1918
ML 4452: 1x3in, 2x DC, 1918
CMB 123, CMB 282: 1x 6pdr semi-auto, 1x .303in MG, 2x 14in torps, 6 crew
RAF 1164 B: motor launch, 35ft long, 17kt, 1918
RAF 1292 B: motor launch, 35ft long, 22kt, 1918
RAF 21: motor launch, 9.5kt, 6 crew, 1918
RAF 127, 183, 2559, 2561, 3774, 4001, 4004, 7525, K20: RAF air-sea rescue launch, WW2

Type Unknown
Cupid
Leicester: 1941

_________________
Hood's Worklist
1952 Carrier
English Electric Canberra FD
Interwar RN Capital Ships
Super-Darings
Never-Were British Aircraft


Last edited by Hood on September 8th, 2018, 1:16 pm, edited 25 times in total.

Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Hood
Post subject: Re: List of Ships in FictionPosted: December 4th, 2016, 5:02 pm
Offline
Posts: 5826
Joined: July 31st, 2010, 10:07 am
Part II: Fictional Warships 1900-1945 - Section Gr-Y

Notes: all ships are fictional names or real ships with fictional modifications or histories. Ships associated with a specific real class are assumed to be additional ships and listed in broadly chronological order. The specific class and detailed descriptions are determined by textual descriptions and/or visual representations. Name and pennant clashes with real ships are identified. Ships lacking any description are assumed to be of unknown design and named fictional classes are highlighted. For larger nations, real, unidentified and fictional classes are listed separately for clarity. Dates indicate the specific year when the ship is noted or the broad era the design lies within. For more details on fictional aircraft, please see Appendix I. For more details on fictional weapons, please see Appendix II. For more details on fictional electronic systems and radars, please see Appendix III.

Greece
National ship prefix: RHS
Salamis: battleship, 4x2 14in (British), 6x2 5.9in, 4x2 105mm, 1936
Ambrakia, Aktion: light cruisers, 3x2 6in, 3x2 6in (A, X, Y layout), 4x2 4in, 2x4 21in TT, British-built based on Arethusa Class, 1938-39
Pyrgos: yacht, 2x 7pdr (concealed mounts fwd), 1918

Italy
National ship prefix: RN
Battleships
Affondatore, Re Galantuomo (Cuniberti design): 17,000 tons, 6x2 305mm, 20-21kt, 1906
F. Patracco (Cuniberti design): 8x2 381mm, 16x1 152mm
Lepanto (ex-Rio de Janeiro): acquired while building from Brazil 1914, rebuilt 1930s, 4x2 135mm, 13x2 120mm, 10x 37mm
Scipio Africano (Andrea Doria Class)
Genova, Napoli (ex- Wien and Budapest) (Improved Tegetthoff Class): ceded to Italy 1919
Regina Elena Class: rebuilt 1920s, 2x1 135mm, 4x2 203mm M1927, 6x2 120mm, new machinery for 30kt
Tiberio (Littorio Class)
Amerigo Vespucci (ex-Italia) (Littorio Class): real ship, fictional 1945 US refit, 3x3 15in, 4x2 6in automatic, 15x4 & 18x1 40mm, 3x a/c
Il Duce (Ansaldo UP41 Class): 1941
Unidentified Classes
Legnano, San Martino: 1930s
Vittorio Emanuale: 1942
Fictional Classes
Marco Colonna (modified Francesco Caracciolo Class): 2x3 & 3x2 381mm, 12x1 152mm, 8x1 102mm, 28kt, 28kt, 1920
Francesco Ferruccio: 17,500 tons, 3x2 381mm, 4x3 152mm, 4x2 100mm, 32kt, 1930s
Firenze, Genova, Milano, Napoli (ex-Riachuelo), Torino, Venezia (ex-Rio de Janeiro) (Milano Class):
25,365 tons standard, 210.31 x 26.21 x 7.92m, 1x3 & 2x2 320mm, 1x3 & 4x2 152mm, 6x2 100mm, 8x1 40mm, 6x2 13.2mm, 320mm belt, 230mm barbettes, 280mm turrets, 305mm CT, 152mm decks, 25mm TDS, 95,600shp, 28.3kt, 8,000nm at 12kt, taken over from Brazil, 1939-41
Grandissimo: 1942; unlikely name
Impero Romano, Legioni Romani, Foro Romano (Improved Littorio Class): 4x3 381mm, 31kt, 1943
Leonardo Da Vinci (Improved Littorio Class): 4x3 381mm, 2x3 152mm, 12x1 90mm, 15x2 37mm, 8x2 20mm, 3x a/c, 1943
Vittorio de Seca: 52,000 tons, 262 x 38m, 3x3 400mm, 1945
Lepanto, Actium (Lepanto Class): 48,500 tons, 267m long, 3x3 400mm, 4x3 152mm, 30kt, 1945+
Battlecruisers
Cristoforo Colombo, Leonardo da Vinci: 3x2 381mm, 4x3 152mm, 6x2 120mm, 6x2 37mm, 2x a/c, 30kt, Ansaldo design, mid-1930s
Cruiser-Carriers
Incrociatre Antiaero Class: 11,000 tons, 18x 100mm, 16x fighters, 1921
Progetto Rota: 12,480 tons, 2x4 203mm, 6x1 100mm, 2x6 40mm, ?x a/c, flightdeck with 1x lift and seaplane ramp aft, 3x retractable and side funnels, 1925
Aircraft Carriers
Falco (ex-SS Conte Rosso): HMS Argus conversion completed by Italy, 8x1 120mm, 30x a/c
Roma: 2x3 152mm, 8x2 90mm, ?x 13.2mm, 42x Re 2000 fighter-bombers (18x fitted for torps), light armour, 38kt, launched 1938
Sagittario (converted Pola Class): 13,500 tons, ?x 37-20mm, 33x Re 2000 fighter-bombers, 32kt
Cruisers
Nizza (Zara Class)
Volturno (1939 Oceanic Cruiser Class): 2x3 152mm, 4x2 120mm, 4x2 37mm, 2x2 20mm, 2x a/c
Eritrea: light cruiser, 2x2 152mm, 3x2 37mm, 4x1 20mm, 1939
Romano: 1942
Fictional Classes
Teriviere Class: 12,600 tons, 200m long, 4x2 203mm, 10x2 100mm, 1945
Submarines
Spiride (Ammiraglio Cagni Class): 1941
Auxiliaries
Fulgor: oil tanker converted into human torpedo depot ship; fictional version of Olterra, 1941
Delfino: oil tanker converted into human torpedo depot ship, replacement for Olterra, 1942
Special Craft
'Flying Fish/Pesce volante': variant of Grillo tracked torpedo boat, 1917
'Seahorse/Cavalluccio Marino': variant of Mignatta (Leech) manned torpedo, 1917

Japan
Battleships
Kure, Sasebo (ex-Brazilian Sao Paulo & Minas Geraes): purchased 1910
Harima (Satsuma Class): 2x2 & 4x1 12in; originally proposed armament
Tajima, Sanuki (Settsu Class)
Izumi (ex-Rio de Janeiro): acquired while building from Brazil 1914, amphibious assault ship conversion 1930s, 2x2 12in, 2x2 5in, 6x landing craft, 13x amphibious tanks on deck
Kaga (Kaga Class): reconverted from carrier, 40,000 tons, 5x2 16.1in, 14in belt, 23kt, 1925
Yashima, Ibuki, Hotaka, Togakushi (No. 13 Class): 1926
Yamato Class & Fictional Variants
Kai, Kamato, Kazunori, Kii, Nobushi, Yamiho
Satsuma, Settsu: modified design, 70,000 tons, 3x2 20in, 27.5kt, 1942
Echizen: modified design, 3x3 18.1in, 2x3 6.1in, 10x2 5in, 74x3 25mm, 7x a/c, 33kt, two funnels, 1945
Yokozuna: enlarged development, 88,000 tons, 4x3 20in, 7x3 6.1in (3x3 later), 10x2 5in, 30x3 25mm, 4x1 13mm, 7x a/c, 31kt, 1944
Muteki Nippon: enlarged development, 5x3 18.1in, 34x2 3.9in, 52x3 25mm, 7x a/c, 1945+
[see also Battleship-Carriers & Aircraft Carriers]
Unidentified Classes
Amato: 1944
Fictional Classes
Nippon, Hokkaido: originally building for China, 1908
Tajima: 6x2 12in, 1911
Owari: 19,480 tons, 147m long, 4x2 & 4x1 12in (fore & aft & 6 beam turrets), 21kt, 1910s
Ryogami, Turugi: modified Tsukuba Class design, 3x2 12in (superfiring turrets aft), at least 6x1 6in
Takachiho: 36,000 tons, 200 x 30 x 10m, 3x4 16.1in, 4x4 6.1in, 6x2 5in, 2x TT (UW), 80x mines, 9x a/c, 200,000shp, 33kt, 1935
Takachiho, Hotaka (Takachiho Class): 42,500 tons, 242m long, 8x2 4.7in, 3x4 16.1in, 4x2 6.1in, 4x2 3.9in, 32.5kt (rebuilt 258m long, no 6in, 34.7kt)
Izumo: 3x3 18.1in (all fwd), 3x3 6.1in, 6x2 5in, 10x3 25mm, 27kt 1935
Amagi: 19,500 tons, ?x 14in, 16x1 6.1in, 4x2 4.7in, 4x1 80mm, 18kt, 1935; name clash unbuilt Amagi Class
Kii: 49,500 tons, 4x2 18.1in, 5x3 6.1in, 8x2 5in, 8x3 25mm, 4x a/c, 31kt, 1936; name clash unbuilt Kii Class
Harima, Inaba (Harima Class): 34,994 tons, 698 x 100 x 32.9ft, 4x2 14in (ex-Fuso & Ise Class turrets), 10x2 3.9in, 16x3 25mm, 4x a/c, 13in belt & 6in deck armour, 131,000shp, 29kt, 1,400 crew, 1940-41
Kii, Owari (fictional A150 Design): 70,000 tons, 3x2 510mm (20.1in) (all fwd), ?x2 3.9in, 460mm belt armour, 1945+
Mito: 85,000 tons, 283 x 57m, 3x3 530mm (20.8in), 1945+
Harima, Noto, Mino: 217,000 tons, 4x3 560mm (22in), 34.6kt, 1945+
No.127 (Izumo), No.1248 (Sanuki): ?x 610mm (24in), unbuilt
No.172 (Hitachi), No.147 (Kazusa): 420,000 tons, ?x 660mm (25.9in), unbuilt

Pocket Battleships
Chichibu, Niitaka, Takamatsu (or Kadekuru, Kashino, Hachijo): 12-15,000 tons, 2x3 12in, 30kt
Takamatu, Titibu, Niitaka: 15,000 tons, 6x 12in, 6x2 5in
Chichibu: 19,000 tons, 2x2 16in, 1x3 6.1in, 4x2 5in, 6x3 25mm, 4x4 24in TT, 4x a/c, 33kt, 1936
Unebi: 10,000 tons, 180.6 x 21.3m, 2x2 12in L/50 (from Kawachi Class), 8x1 5.5in, 3x1 4.7in, 2x2 25mm, 29kt

Battlecruisers
Kunashiri (Ibuki Class)
Yoshun (ex-HMS Inflexible): transferred 1919
Myogi (Project B-40): 3x2 14in, 16x1 6in, 6x1 80mm, 24kt, 1910
Ishizuchi (Project B-46): 5x2 12in, 16x1 6in, 6x1 80mm, 27.5kt, 1911
Hiranuma (Kongo Class)
Amagi Class: completed with 4x2 16.1in
Akagi (Amagi Class): reconverted from carrier, 44,000 tons, 4x2 16.1in, 12in belt, 33kt, 1925
Goyro (ex-Sagami) (modified Tone Class hull): 14,500 tons, 3x1 18.1in (HA only), 8x2 5in, 8x3 25mm, 4x4 24in TT, 4x a/c, 34kt, 1942 [see cruiser-carriers]
B64 & B65 Classes
Aratama, Arashima, Kawachi, Sagami
Owari (B64 Class): refitted 1945, 3x2 360mm from Ise
Shirane, Kurama, Kurohime (fictional Shirane Class): modified B64 design, 36,800 tons, 245m long, 3x3 12.2in, 8x2 3.9in (later 5in), 33kt
Kenko, Hidaka, Ishigara, Rausu (B65 Class)
[see also Battleship-Carriers & Aircraft Carriers]
Fictional Classes
Shiomi: 3x2 12in, 18x1 6in, steam turbines, built by Vickers, 1910-12
Takamatu, Titibu, Niitaka, Siwani, Yamoto, Mushashi: 19-20,000 tons, 6x 12in; alternatively, 40,000+ tons, 9x 16in, 5x3 6.1in, 6x2 5in, 30+kt
Aratama: 42,000 tons, 3x2 18.1in, 8x2 3.9in, 16x3 25mm, 2-3x a/c, 220,000shp, 34kt, 1941
Kawachi: 32,000 tons, 3x2 14in, 12x2 3.9in, 6x3 25mm, ?x 24in TT, 2x a/c, 32kt, 1942
Arashima, Ishigane: 30,000 tons, 3x3 12.2in, 8x2 3.9in, ?x Aichi E13A, 33kt

Monitors
Aki: 8,500 tons, 1x2 20in, 1x3 6.1in, 1x2 3.9in, 8x 25mm 2x a/c, 16kt, 1941

Battleship-Carriers
Omine (modified B64 Class hull): 2x2 16.1in (from Mutsu) (fwd), 150 x 20m flightdeck, 20x a/c, 1944
Yamato Class Conversions
Echigo (converted 4th hull): 2x2 20in (all fwd), 10x2 5in, 35x3 25mm, 18x Aichi B7A2 Ryusei & 24x Yokosuka Ohka, 1945
Ezo (converted 5th hull): 2x3 18.1in (all fwd), 11x2 3.9in, 52x3 25mm, 6x 120mm rocket launchers, ?x a/c, 1945
Fictional Classes
Tosa: 78,000 tons, 915 x 110ft, 2x3 18.1in, 9x2 3.9in, 28x3 & 12x1 25mm, 2x4 24in TT, 80x a/c, 12in belt, 4in hangar sides, 4+6in decks, 25.5-20in turrets, 12in CT, 450,000shp with six-shafts, 40kt, 2,500 crew, 1941-45
Aso Class: 29,850 tons, 2x3 12.2in, 50x a/c, 1941-45

Cruiser-Carriers
Sagami (Tone Class): modified design, 13,500 tons, 4x2 8in (all fwd), 8x2 5in, 14x3 25mm, 23x a/c, 34.5kt, 1941 [see also battlecruiser section]
Fictional Classes
Tsushima, Yahagi, Hirado, Aso: 650 x 63ft, 9,000 tons, 4x2 8in (A, B, C, X layout), 4x2 5.1in, 4x3 25mm, 2x2 24in TT, 11-12x seaplanes, 2x catapults, 96,000shp, 34kt, armour better than Chikuma Class, 1,100 crew, 1941
Tsugaru, Soya, Kashino: 3x3 8in (all fwd), 6x2 5in/3.9in, 10x2 25mm, 2x catapults
Ayase Class: 15,050 tons, 2x3 6.1in, 50x a/c, 1941-45

Aircraft Carriers
Atago (Amagi Class): fictional conversion identical to Akagi, 1930
Tosa (Kaga Class): fictional conversion of unfinished ship, 8x2 5in, 28x3 25mm, 89x a/c, 31kt, double-hangar
Suruga, Omi (Kii Class): fictional conversion of unfinished ships, 2x2 8in (all fwd), 6x1 4.7in, single hangar, 1928, rebuilt 1935 with island (6x2 5in, 14x4 13.2mm)
Koryu, Yosai (Soryu Class)
Ryukaku (Shokaku Class)
Pachinko (Zuiho Class): dubious name
Hakuryu (G-15 Taiho-Kai Class)
Yamato Class Conversions
Musashi: fictional conversion of real ship, 60,500 tons, 114x a/c, 30kt, wooden flightdeck and double-hangar, 1945+
Hatsuse (converted 4th hull): as Shinano but with 2x deck-edge lifts, 1945
Yonaga: 84,000 tons, 1,050 (flight deck 1,040) x 130ft, 10x2 5in, 34x3 25mm, 102-126x a/c, 32kt
Scruyu: heavy seaplane carrier, 32,000 tons, 8x2 5in, 44x3 25mm, 21x a/c, 27kt, 1944; dubious name
War Prizes
Gōryū (HMS Indomitable): captured at Singapore 1942
Unidentified Classes
Shinaru: 1939-41
Hiranamu: 1941
Fictional Classes
Matsushima, Mishima, Okinoshima: 5,833 tons, ?x a/c, 25kt, 1925
Kairyu, Hiryu, Unryu, Koryu, Soryu, Donryu, Tairyu, Churyu (Kairyu Class): 23,150 tons, 795 x 82 x 28.5ft, 8x2 5in, 8x3 25mm, 81x a/c, 1.5in belt & 3in deck armour, 131,000shp, 31.8kt, 1,100 crew, 1937-42
Junho, Uniho, Taiho, Chuiho, Kuroho, Hiho (Junho Class): converted seaplane carriers/ tenders, 13,250 tons, 630 x 63 x 24.8ft, 4x2 5in, 8x3 25mm, 36x a/c, 1in deck armour, 67,000shp steam turbines, 29kt, 626 crew, 1940-42
Sudsuya: 27,000 tons, 60+ a/c, flush deck, 1942
Shugi: 4x2 5in, ?x a/c, 1942
Nibai: 25,000 tons, ?x 5in, ?x 25mm, 72x a/c, 31kt, catamaran hull, 1944
Senju (modified B64 Class hull): 80-100x a/c, 1945
Kiryu: 1,250ft long, 16x2 5in, 48x3 25mm, 12x 120mm rocket launchers, 100+ a/c (designed for G4M Betty), 1945+
Hotaka, Norikura, Kenko, Hakuba, Hinohama, Yan (Hotaka Class): 13,200 tons, 40x fighters & 6x torpedo-bombers, 1945+
Futaka, Hayataka, Yunotaka: 60,000 tons, 1945+
Aso, Ikoma, Katsuragi, Kasasu: 65,000 tons, 1945+; name clash Unryū Class ships
Yasumaru (ex-Matsumaru): cargo ship conversion, 7,000 tons, 140m long, flightdeck 130 x 16m, 6x 25mm, 6x Yokosuka B4Y, diesels, 15kt, flush deck, no lifts, 1942
Kōyō-gata (ex-Koyo Maru): liner conversion, 24x Aichi M6A Serian & Mitsubishi Zero
Haifeng (Haiku Class): escort carrier, ?x fictional D3A 99-Shiki ASW aircraft
Hirado: escort carrier
Azuchi, Suehiro (Azuchi Class): escort carrier, 17,800 tons, 172m, 4x2 3.9in, 4x 40mm, 27x a/c (including fictional D3A 99-Shiki), 1x catapult, 22kt

Heavy Cruisers
Asama, Tokiwa (Asama Class): real ships rebuilt with 2x sided 12in howitzers replacing fwd 8in turret for shore bombardment
Hanma, Hiro (Myoko Class)
Mikuni (Myoko Class): still armed with 6x1 4.7in HA, 8x 47mm, ?x 25mm in 1944, speed only 32kt
Tatikaze (Takao Class): name doesn’t fit cruisers
Tsukuba (Ibuki Class): No.301 un-cancelled and completed
Senjo, Zao (Type 1941 Type A Class): 4x3 8in, 6x2 3.9in, 11x3 & 20x1 25mm, 4x5 24in TT, 34.5kt
Fictional Classes
Ashigara, Haguro, Myoko, Nachi + 8: 8-10x 8in, unarmoured, 34kt, launched 1926-29
Kurama, Ashitaka, Amagi, Ikoma, Ibuki, Aso, Kasuga, Katsuragi (Kurama & Ibuki Classes): 12,500 tons, 660 x 68.5 x 22ft, 5x2 8in (Amagi & Ikoma have 5x3 5.5in), 4x2 5in, 8x3 25mm, 4x4 24in TT, 4in belt & 2in deck armour, 131,000shp, 34kt, 623 crew, 1935-39
Hikyu: 190m long, 4x? 8in, 30kt
Unzen: 14,580 tons, 218.5 x 21.2 x 7.2m, 4x3 8in, 6x2 3.9in, 12x3 25mm, 4x4 24in TT, 3x a/c, 152,000hp, 31kt, deck and turret armour resists 500kg bombs, 20cm rounds from 15000-25000m and 15cm shells 25000-10000m, 1945
Hakusan, Norikura, Shinkaku, Zao: AA heavy cruisers, 1945+

Light Cruisers
Niyodo (Oyodo Class): real ship un-cancelled and completed as AA cruiser with 5x2 5in L/55 replacing hangar & catapult aft
Unidentified Classes
Kanazawa: 1914-18
Fictional Classes
Fujiyama: unprotected cruiser, 1909
Fan Tan: cruiser/gunboat, 4x1 5.5in, 1920; unlikely name
Ishikari: 6,460 tons, 7x1 5.5in, 34kt
Suzuka, Kumano, Mikuma, Ibuki (Suzuka Class): 5x2 5.5in (3x fwd, 2x aft), 4x2 25mm, 1x4 24in TT, 1.5in belt & 1in deck armour, 1934-35; Ibuki name clash heavy cruiser
Chishima: 22,000 tons, 4x 6.1in, 4x1 4.7in, 1x catapult, ?x a/c, 20kt, 1935
Ichikawa, Hakodate: 4x2 6.1in, ?x 25mm, ?x 24.5in TT, 1935-42
Sasebo: 1935-42; large destroyer size
Yoshino, Mogami, Minase, Ayase, Otonase, Chikuma (Yoshino Class): 5x2 3.9in (3x fwd, 2x aft), 4x3 25mm, 2x4 24in TT, 1.5in belt & 1in deck armour, 1940-41; several name clashes
Yashima, Chokai (Yashima Class): seaplane cruisers, 2x2 5in, 2x3 25mm, 3x a/c, 1x large catapult, 1.5in belt & 1in deck armour, 1941
Ishikari, Abashiri, Tokachi, Tenryu (Ishikari Class): 12,100 tons, 195m long, 10x2 3.9in, 35.7kt (two completed 13,300 tons, 201m long, 10x2 5in)
Chitose (modified Ishikari Class): 8x2 3.9in (all centreline); name clash light carrier
Sanze: 10,100 tons, 191 x 18.8m, 5x3 6.1in (2x fwd, 3x aft), 2x2 4.7in, 6x3 & 9x1 25mm, 2x4 24in TT, 35kt

Destroyers
Fūjin (Kamikaze Class)
Mizukaze (Minekaze Class)
Momo (Asashio Class): 1939; name clash Momo Class destroyer
Kitakaze (Chō Akizuki Class): 4x2 3.9in, 6x3 & 18x1 25mm, 1x6 24in TT, 33kt
Unidentified Classes
Hidoiame: 1935-42
Yokaze (Kagero/Yugumo Class): 1944
Fictional Classes
Kiku: ?x 12pdr, ?x TT, 26kt, 1903
Kushhiru: 200 x 20 x 6ft, 1x 12pdr, 3x 6pdr, 2x 18in TT, 52 crew, 0.5in conning tower, 1905
Hikari: 1937
Unnamed (KG-27): 3x2 5in, 1942; fictional pennant
Simotuki: 139m (456ft), 4x2 5in, ?x TT, 34kt, 1943
Oita: destroyer flotilla leader, 1944
Simakaze, Akigumo (Simakaze Class): 3x2 5in, 3x5 24in TT, 34kt, radar, similar size to RN Battle Class, 1945
Harugumo: modified Akizuki Class, 5x2 3.9in, 6x2 40mm, 16x1 25mm, 1x6 24in TT, 35.7kt
30x unnamed (Matsushiro Class): escort destroyer: 1,842 tons, 117m long, 27.6kt, 2x2 5in, 7x 40mm, 7x2 25mm, 7x DCTs (48x DCs), 1945+

Kaibōkan (Sea Defence Ship/ Escorts)
Enoki, Kiku (Mikura/ Ukuru Class): 1944; Enoki name clash Matsu Class
Fictional Classes
Oishi: 1940-42; similar to RN Flower Class in size
Tuga: 170 tons, 1x3in, DCs, 2x diesels, 23kt, 1944
Kaibokan: 700 tons, 200 x 28ft, 11x 25mm, 100x DCs with 12x DCT, 20kt, sonar with 3,000 yards range, 1944

Submarines
I-202 (Type B1 or B2 Class): testbed for Kaiten, Type 22 radar, 1943; pennant clash 1945 Sentaka-Dai Class sub
I-507 (ex-UF4, ex-Surcouf): transferred from Germany 1945 [see Germany Kreigsmarine section]
I-400 Class
I-403, I-404: carries 3x Kaiten (2 fwd either side of catapult, 1 aft), 3x Aichi M6A Serian & 1x Yokosuka MXY-7 Ohka Model 43a Ko, completed 1943
I-403, I-411: un-cancelled & completed January 1945
I-400: modified design, additional 2x1 5.5in, 1943
Inaduma: modified design: 3,405 tons, 396ft long, 3x1 5.5in, ?x 25mm, 10x 21in TT (6x bow/ 4x stern), 2x Aichi M6A Serian, 2x 4,500hp diesels, 25kt (surf) 18kt (sub), 18,000 miles range
Unidentified Classes
I-64: 1945; pennant clash Kaidai Type 4 Class (renumbered I-164 in 1942)
Fictional Classes
Octopus: 139 tons (sub), 80 x 11ft, 2x TT (5x torps), steam boilers/VTE & batteries/electric motors, 15kt (surf) 12hrs endurance, 8kt (sub) 6hrs endurance, 25 crew, 1904
Denkopan: submarine 'battleship', ?x TT, drill-like ram, 1908
Unnamed: ?x TT, UV ray weapon, 7,000nm range, 1914
6x unnamed (Nagasaki Class): German designed, 7,080 tons (surf), 405 x 45ft, at least one carries 2,500 mines (!)
Unnamed: 7,000 tons, 2x 8in, 24,000nm range, 1925
Takatsuki Class: 1942
I-357, I-362: 1,600 tons, 1x 100mm, 1x2 25mm, ?x 533mm TT, 21kt (surf)/9kt (sub), 1943-44; I-362 pennant clash 1944 Type D(1) Class
Kaigun: 8x 21in TT, 1x 4.7in, 20kt (surf)/10kt (sub), 1945; named sub unusual

Gunboats
Hiro (Seta Class?): Yangtze gunboat, 1926
Lotus: 50 tons, captured launch

Armed Merchant Cruisers
Moguno Maru: converted steamer, 9,200 tons, 6x1 140mm, 8x 25mm, 2x Aichi E13A, 1x Daihatsu landing craft

Light Craft
MTB-32: 1937; unlikely pennant
Ryū (Dragon): MTB, 2x Type 9 oxygen torps, 43kt, 1944 (carrier Unryu converted as mothership)
Unnamed (ex-PT-?): captured US MTB, 1942

Auxiliaries
Kanga Maru, Pelung Maru: AMC, ?x guns, ?x TT (UW), 1907
Roiyaru Maru (Terukuni Maru Class): AMC, converted liner, ?x guns
Shiushu, Kashino (fictional Shiushu Class): fast transports based on Chitose Class design, 12,800 tons, 630 x 63 x 23.8ft, 5x1 4.7in (later 6x2 5in), 4x3 25mm, 3x a/c, ?x landing craft, 2x catapults, 67,000shp steam turbines, 30kt, 626 crew, 1935-40
Tamara Maru: troopship, 1941-44
Yokosuka Maru: converted liner troopship, 2x1 6in, 1941-44
Sumatran: captured steamer, troopship, 1,000 tons, 2x 80mm, ?x 25mm, 1941-45
Myûru Maru: transport, 6,900 tons, 430ft long, 25ft draught, 1944
Sumosaki, Ashizrui, Shijiki, Shioya (fictional Sumosaki Class): replenishment ships, based on Tagei Class design, 12,800 tons, 630 x 63 x 23.8ft, 6x2 5in, 4x3 25mm, 3x a/c, 2x catapults, carries avgas and lubricants as well as having an aircraft workshop, 67,000shp steam turbines, 30kt, 626 crew, 1941
Unnamed: submarine supply ship, converted Indonesian fishing boat, 80-90ft long, 1x 57mm (concealed), diesel and auxiliary sail, 1944-45
Hokutomaru: Arctic/Antarctic research ship, 1935

Manchukuo
Roku Tsuyoshi: river gunboat, 1937

Mexico
National ship prefix: ARM
Aztlan: armoured cruiser, 2x2 8in, 8x1 6in, ?x TT, 1914
El Tarantula: shallow draught gunboat, ?x QF, ?x MGs, petrol engines, ram bow, built at Vulcan Yard, Charlestown USA, 1910

Netherlands
National ship prefix: HNLMS
Battleships
Utrecht (1914 Germania Design)
Fictional Classes
Utrecht: 4x2 356mm, 12x1 150mm, 8x1 75mm, 3x1 75mm HA, 22kt, 1913
Oliphant, Eendracht, Kijkduin, Vlissingen, Gelijkheid: 8x2 305mm, 10x1 150mm, 4x1 88mm
Wassenaer, Bloys Van Treslong, Vrijheid, Koopman: 8x2 305mm, 10x1 150mm, 4x1 88mm
Nederland: 5x2 305mm (2x fwd, 3x aft), 14x1 150mm, 1918
De Zeven Provincien, De Ruyter, Marten Harpertzoon Tromp: 32,500 tons, 725 x 95 x 30ft, 4x2 305mm, 14x1 150mm, 4x1 76mm, 3x 533mm TT (UW), 12in belt & 3in deck armour, 27kt, 1,000 crew, German-built, 1919
Witte de With: 4x2 305mm, ?x 1 150mm (casemates), 8x2 120mm, 1-2x a/c, 1920s

Battlecruisers
Molucca, Ijsselmeer (1939 Battlecruiser Class)
Fictional Classes
Ridderschap van Holland, Gulden Phenix, Floriszoon: 3x2 381mm, 4x2 150mm, 2-3x a/c, 34kt, 1930s
Ijsselmeer (modified 1939 Battlecruiser Class): 29,000 tons, 3x3 280mm, 6x2 120mm, 7x2 40mm, 3x aircraft, 34.5kt, 1939

Aircraft Carriers
Eenhoorn, Dolphijn, Oranje: 4x1 102mm HA, ?x HMGs, ?x a/c (WW2 airgroup of Grumman Wildcats and Vultee Vindicators), 2x lifts, 1920s
Molucca (modified 1939 Battlecruiser Class): hybrid battlecruiser, 29,000 tons, 2x3 280mm (fwd), 4x2 120mm, 10x2 40mm, 36x fictional Brewster Bison fighters & Brewster Buccaneer II dive-bombers, 34.5kt, 1939

Cruisers
Gelderland (De Ruyter Class)
Drenthe, Holland, Limburg, Utrecht, Zeeland (Tromp Class)
Fictional Classes
Holland: modified De Ruyter Class design, 4x2 152mm
Aermillia, Alkmaar, Jupiter, Vergulde Haan, Jaarsveld, Neptunis: 10,000tons, 4x2 203mm, 8x2 120mm, 2x a/c, early 1930s
De Cock, Van Heutsz, J.P. Coen, De Houtman: 6x2 203mm (A, X, Y layout), 5x2 40mm Hazemeyer, 2x a/c, late 1930s
Noordbrabant, Holland, Dordtrect: 8,200 tons, 600 x 51 x 18ft, 2x3 & 2x2 150mm, 4x1 76mm, 2x3 533mm TT, 1in belt & 2in deck armour, 35kt, 600 crew, 1930s
Studgardt, Altona: 1934
Ariadne: 1941

Destroyers
D. Meyler (Tjerk Hiddes Class)
Fictional Classes
Christiaan Cornelis, Jan Van Amstel, Michel Gardeyn, Philips Van Almonde, Pieter De Bitter, Reinier Claeszen, Van der Heyden, Willem Warmont (Warmont Class): destroyers, 900 tons, 300 x 50 x 12ft, 3x1 102mm, 2x2 533mm TT, 34kt 200 crew, 1920s
Piet Hein, Van Ewijck, Van Gelder, Witte De With (Van Ewijick Class): destroyers, 1,200 tons, 300 x 50 x 12ft, 4x1 120mm, 2x1 76mm, 2x3 533mm TT, 34kt, 20 crew, 1928+
Raaf, Zeeslang, Draak, Fret, Bulhound, Jakhals, Wolf, Hermelijn, Lynx, Panter, Vos, Draak, Krokodil: 3x2 120mm, 3x2 40mm Hazemeyer, 2x3 533mm TT, 1930s

Submarines
Schaduw: 1940
S.14
2x unnamed: building 1940, completed for Germany as U107 & U108

Other
Hegel (ex-HMS Theopomp) (Lord Clive Class): monitor, 1x2 11in; acquired 1930s

New Zealand
National Ship prefix: HMNZS
Pallas (Leander Class): light cruiser

Peru
Santa Rosa, Restauracion: armoured cruisers, 1910-14

Poland
National ship prefix: ORP
Battleships
Wielkopolska (ex-German Kaiser Class): acquired 1919, refitted 1930s, 6x2 305mm, 8x1 150mm casemates, 4x1 75mm AA, 2x a/c
Battlecruisers
Boleslaw I: 3x3 305mm, 5x2 130mm, 6x2 40mm, 2-3x a/c, late 1930s
Solidarnoç: 25,000 tons, 3x3 305mm, 6x2 152mm, 8x2 40mm, 3x a/c, 30kt, 1939
Cruisers
Warszawa: 10,000 tons, 3x2 203mm, 6x2 130mm, ?x 40mm, 1-2x a/c
Grunwldm: 1x2 152mm (fwd), 4x1 75mm, stern hangar and midships catapult for 4+ a/c
Pilsudksi: 4x2 152mm, 4x1 75mm, ?x 37mm, 2x3 533mm TT, 1x a/c, late 1930s
Destroyer
Tornado: 4x1 120mm, 4x2 40mm, 2x3 (or 2x4) 533mm TT, late 1930s
Orzel: pre-war design or Allied transfer, extant 1942; name clash with submarine
Viktor: pre-war design or Allied transfer
Submarines
Ex-USS S-16 (SS-121): US transfer, 1940-41

Philippines
Luzon (ex-USS Florida): transferred 1936
Leyte (ex-HMS Centurion): acquired 1936
Minando, Mindoro (ex-USS Mississippi, Idaho): 2x2 14in, 6x2 5in, 21kt, planned transfer 1941
Manila (ex-USS Great Lakes) (Langley Class): seaplane carrier, 4x1 5in, 22x fictional Grumman PFF(E) Gander, transferred 1940

Romania
National ship prefix: NMS
Mihai Vit (Ansaldo U90 Design): pocket battleship, 10,000 tons, 2x3 254mm, 5x2 120mm, 2x a/c,
Calugareni (Ansaldo U102 Design): seaplane carrier-cruiser, 2x3 152mm L/50 Mod 34 (all fwd), 3-4x2 120mm, 4-6x a/c
Pelican: river monitor, 1x 120mm turret, 3x1 37mm, 1930s

Imperial Russia
Battlecruisers
Nikolai II, Alexander I (Borodino Class)
Cruisers
Zarizyno: light cruiser, 4,000 tons, 2x1 6in, 6x1 4in, 4x TT (UW), 1x seaplane, 22kt, 1910-15
Destroyers
Storozhevoi: 3x1 4in, 2x 7.62mm Maxim, 3x3 450mm TT, 35kt, 1911; name clash Deyatelnyy Class destroyer
Fictional Woikow Class: 1913-17
Okhotnik: 2,100 tons, 7x1 130mm, 2x1 76mm, 4x7.62mm Maxim, 4x3 450mm TT, 34.5kt, 1917; name clash destroyer sunk 1917
Zabiyaka, Kuptchino: 1917

South Africa
National ship prefix: HMSAS
Kimberley: heavy cruiser, 2x2 (or 3x2) 8in, locally-built, 1940
Aandblom, Gousblom, Vygie (Flower Class): corvettes, 1939-43

Soviet Union
Battleships
Frunze (Pr.23 Sovietsky Soyuz Class)
Tungusuka (ex-IJN Musashi) (Yamato Class)
Unidentified Classes
Spartak (ex-?): ex-Imperial Navy, 1919
Minsk: 1940s
Simbirsk: battlecruiser, 1940s
Fictional Classes
Tretij Internacional: 35,000 tons, 4x2 381mm (ex-German), 4x2 152mm, 4x2 37mm, 3x a/c, 32.5kt, 1937
Tretij Internacional: 35,000 tons, 4x2 305mm, 6x2 152mm, 6x2 100mm, 4x1 45mm, 2-4x a/c, 32.5kt, Ansaldo design, 1938
Odessa: 60,000 tons, 12x 406mm, not fully completed 1941
Krasny Tovarishch (modified Sovietsky Soyuz Class): 59,000 tons, 3x3 18in, 1942
Stalin: 75,000 tons, 32ft draught, 3x3 22in (100rpg), 12x 7.1in(?), 8x2 150mm, ?x 110mm, 32x2 37mm, 2x4 533mm TT, 24in belt, 240,000shp with four-screws, 35.3kt (trial), 400-2,000 crew, launched 1945, extant 1997
Aircraft Carriers
Varyag (Project 71)
Fictional Classes
Krasnoye Znamya: 10x1 & 1x2 152mm, ?x 37mm, 24x a/c, 26kt, cruiser conversion, 1930s
Stalin (ex- Krasnaya Besserabia): seaplane carrier, 9,000 tons, 12x 100mm, 12-22x seaplanes, 30kt, merchant conversion, 1937
Krasnaya Znamya: 22, 000 tons, 722 x 92ft, 12x 100mm, 60x a/c, 30kt, laid down 1939
Krasnaya Ploshchad: 18,000 tons, 8x2 152mm, ?x 37mm, 38x fictional Dewoitine-Petlyakov DP-750 twin-engined bombers & Grumman F4F Wildcat, 26kt, armoured hangars, 1940
Pitika: airgroup includes fictional Yak-1A & Il-2T, 1940s
Cruisers
Shchors (Project 28): 4x3 152mm, 6x1 100mm, 2x4 37mm, 4x2 12.7mm, 2x3 533mm TT, ?x a/c, 35.5kt, 1937
Budyonny (Project 94): 3x3 152mm, 3x1 100mm, 4x1 37mm, 6x1 12.7mm, 2x3 533mm TT, ?x a/c, 35kt, 1941
Destroyers
Razyarenny (Pr.7 Type 7 Class): 1941
Cherkassov (ex-USS Bundy, ex-HMS Meadowood) (Benham/Sims Class?): US Lend-Lease transfer from Britain
Fictional Classes
Woikow Class: WW1 design extant 1945
Podvoisky: flotilla leader, 5x1 130mm, 3x1 45mm, 2x1 12.7mm, 2x3 533mm TT, 42kt, 1929
Khabarovsk: 3,400 tons, 4x2 130mm, 2x5 533mm TT, 2x2 37mm, 4x1 12.7mm, 43kt, 1936
Grozovoi (Pr.40N): 3x2 130mm, 4x4 45mm, 2x4 25mm, 2x5 533mm TT, 39.5kt, 1945
Gunboats
Ivan: 1,500 tons, 3x1 120mm, 1935
Orlan: 2x2 130mm, 2x1 76mm, 3x1 37mm, 2x1 12.7mm, 25kt
Auxiliaries
Siberia: icebreaker, 3,500 tons, 4x1 120mm HA, 2x a/c, 1x catapult, 20kt, 1935
Druzhba: icebreaker, experimental bow propeller, built in Great Britain 1939-41
Sovetskaya Slava: oiler, 1944

Spain
Cruisers
Pero Lopez de Ayala: went over to Nationalist side, 1938
El Cid, Reconquista, San Cristobal, San Francisco D' Assisi: 1937-41; renamed cruisers post-civil war or new construction?
Isabel La Catolica: 17,500 tons, 5x3 8in, 8x1 4.7in, 8x2 37mm, 2x3 21in TT, 3x a/c, 33kt, 1939
Destroyer
Villamil: 1924

Sweden
National ship prefix: HSwMS
Gustaf II Adolf: coastal defence ship, 3x2 280mm, 4x2 120mm, 5x2 40mm, Ansaldo design, 1940+
Starkodder (ex-USS Pensacola CA-24), Styrbjörn (ex-USS Salt Lake City CA-25) (Pensacola Class): acquired 1940
Wasa, Enigheten: heavy cruisers, 3x2 210mm (A, X, Y layout), 4x2 100mm, ?x 40mm Bofors, 2-3x a/c, Ansaldo design

Thailand
National ship prefix: HTMS
Thomburi: pocket battleship, 11,500 tons, 2x2 14in, 4x2 5in, 6x2 25mm, 4x4 24in TT, 25kt, Japanese built, 1941

Turkey
National ship prefix: TCG (after 1922)
Sipka (ex-Brandenburg), Kosovo (ex-Worth) (ex-German Brandenburg Class): transferred 1910
Sultan Osman I (ex-Rio de Janeiro): delivered from Britain 1914, rebuilt 1930s, 3x2 305mm, 6x2 105mm, new machinery for 27-28kt
Sapienza, Modon (ex-Russian Evstafi Class): war prizes
Seref Numa (ex-Russian Volya): war prize
Yildirim (ex-SMS Moltke): acquired 1919
El Toureur (ex-HMS Repulse): acquired 1942
Niheng (ex-SMS Stralsund), Arslan (ex-SMS Strassburg) (Magdeburg Class): light cruisers, acquired 1919
Sakarya (Duke of Edinburgh Class): light cruiser, British-built export variant, 1941
Barbaros (ex-USS Milwaukee CL-5) (Omaha Class): transferred WW2
Mahabet (Type 24 Class): torpedo boat, German-built 1930

United States of America
National ship prefix: USS
Battleships
Alaska, Hawaii (BB-?) (ex-Rivadavia Class), acquired from Argentina while building 1914
Virginia Class
Nebraska (BB-14): real ship refitted with oil-firing boilers and Ewart Locator electromagnetic ship detector and Westland Obliterator EMP device
Mississippi Class
Rhode Island, Delaware (ex-Mississippi, Idaho) (BB-23 & BB-24): 2x2 14in, 6x2 5in, 21kt, real ships refitted 1941 for planned transfer to Philippines
Wyoming Class
Kanawha (BB-?): name doesn’t fit battleships
New York Class
Adams, Congress (BB-?): names don’t fit battleships
Pennsylvania Class
Kansas (BB-?): name clash Connecticut Class pre-dreadnought
South Dakota Class
North Carolina (BB-52): modified design, 4x2 18in
Oregon (BB-?): modified design, 4x2 18in, 6x2 6in
Georgia (BB-?): modified design, 4x3 16in, 4x3 6in, 8x1 3in AA, 3x a/c, 23kt, 1929; name clash Virginia Class BB-15
Tillman Designs
Rhode Island (BB-?): 5x3 16in, 21x1 6in (1944 10x2 5in, 9x4 40mm, 42x 20mm, 3x a/c), 1924
Maximum Battleship Design
South Carolina (BB-?): 4x3 16in, 9x2 6in, 6x1 0.5in HMGs, 4-8x a/c, 1936; name clash South Carolina Class BB-26
North Carolina Class
Virginia (BB-57): pennant clash South Dakota Class USS South Dakota
Nebraska (BB-58): pennant clash South Dakota Class USS Indiana
Iowa Class
Minnesota (BB-65), Montana (BB-68): pennant clashes USS Illinois and Montana Class USS Ohio respectively [see 1945-2025 section]
Kansas (BB-?): [see 1945-2025 section]
Montana Class
Florida (BB-68), Connecticut, Wyoming, Nebraska, Oregon, Kansas, North Dakota, Georgia (BB-?): Wyoming name clash BB-32, Florida pennant clash USS Ohio
War Prizes
Montana (BB-?) (ex-IJN Yamato): name clash Montana Class BB-67
Florida (BB-?) (ex-IJN Shinano): completed as battleship for USA, 1945+
Unidentified Classes
Georgetown (BB-?) (Maine/Connecticut Class?): extant 1915
Abraham Lincoln, Andrew Jackson, Miles Standish, Theodore Roosevelt (BB-?): 1906-13; names don’t fit battleships
Luzon (BB-?): 1910; name doesn’t fit battleships
Manhattan Island, San Francisco (BB-?): 1912; names don’t fit battleships
Dakota (BB-?): ?x 14in, 1914; name clash Delaware Class USS South Dakota (BB-29)
Tallahassee (BB-?): ?x 14in, 1917; name doesn’t fit battleships
City of Washington (BB-?): older ship extant 1936; name doesn’t fit battleships
North Dakota (BB-?): 1942; name clash Delaware Class BB-29
Abraham Lincoln (BB-?): 1942-45; name doesn’t fit battleships
Maine, Oregon(BB-?): 1944; Maine name clash Montana Class BB-69
Fictional Classes
Hamlin (BB-?): torpedo battleship, 1x4 14in, 40x1 6in, 16x 21in TT (UW), 31kt, 1903
Alaska (BB-?): 2x2 12in, ?x 8in, ?x 5in, 1905; design probably based on Virginia Class
Manhattan (BB-?): ?x 13in, 1911; name doesn’t fit battleships
Kennebunk (BB-?): 32,000 tons, 12x 12in & 14in, 20x1 6in & 5in, ?x UW TT, 8-5in belt, coal & oil firing; name doesn’t fit battleships
Oregon (BB-?): coastal defence battleship, 2x2 12in, 10x1 5in, 4x1 3in, 1x a/c, 1925
Alabama, Minnesota, Illinois, Rhode Island (BB-?) (Alabama Class): South Dakota Class with 3x3 16in L/50; name clashes BB-60 and BB-65
Lawton (BB-?): modified South Dakota Class design with Iowa Class style bow, 1943; name more likely for heavy cruiser
Montana (BB-?): 70,000 tons, 345 x 33m, 4x3 17in, 1945+; name clash BB-67
Wyoming (BB-?): 115,000 tons, 4x3 18in, 10x2 6in auto, 22x2 3in, 4x a/c, 18in belt, 12in deck, 1948
Fictional Great Lakes Battleships
Huron (BB-?): 2x2 12in, 12x1 5in, 4x1 3in, 1906
Freedom (BB-?): 10,000 tons, 2x2 12in, 12x1 5in, 4x1 3in
Harrison (BB-?): 10,000 tons 2x2 12in, 6x1 5in
Oliver Hazard Perry (BB-?): 2x2 12in, 12x1 5in, 8x1 3in
Detroit, Milwaukee (BB-?): 16-18,000 tons, 2x2 & 3x1 12in, 16x1 5in, 4x1 3in
John Paul Jones, Perry, Farragut (BB-?): 1910-14
Farragut (BD-9), John Paul Jones (BD-11), O.H. Perry (BD-12): 5,200 tons, 329ft long, 2x1 10in, 4x1 6in (turrets), 8x1 5in, 17kt
Decatur (BD-15), Humphreys (BD-16), Lake Erie (BD-17), Lake Champlain (BD-18): 8,195 tons, 368ft long, 6x1 10in, 8x1 5in, 17kt, 1914-15

Battlecruisers
Insurgent, Macedonian (CC-?) (1915 Design 141): 27,000 tons, 740ft long, 2x2 16in, 12-14x 6in, 3x a/c, 4in belt armour, no deck armour
Luzon, Leyte (CB-?) (CA-2D Design): 4x3 12in, 8x2 5in, 19x4 40mm, 34x 20mm, 4x a/c, 33kt, 1944
Fictional Classes
Brandywine (CC-?): 4x2 12in, 18x1 6in, 12x1 3in, four funnels, 1915
Niagara, Port Royal (CC-?): enlarged Lexington Class design with 4x3 16in, 16x1 6in (Port Royal 8x2 6in), 6x1 3in AA (1944 14x2 5in, 15x4 40mm, 44x 20mm), 3x a/c, 1929
Boxer, Essex, Franklin, Hancock, Kearsarge (CC-10), Randolph (CC-?) (Boxer Class): 32,100 tons, 700 x 102 x 30.5ft, 3x2 16in, 10x1 5in, 8x1 5in DP, 12.5in belt & 4in deck armour, 28kt, 1,500 crew, 1926+
Kearsarge (CC-?): 4x2 12in (Delaware & Florida class surplus turrets), 4x2 5in, 4x4 0.1in, 3x a/c, 33kt, 1937
Puerto Rico (CB-5): enlarged Alaska Class design, 4x3 12in, 8x2 5in, 14x4 40mm, 33x1 20mm, 3-4x a/c (aft hangar & catapult), 1945

Cruisers
Phoenix (CS-?) (1917 Scout Design): 6x1 6in, 2x1 3in, 2x MG, 2x2 21in TT, 35kt, name clash Brooklyn Class CL-46
Atlantis (CL-?) (Omaha Class)
Gloucester (CA-?) (Northampton Class)
Jefferson City (CA-?) (Northampton Class)
Jefferson City (CA-?) (Wichita Class): has 95,000shp turbines
Buffalo (CA-?) (1940 CA-D Design): 4x3 8in, 6x2 5in, 4x4 & 11x2 40mm, 16x1 20mm, 33kt
Salem (CA-139), Newport News (CA-148) (Des Moines Class): completed sooner during 1944
Providence (CA-141) (Des Moines Class): name clash Cleveland Class CL-82 & pennant of cancelled ship [see 1945-2020 section]
Unidentified Classes
Manhattan (C-?): old by 1909
Monticello (C-?): 1905
Whistle(C-?): 1909
Dixie (C-?): 1912
Yosemite (C-?): 1914-18
Detroit (CL-?): 1917-18; name clash Omaha Class CL-8
Anaconda (CA/CL-?): 1942
Ballifant, Black Knight, Hardwin, Winchester (CA/CL-?): 1943-45
Fictional Classes
Omaha (C-?): 6-8x1 6in, 8x3in (4 in casemates), 1910
Avenger (C-?): 5x1 7in, 1x kite-balloon, 28kt, 1916
Syracuse (CS-10) (modified Omaha Class): scout cruiser, 2x1 14in, 4x1 3in, 1x a/c; note fictional CS pennant
Norfolk (CS-15) (modified Omaha Class): scout cruiser, 4x2 6in; note fictional CS pennant
Orlando (CS-20) (modified Omaha Class): scout cruiser, 2x2 8in, 1922; note CS fictional pennant
Virginia Beach (CS-22): scout cruiser, 10,700 tons, 4x2 8in, 4x1 5in, 2x3 21in TT, 33kt, 1923; note fictional CS pennant
16x unnamed (CA-?): 10,000 tons, 3x3 or 4x3 8in, unarmoured, 34kt, 1925
Albany, Atlanta, Columbia, Huntington, Minneapolis, Newark, Newport, New Orleans, Topeka, Wilmington (CL-?) (Huntingdon Class): improved Omaha Class, 7,200 tons, 600 x 51 x 18ft, 5x2 5in, 4x1 3in, 2x3 21in TT, 1in belt & 2in deck armour, 35kt, 600 crew
Dallas (CL-?): 7,130 tons, 2x3 & 22x 6in, 6x1 5in, 6x4 1.1in, 14x 12.7mm, 1-2x a/c (1x catapult), 3.5in belt & 1.5in deck armour, 80,00shp, 32.5kt, 800 crew, 1940
Coulterville (CL-?): 8,000 tons, 1940-41
Montgomery (CL-51), Chattanooga (CL-52), Annapolis (CL-53): 8,000 tons, 6x2 6in/47 DP, 3x4 1.1in AA, 2x4 21in TT, 1942; pennant clashes with Atlanta Class USS Atlanta, Juneau & San Diego
Seattle (CL-?): 4x3 6in DP, 12x2 40mm 18x1 20mm, 33kt; name clash Tennessee Class ACR-11

Battleship-Carriers
Fictional Classes
Bunker Hill (CVB-?): 2x3 16in, 12x1 5in, 24x 0.5in HMGs (1944 4x2 & 4x1 5in, 10x4 40mm, 40x 20mm), 75x a/c, 1931
Franklin Delano Roosevelt (CVB-?) (modified Gibbs & Cox design): 51,000 tons, 1x3 16in, 11x1 5in L/54, 62x a/c, 34.5kt, 1945

Cruiser-Carriers
Fictional Classes
Tiburon, Belvedere (CLV-?): 10,500 tons, 2x3 6in, ?x 0.5in HMGs, 24x a/c, 32.5kt, 1933

Aircraft Carriers
Democracy (CV-?): 15,000 tons, 540 x 80ft, 4x1 5in, 3x a/c, 3x diesels, 16kt, flush deck, double TDS, cargo spaces, 1917
Utah (ex-BB-31): raised 1942, used as decoy carrier
Langley Class
Great Lakes (CV-?): additional Proteus Class collier conversion, transferred to Philippines 1940
Lexington Class
Ranger (CV-4?): name clash CV-4
Yorktown Class
Alliance (CV-9): name doesn’t fit class & pennant clash USS Essex
Peacock, Tempest (CV-?): names don’t fit class
Essex Class
Shiloh (CV-?): 1942
Sussex, Trenton (CV-?): 1944; Trenton name clash Omaha Class cruiser CL-11
Savo Island, Sharpsburg (CV-?): pennants possibly in CV-50-55 cancelled gap, Savo Island name clash CVE-78
Midway Class
Coral Sea (CBV-42), Philippine Sea (CVB-43), Solomons (CVB-44), Santa Cruz (CVB-45), Guadalcanal (CVB-46): CVB-42 not renamed Franklin D. Roosevelt, Philippine Sea name clash Essex Class (CV-47), Santa Cruz pennant clash Essex Class USS Valley Forge
Trident (CVB-?): extant 1970s; unlikely name
Independence Class
Alliance, Brandywine Creek, Crown Point, King's Mountain (CVL-?)
Commencement Bay Class
Arnold Bay (CVE-?)
Fictional Real Class Conversions
Kitty Hawk (CV-?) (Omaha Class): conversion, 4x1 6in, ?x a/c, 1928
Bon Homme Richard (CV-?) (Hawaii Class): conversion, 38,000 tons, 8x1 5in, ?x 40mm, 98x a/c, 33kt, 8 degree angled deck aft with deck-edge elevator, 1942
Lafayette (CV-?): fictional conversion of French liner SS Normandie, 83,000 tons, 8x2 5in, ?x 40-20mm, 68x a/c (including Grumman F5F Bobcat or fictional Fairchild-built DH.98 Sea Mosquito, armoured hangar and flightdeck, 31kt, 1942
Normandie (CV-?): fictional conversion of French liner SS Normandie as troopship carrier, flight deck forward with island, 9x2 5in, 14x4 40mm, ?x a/c, 1942
Lake Erie (CV-?) (Iowa Class): conversion, 4x2 5in, 21x4 40mm, 80x 20mm, ?x a/c, 1945
Unidentified Classes
Indian (CV-?): 1942; name doesn’t fit carriers
Black Bee (CV-?): 100x a/c, 1944; name doesn’t fit carriers
Carson, Hawk (CV-?): names don’t fit carriers
Alaska (CVL-?): 16x fighters & 8x bombers, 38kt, 8,000 miles range, 1945; name clash battlecruiser (CB-1)
Block Island (CVE-?): 1941-45
Irish Sea, Oahu (CVE-?): 1944
Rogue River (CVE-?)
Fictional Classes
Remembrance (CV-?): battlecruiser hull conversion, 36x fighters, 1920
Wright (CV-?): 11,000 tons, 15kt, ?x a/c, 1920
Curtiss(CV-?): 15,000 tons, 10.5kt, ?x a/c, 1920
Sandwich Islands (CV-?): 72x a/c, 1920s
Alaska, Curtiss II, Montauk (CV-?): 23,000 tons, 27kt, ?x a/c, 1925
Valcour Island (CV-?): resembles Lexington Class; unusual name
Ranger (CV-?): interned German liner conversion, 30,000 tons, 8x1 5in, 64x a/c (including Vought F5U), 29kt, 1942; name clash CV-4
America (CV-?): 1,500ft long, 32x1 5in L/54, 38x4 40mm 36x 20mm, designed to operate B-25s, 2x centreline & 3x deck-edge lifts, six-shafts, 1946
Habakkuk (CVB-35): 8.6mil tons, 1,700m long, 150+x a/c, built from Pykrete, 1945
United States (CVB-?): 2.2mil tons, 1,200 x 800m, 150x a/c, built from Pykrete, 1945; name clash CVA-58
Bonhomme Richard, Chapultepec, Monitor, Trenton, Tripoli, Yorktown (CVE-?): freighter conversions, 30x a/c, 18kt, 1942; Yorktown name clash CV-5 & 10

Destroyers
Beale (DD-?): ?x QF, ?x MGs, ?x TT, four funnels, 1911; name clash 1912 Paulding Class DD-40
Unnamed (DD-?): 6x1 12pdr, 4x 21in TT, 5x water-tube boilers, 5x turbines driving 3x props, 38-45kt, 130 tons oil, 2,000nm range, four funnels, 60 crew
Paul Jones (DD-10) (Banbridge Class): 30kt, real ship not decommissioned 1919 & extant 1926
Dade, Floss (DD-?) (Tucker/Caldwell Class?)
Asa Grigsby, Joseph Reed (DD-?) (Wickes/Clemson Class?)
Blake (DD-?) (Sampson Class): refitted with 27,500hp Westinghouse turbines, 35kt, extant 1945
Nicholas (DD-?) (1919 Destroyer Leader): 5x1 5in, 2x1 3in, 4x3 21in TT, 37kt; name clash Clemson Class DD-311 & later Fletcher Class DD-449
Wickes Class
Colton (DD-117): pennant clash USS Dorsey
Alert, Cyprus, John P. Ashton (DD-?): 1918; Alert name clash patrol boat SP-511
Whittier (DD-?): becomes HMS Ballantrae 1940
Moulton (DMS-21, ex-DD-?): minesweeper conversion 1940-42, pennant clash Gleaves Class USS Rodman conversion
Caine (DMS-22, ex-DD-?): 1918, minesweeper conversion 1940-42, pennant clash Gleaves Class USS Emmons conversion [also see Gleaves Class entry]
Frobisher, Jones (DMS-? ex-DD-?): minesweeper conversion 1940-42
Clemson Class
Daniel Mars (DD-202): becomes HMS Thornton 1940; pennant of cancelled ship in class
Kennedy (DD-306): real ship not stricken 1931, extant 1942
Henry Prescott (DD-?): becomes HMS Bedford 1940
Truxton (DD-?): APD conversion 1942
Dee (DD-?): extant 1943
Farragut Class
Theodore Knight (DD-?): launched 1931; 1 year earlier than real ships in class
George Black, Howell (DD-?)
Porter Class
Sloan (DD-?)
Mahan Class
Keeling (DD-?): 1938; commissioned 3 years later than rest of class
Bagley Class
Canon (DD-?)
Somers Class
Kenyon (DD-?)
Benham Class
Grant (DD-?): name clash Fletcher Class USS Albert W. Grant (DD-649)
Sims Class
Carson, Rountree (DD-?)
Benson Class
Demming (DD-610): pennant clash USS Hobby
John Paul Jones, Lawrence (DD-?): Lawrence name clash Clemson Class DD-250
Gleaves Class
Henry Prescott (DD-451): 1940; pennant clash Fletcher Class USS Chevalier
Caine (DMS-18): see Clemson Class entry above
Atwood, Oaks (DD-?)
Bristol Class
Ettinger, Falk (DD-?)
Fletcher Class
Percival (DD-452): 1942; pennant widely out of sequence from cancelled 1945 experimental DD [see 1945-2020 section]
Halsey Wayne (DD-503): pennant of cancelled Fletcher Class USS Stevenson
John Morgan (DD-504): pennant of cancelled Fletcher Class USS Stockton
Charles P. Field (DD-505): 1943, pennant of cancelled Fletcher Class USS Thorn
Abner Ward (DD-506): pennant of cancelled Fletcher Class USS Turner
Charles R. Trout (DD-523): pennant in cancelled DD-523-525 block
Weston L. Foxx (DD-523): pennant in cancelled DD-523-525 block
Thomas B. Ryan (DD-524): pennant in cancelled DD-523-525 block
Pearsall (DD-542): 1942; pennant clash cancelled ship in class
Hinkley (DD-576): pennant clash USS Murray
McCann (DD-?): 1943 [see 1945-2020 Section]
John M. Welch, Livingston, Poe, Thompson (DD-?): Livingston name clash 1943 Crater Class AP-163
Gearing Class
Hagan (DD-350): pennant clash Farragut Class USS Hull
Reynolds Ryan (DD-768): [see 1945-2025 section]
Robert B. Sprague (DD-884): [see 1945-2025 section]
Hawke (DD-894): pennant of unnamed cancelled ship [see 1945-2025 section]
Duarte (DD-901): pennant of unnamed cancelled ship
Huntley, Matthew (DD-?)
Allen M. Sumner Class
Eugene Ebersole (DD-722): 1944; pennant clash USS Barton [see 1945-2025 section]
Harte, Stanfield (DD-?): 1944
Buckley Class
Haynes (DE-181): 1943; pennant clash Cannon Class USS Straub
Kornblatt, Reuben Davis (DE-?): 1943
Cannon Class
Sturman (DE-166): pennant clash USS Barron
Percival (DE-766): pennant clash cancelled Gearing Class USS Lansdale
Idaho (DE-?): name clash New Mexico Class BB-42
Edsall Class
John J. Stevens (DE-?): [see 1945-2025 section]
Unidentified Classes
Colodia, Farragut. Plymouth (DD-?): 1917; Farragut name clash Clemson Class DD-300
Monroe (DD-211): pennant clash Clemson Class USS Alden
Boon, Donahue, Hilliard, John P. Ashton, Monadnock, O'Leary, Warren (DD-?) (probably Wickes/ Clemson Class): Monadnock name clash Amphitrite Class monitor (BM-3) decommissioned 1919
Cassidy (DD-?): 1930s
Dennison, John J. Rimmer,Smedley (DD-?): 1935-42
Stacy Wright (DD-?): possibly WW1 type extant 1937
Mohican, Bundy (DD-?) (probably Sims or Benham Class) 1939, Bundy becomes HMS Meadowood 1940, later Soviet Cherkassov
Mattersley (DD-?): 1940
Grayson, John Berryton (DD-?) (probably Benson or Bristol Class): launched 1942
Reuben Davis, Reuben Grant (DD-?)
Green (DD-?): 1942
Lancaster (DD-?): 1943
Cranfield (DD-17), Dunstan (DD-52): 4x1 5in, 1944; pennants far out of sequence
Carbisdale (DD-?) (Fletcher or Gearing Class?): 1944
Bartley, Coulson, Lyall Moore, Newark (DD-?) (Gearing or Allen M. Sumner Class?): note name Newark proposed for three cruisers, 2x Cleveland Class (CL-88 & CL-100) and Fargo Class (CL-108).
Williston (DD-530), Samuels (DD-531), Marton (DD-561) (Gearing or Allen M. Sumner Class?): pennant clash Fletcher Class USS Trathen, Hazelwood and Prichett
USS Mayhew (APD-?) (probably Buckley or Rudderow Class): high speed transport conversion, 1944
Fictional Classes
Henry (DD-?): 1-2x 3in, ?x TT, 1x searchlight, three funnels, 1914; possibly older design
Lamson (DD-?): 5x1 3in, TT?, coal-firing, 28kt, 1910s
Ericsson, O’Brien (DD-?): 4x1 5in, ?x TT, 1917
Townsend (DD-?): 2x3 5in, ?x2 40mm, 0.5in & 0.3in MGs, DCs, 35kt, 1930s
Catalano, Kattus, Ballinger, Levy, Spann, Berst, Ridgeley, Read (DD-341 to DD-349): very similar to real Farragut Class but with 4x3 21in TT; 1932-35; DD-348 & DD-349 pennant clashes last six Clemson Class & Farragut Class USS Farragut & Dewey
Brownlee (DD-?): 3x1 5in, 3x2 40mm, 4x1 20mm, 1x5 21in TT, 1940
Abel, Farnley (DD-?) (Abel Class): 3,500 tons, 390 x 40ft, 3x2 5in; similar to Gearing Class
Josephus Daniels (DE-?): 360ft long, 2x 4.5in, ?x 40mm, 0.5in MGs, ?x 21in TT, 220 crew , 1942

Patrol Gunboat
Unnamed (PC-55): 2x1 5in
Hibiscus (PC-1647): pennant of cancelled vessel

Submarines
Lockyer: 2x TT (12x torps), 26kt (surf), 13kt (sub), 3,000hp compressed air propulsion with snorkel, three propellers, 1911
Pirarucu (SS-?): 1916
Dewey (SS-?): 1917; name doesn’t fit submarines
L-200 (SS-?) (L Class): 1917-18; name far out of sequence
Monitor (SS-?) (ex-U91): captured 1918
S-53, S-55, S-56, S-57 (SS-?) (S Class Group IV), 1922; pennants imply 7 extra subs
Sea Tiger (SS-?) (S Class?): 1918, extant 1941
Bonita (SS-165) (Barracuda Class): possibly real ship or modified version
Niobe (V-10, later SS-?) (Narwhal Class?): 371ft long, 2x1 6in
D-1 (SS-?) (Narwhal Class?): 2x guns, ?x TT, 1937
Sabertooth (SS-?) (Tambor Class): 1939-40
Mackerel Class
Lunga (SS-204): 1942; pennant clash USS Mackerel
Corsair (SS-?): 1943; name clash Tench Class SS-435
Gato Class
Candlefish (SS-284): pennant clash USS Tullibee
Bluefin (SS-348): pennant clash USS Cusk [see 1945-2025 section]
Needlefish (SS-?): 1x 6in, 1943; name clash unbuilt Balao Class SS-379 & unbuilt Tench Class SS-493
Dartfish, Flagfin, Greyfish, Mako, Sandtiger, Seahawk, Thunderfish (SS-?)
Balao Class
Stingray (SS-161): name clash S Class S-50 [see 1945-2025 section]
Tiger Shark (SS-306): 1945; pennant clash USS Tang
Hagfish (SS-313): pennant clash USS Perch [see 1945-2025 section]
Redgar (SS-316): name clash Gar Class sub (SS-206) & pennant clash USS Barbel
Gar (SS-371): pennant clash USS Lagarto
Whitefish (SS-432): cancelled sub completed 1945 [see 1945-2025 section]
Wolffish (SS-434): cancelled sub completed 1944
Sea Stallion (SS-477): 1943, pennant clash Tench Class USS Conger [see Part V section as Griffin]
Eel, Nerka, Starfish, Walrus (SS-?): Nerka name clash cancelled SS-380
Tench Class
Remora (SS-487): real sub completed 1 year sooner, 1944
Unidentified Classes
Minnow (SS-?): 1930s
Moonfish (SS-?): 1x 5in (fwd), ?x TT, 1937
Sea Tiger (SS-393): 1940; pennant clash 1944 Balao Class USS Queenfish
Bacalao, Shark (SS-?): 1940
Eel (SS-517): 1x 5in (aft), ?x TT, 1941; pennant clash unnamed cancelled Tench Class sub
Blueskate, Dragonfish, Copperfin, Grayfin, Hatchet Fish, Hagfish, Mako, Mudskipper, Mullet, Newt, Redhorse, Scissortail, Sea Bass, Sea Chub, Sea Owl, Sea Trout, Seaviper, Sharkfin, Skipmarl, Squid, Triggerfish, Warmouth (SS-?) (probably Gato/Balao Class): 1941-45
Fictional Classes
Adder, Garfish, Moccasin, Narwhale, Plunger, Shark: 1905
Pollard, Farnum, Benson, Hastings, Spitfire: 1x TT, 1909-10
Sea Lion: 1x TT, 1910, sold to China same year
AL-14 (S-1 Holland Class): 1909-14
White Shark: submersible torpedo boat, 70ft long, 1x TT, 1x ‘submarine gun’ (uses steam propellant), 2x 1,500hp electric motors, 1x propeller, 21-26kt (surf), 17kt (sub), 7 crew, 1912
Sea Serpent (K-9): 1x 3in (fwd), ?x TT, 1941; unusual non-S pennant
Eelfish, Mako (SS-?): 312 x 16ft, 2x1 5.25in, 1x2 20mm, ?x 0.5in Browning (Eelfish additional 1x4 & 1x2 40mm) 10x 21in TT (6 bow & 4x stern), 4x 1,600hp diesels, 1942
Barracuda (SS-?) (Pike Class): 300ft long, ?x TT, 10,000 mile range, 1943; name clash Barracuda Class (SS-163)
S-114 (SS-114?): 342 x 28ft, 20kt surf/6kt sub, 2x1 3in, 2x 40mm, 6x 21in TT (24x torps), radar, 1944
Squallfish (SS-?): 350ft long, 6x 21in TT (bow) + ?x 21in TT (stern), 100 crew [see 1945-2020 section]

Minesweepers
Blue Jay, Dean (Raven/Auk/Admirable Class?): 1941-45; Blue Jay name clash coastal MMS (AMC-23)

Monitors
Mississippi, Punishment (BM-?): river monitors, 1x2 6in, ?x MGs, 1915
Ironsides (BM-?): 3x2 12in, 10x1 5in, 4x1 3in, 1x a/c, 1926

Gunboats
Hudson: 1909
Sudbury: 200ft long, 2x1 5-6in, 1910
Firefly, Waverley: 1910
Mindoro: 2x1 3in, 1911
Brooklyn: 1911; name clash cruiser ACR-3
Louisville: 1911
Seneca: gunboat, former Presidential yacht with schooner rig, submarine tender by 1914
SS Prince: Q-ship, 6x1 concealed beam guns, 1918
Bayfield: 1930s
San Pablo: Chinese Yangtze gunboat, 1x 3pdr, 1x 1pdr, 6x MGs, captured from Spain 1898 & extant 1926
Duarte: gunboat, captured from Spain 1898 & extant 1926

Q-Ships
SS Ethyl City: modified tanker, 3x1 5in (concealed), armoured engine room, pine logs for buoyancy, 1942

Small Craft
S.P.888: submarine chaser, 1917; pennant doesn’t fit real SC-series
PT-927 (Elco 77ft Class)
PT-863: 1943

Amphibious Warfare
Haskell Class
Belinda (APA-22): pennant does not fit sequence
Unnamed (APA-240): pennant clash cancelled USS Harnett
Latimore, Peacock (APA-?)
LSMs
24x LSM AA picket ship conversions for invasion of Japan, 4x4 1x2 40mm, 1945
LSTs
LST-1826: 1943
Winchester County (LST-?) (LST-542 Class): 1944 [see 1945-2020 Section]

Auxiliaries
Exeter: training ship, 1917
Pluto (AD-?): destroyer tender, 1944
Cornucopia (AS-?): submarine tender
Bustard (ASR-9) (Chanticleer Class): submarine rescue ship; pennant clash USS Florikan
SV-126: supply boat, 180ft long, 1944; non-standard pennant
Ponca: tug, 1x 3in
Echo, Kiwi (IX-?): ex-New Zealand schooners, 1x 0.5in Browning, 1943
Marion B. Lovemore: converted freighter, 900 tons, 2x 2in mortars & small arms, new powerplant, 30+kt, 25 crew (inc. 6 US Marines), 1937

US Coast Guard Cutters
USCGC Marblehead: 1919
USCGC Northern Light: 2x1 5in, 2x1 3in, 6x1 20mm, 1942
USCGC Arluk: impressed trawler, 1x 3in, ?x 20mm, 15-20kt, 1942

Yugoslavia
National ship prefix: KB
Transferred HMS Graph (ex-U570) (Type VII C): 1942

_________________
Hood's Worklist
1952 Carrier
English Electric Canberra FD
Interwar RN Capital Ships
Super-Darings
Never-Were British Aircraft


Last edited by Hood on October 21st, 2018, 10:14 am, edited 24 times in total.

Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Hood
Post subject: Re: List of Ships in FictionPosted: January 2nd, 2017, 4:44 pm
Offline
Posts: 5826
Joined: July 31st, 2010, 10:07 am
Part III: Fictional Warships 1945-2020 Nations A-P

Notes: all ships are fictional names or real ships with fictional modifications or histories. Ships associated with a specific real class are assumed to be additional ships and listed in broadly chronological order. The specific class and detailed descriptions are determined by textual descriptions and/or visual representations. Name and pennant clashes with real ships are identified. Ships lacking any description are assumed to be of unknown design and named fictional classes are highlighted. For larger nations, real, unidentified and fictional classes are listed separately for clarity. Dates indicate the specific year when the ship is noted or the broad era the design lies within. For more details on fictional aircraft, please see Appendix I. For more details on fictional weapons, please see Appendix II. For more details on fictional electronic systems and radars, please see Appendix III.

Algeria
Al Joumhouria (Pr.877 Kilo Class): 1988
Sidi Fradj (T-?) (Pr.254 T-43 Class): minesweeper

Argentina
National ship prefix: ARA
Bahia Blanca (ex-IJN Zuikaku): aircraft carrier, A-4 Skyhawk airgroup, extant 1982
Admiral Jorge Canossa (ex-Svetlanosk) (Pr.613 Whiskey Class): equipped with divers’ ports and minisub, Soviet transfer 1978

Australia
National ship prefix: HMAS
Aircraft Carriers
Legend (Majestic Class): airgroup includes Fairey Firefly AS.7 & Supermarine Seagull V
Destroyers
Kalda (Tribal Class)
Lockyer, Scourge (Daring Class?)
Gona: 1983
Ipswich (fictional Newcastle Class), light littoral assault trimaran, 400 tons, 80 x 21.2 x 3.2m, 1x 25mm 4x1 12.7mm 1x NH-90, 3x MTU 20V4000 diesels, 26kt, 4,500nm at 12kt, 35 crew plus 87 troops, 2021
Minesweepers
Magpie: 1960s
Patrol Boats
Ambush, Defiance (Attack Class)
Hammersley (PTF-202), Kingston (PTF-205) (Fremantle Class): 2 of 5 cancelled boats, 1982
Hammersley (ACPB- 82), Wivenhoe, Redcliffe (ACPB-?) (Armidale Class): LACPB-82 pennant is new lead vessel
Submarines
Augustine, Ellis, Forde (SSG-?) (Collins Class): submarines
Woomera, Havoc (SSG-?) (fictional Woomera Class): 8,500 tonnes, 95m x 12m x 12m, 8x 21in TT, 12x VLS, AIP system, 20kt surf/25kt sub, 12,000km range, 300m diving depth, 40 crew, 2021
Auxiliaries
Jervis Bay, Moreton Bay (fictional Jervis Bay Class): troop-carrying catamaran, 2021
Killarney, Naturaliste (A-?) (Leeuwin Class): survey ships

Belize
Unnamed: patrol boat, 1x 12.7mm, used by RN as HMS Tonka Toy, 1997

Canada
National ship prefix: HMCS
Manitoba: cruiser, built for Arctic duty, 2011; name clash unbuilt Canada Class SSN
Winnipeg: destroyer, extant 1979
Picton, Nottawasaga (FFH-?) (Halifax Class)
Guardian: replenishment ship, Sea Sparrow SAMs, 1980
Fictional AP1-88/400 Mk.2 Class: hovercraft, 70 tons, 1x 25mm M242 or 30mm Bushmaster II or 35mm Bushmaster III (fwd casemate), 2x 0.5in Browning HMGs & 2x Javelin ATGW (turret), 2x 40mm Mk.19 grenade launchers, 2x 7.62mm MGs, 9 crew & 34 troops, 1996
Fictional SRN.6 Mk.2 Class: hovercraft, 9.5 tons, 1x 25mm M242 & 1x 7.62mm MG (turret), 2x M40 RCL (bow), 2x 0.5in Browning HMGs, 6 crew + 8 troops, 1996

Chile
San Miguel: frigate, 1981

China
Aircraft Carriers
Liaoning Class
Zhenyuan (ex-Mao Zedong, ex- Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini, ex-Varyag) (Pr.1143.5 Class): transferred from Iran, 1996
Rising Sun (ex-Varyag) (Pr.1143.5 Class): different refit, 1x VLS (SSMs), 80x Harriers, 2000
Shenyang: modified design, 2014
Tianjin, Guangzhou: modified design, J-20 fighters, 2020s
Fictional Classes
Chairman Mao: 4x nuclear reactors, 30kt, circa 1970-2000
Nanching: 2007
Guangdong, Tianjin (Guangdong Class): 60x Chengdu J-20, ski jump, 2014
Mao Zedong, Chou Enlai: 2016

Cruisers & Destroyers
Wen Jiabao (ex-Moskva, ex-Slava) (Pr.1164 Slava Class): sold to China by 2014
Wu Bei (ex-Moskva, ex-Slava) (Pr.1164 Slava Class): sold to China by 2014
Jinan (105) (Type 051 Luda Class): real ship refitted with 1x2 fictional HQ-91 SAM (aft) and ‘Rice Screen’ 3-D radar, 1994
Kaifeng (109), Dailan (110) (Type 051D Luda Class): real ship refitted with 1x2 fictional HQ-91 SAM (aft) and ‘Rice Screen’ 3-D radar, 1994
Zunyi (134) (Type 051D Luda Class): real ship refitted with 1x SAM launcher (aft) either 1x2 HQ-61, 1x8 HQ-7 or 1x2 fictional HQ-91 and ‘Sea Eagle’ radar, 1994
Feylin (Type 051/EF4 Luda Class): refitted with 1x2 fictional HQ-91 SAM (aft) & DRBR-51 guidance radar, 1994
Huangshi, Yinchuan, Zhangyhum (Type 051/ EF4 Luda Class): refitted with 1x2 fictional HQ-91 SAM (aft), 1994
Xiamen (Type 051/ EF4 Luda Class): refitted with 1x2 HQ-61 SAM (aft), 1994
Zhangzhou (Type 051/EF4 Luda Class): unmodified, 1994
Chengdo (116) (Type 052 Luhu Class): 2000; pennant clash Type 051C Shijiazhuang
Unidentified Classes
Xiangtan: 2006; name clash 2016 Type 054A Class frigate
Fictional Classes
Mao III: stealth design, 20,000 tons, 1x12 VLS, 1x laser, 30kt, 1992
Beijing Class: BCGN, 2007
Zhanjiang: DDG/CG, ?x guns (100mm+), ?x SSM/SLCM/SAMs (including HQ-7), ?x TTs, 3x heli
Hong Lung +1 unnamed (EF5 Class): DDG, 5,000 tons, 132m long, 4m draught, 1x 100mm, 6x FL-7 SSMs, 2x fictional FL-9 SSMs, 2x1 fictional HQ-91 SAMs (30x missiles per launcher) 4x1 & 2x2 37mm, 1x Phalanx copy CIWS, 1x Harbin Z-9, 35kt, 1994

Frigates & Corvettes
Baoji, Manning, Wenshan, Yingkou, Yaan (Type 037 Hainan Class): 1994
Yulin, Yuxi (Type 053H3 Jiangwei II Class)
Unidentified Classes
Yingtan (Type 053K Jiangdong or Type 053H2G Jiangwei I Class?): 1x HQ-61 SAM, 1994
Change De, Jiujiang: 1994
Fictional Classes
4x unnamed: ASW vessels of fishing craft design, 280-312 x 8ft, 1x 100mm (concealed aft), 4x2 13mm HMGs, 2xDCT (‘deep’ DC), sonar & VDS, 20kt, 1967

Fast Attack Craft
Chagda, Xingyi (Type 021 Huangfeng Class): 2x2 30mm (mounted side-by-side), ? x FL-7 SSMs, 6x C-801 SSMs, ‘Square Tie’ radar upgraded with Inverse Synthetic Apature Radar (ISAR) capability, 1994
Chukou, Fuzhou (Type 024 Hegu Class): 1994

SSBN
Red Dragon (Pr.667B Delta I Class): Soviet transfer, 1988
Long March (Type 092 Xia Class)
Fictional Classes
Xia III (Type 094 Class): improved Type 092 with trans-Pacific range SLBMs, 2000; real Type 094 is Jin Class
Red Dawn: 12x fictional Julang-3 (JL-3) SLBMs, 1999-2010
Soft Wind:?x SLBM, 1999-2010
Mao Zedong, Wu Ch’I (Tzu Class): ?x SLBM, 1999-2010
Sun Tzu +2 unnamed (Sun Wukong Class): experimental stealthy disc-hull with internal propeller shafts and Anechoic coating & DAADY (Dynamic Anti-noise/Acoustic Decoupling System) noise cancellation, 11.3 x 3.96m, ?x TT, ?x SLBM (modified Julang SLBMs), 10 crew, 1999-2010

SSN
Chung (Pr.705 Alfa Class): Soviet/Russian transfer, extant 1997
Unnamed (ex-K-123) (Pr.705 Alfa Class): real sub unofficially acquired when scrapped in 1996
Mao (Pr.971U Akula II Class): new build, 1997
H-240, H-250 (Pr.971 Akula Class): Russian transfers, 2014
Fictional Classes
Admiral Po, Chairman Mao: 2000
Jungwei: 2002
Destiny (Song Class): 15-22kt (sub), 68 crew, 2004; real Song Class is SSK
Shanxi (Type 093 Class): one of first four built, 2005; real Type 093 is Song Class SSK
Zhou Enlai: 2006
Nung Yahtsu (Julang Class): 2007
Yangtze (Type 093B Class): 2016

SSK
Unnamed (Pr.941B Tango Class): Soviet/Russian transfer, 1999
Lin San Liu +3 (Pr.877 Kilo class): Soviet/Russian transfers
Guizhou (Pr.636 Improved Kilo Class): 2005

Minesweepers
Guangzhou (Type 057K Class): 1994
Hovercraft
Dagu (Type 722 II Class): 1994

Auxiliaries
Giashu: submarine tender, 4x submersibles, 2018
Yenan: stealth transport ship, 30kt, 1992
Snow Dragon: icebreaker, 2015

Cuba
Leona (Pr.1241PE Pauk Class): Soviet transfer
El Tiburon, General Abelardo Alvarez (Pr.641 Foxtrot Class): Soviet transfers
José Martí (fictional Borzoi (Akula II) Class): 40x SS-N-20 SLBMs,1?x TT (?x fictional Mark III torps), fuel-cell powerplant, 0.9m thick anechoic material, 131 crew, novel twin-hull aerofoil boomerang shape with retractable conning tower, 2003

Denmark
National ship prefix: HDMS
Jylland (Peder Skram Class)

France
Courbet (Suffren class): 1972
Jean Bart, Saint Croix (T 47 Class): 1957-58, 1970s refit with Exocet and Westland Lynx
D'Estienne d'Vois (ex-US Brooke Class): frigate, 4x Exocet added
Loire (Aquitaine FREMM Class)
Fictional Classes
République: 2x4 431mm, 3x3 152mm, 8x2 127mm 54/Mle 1948, 12x2 57mm Mle 1951, 30kt, prewar design completed 1950s
Henri IV: heavy cruiser, 3x3 240mm, 6x2 127mm 54/Mle 1948, 8x2 57mm Mle 1951, 2x3550mm TT, 35kt, 1930s design completed 1950s
Montcalm: destroyer/light cruiser, 1982-83; name clash F70 Georges Leygues Class frigate
Robert Dessaix (Sartre Class): FREMM sub-class, 2010-21
Toulon: frigate/destroyer, 2013
Submarines
Sirène (S647) (Daphné Class): 1968; pennant clash Daphné Class Minerve sunk 1968
Richelieu (Barracuda/ Suffren Class): 2017
Fictional Classes
L'Alouette: 1957
Valiant Class: SSN, 2000s
La Delfine Verte (Green Dolphin): UUV, 9m (29.5ft) x 2m (6.6ft), isotope decay engine with ducted waterjet, 10kt+, 1 man transport, rubberised anechoic coating, 1977-80
Experimental Submarine Observatory (ESO): nuclear-powered minisub, 6.14 x 3.05m, 1x 324mm Mk 32 Mod.14 TT, 24kt, 3 crew, 1997

Germany
Baden (Hamburg Class): 1966
Berlin (Hamburg Class)
Goeben (Type 122?): frigate, 1980
Brunner: FFG, 1982-83
Vorderst: FFG, 1998
Submarines
Unidentified Classes
U212 (Type 212 Class?): 2000s
U504: 1998
Seigen: 2003
Fictional Classes
U32: 1,524 tons (surf), 183.4 x 23ft, 8x 533mm TT, AIP powerplant, 1997
U304, U305, U306, U307 (Type 212b Class): fitted with fictional Dolch SAM system, 2007-18
U906: SSN, 1993
Deutschland: SSN, ?x TT, ?x SLCM, ceramic composite hull for deep diving, 2012
Admiral von Scheer: SSN, ?x TT, 24x export Modified SS-N-19, 2x SLCM (liquid hydrogen-powered, Mach 8, nuclear warhead), ceramic composite hull, 2013
1960s Fatherland scenario
KMS Großadmiral Raeder: aircraft carrier
KMS Großadmiral Dönitz: SSN
U174: submarine

Great Britain
National ship prefix: HMS
Aircraft Carriers
Audacious Class
Leviathan: 1960s refit with Type 984 3-D radar, angled deck and 2x steam catapults; name clash unfinished Majestic Class carrier
Centaur Class
Triton: airgroup includes Supermarine Scimitars, 1957
Cerberus: 1958
Furious: ?x 40mm, ?x Sea Cat SAMs, ?x Sea Harriers & Sea Kings, extant 1984
Invincible Class
Indomitable, Integrity: Indomitable was original name for Ark Royal
Eagle: 1987-92
CVF Class
Ark Royal: modified design, 50,000 tons, 1x Sea Ceptor VLS, 3x RAM, 4x1 30mm, 46x a/c, 3x EMALS catapults, 2012
Unidentified Classes
Teaser: 1966; name doesn’t fit carriers
Fictional Classes
Argus: container ship escort carrier with containerised system, Sea Harrier III & Sea Kings, 28kt, 1980; name clash 1982 helicopter support ship RFA Argus
SS British Traveller: container ship escort carrier with containerised system, Sea Harrier III & Sea Kings, 28kt, 1985

Cruisers
Fictional Classes
Sherwood: portrayed by Daring Class
Loch Torridon, Loch Vennachar: CG, 1966; names don’t fit cruisers
Troy: 1988; name doesn’t fit cruisers

Destroyers
Bosworth (Battle Class): FADE conversion 1950s
Argyll, Talisman (County Class): latter name unlikely
Devon, Shropshire (County Class Batch 2)
Defiant (Type 82 Class): name doesn’t fit class
Winchester (Type 42 Batch 1)
Bridlington, Chester, Devonport (Type 42 Batch 1/ Batch2)
Amazon, Diana (fictional Type 45 Batch II Class): 1x 6.1in Vickers EM gun, 1x48 Mk 41 VLS, 2x4 Harpoon, 2x RAM, 2x 30mm Bushmaster II, 2x2 12.75in TT
Unidentified Classes
Bullfinch: WW2 class, 1950
Merganzer: destroyer or frigate, 1955
Shark: 1960
Makepeace: 1960s
Pathfinder: 1975, name doesn’t fit destroyers
Daring: 1982
Fictional Classes
Scorpion: experimental destroyer, 3,000 tons, 3x2 4.5in, ?x 40mm, ?x TT, DCs, 60,000shp, 48kt; name clash Weapon Class destroyer
Amirante: 35kt, 1966; name doesn’t fit destroyers
Cambridge: 1x 4.5in Mk 8, ?x6 GWS-25 Sea Wolf, ?x Goalkeeper CIWS, 1981

Frigates
Type 14 Blackwood Class
Aristotle, Huntress
Type 15 & Type 16 Classes
Troutbridge: implies additional T Class destroyer, similar name to real Type 15 HMS Troubridge
Terrier: trials ship for fictional ‘Creeper’ homing torpedo; portrayed by Type 41 but more likely a Type 15 T Class destroyer frigate conversion
Gazelle
Type 12 Whitby Class
Dorchester, Fleetwood
Leander Class
Aries, Cyclades, Ganymede, Hero (F42), Iphigenia, Medusa, Pandora, Persephone, Swiftfire: last name doesn’t fit class
Prometheus: Batch 3TA Exocet/Sea Wolf conversion
Type 81 Tribal Class
Afghan
Type 21 Class
Icarus: carries fictional Perdix (Mark VII Lynx) heli; name doesn’t fit class
Amphiberon: 1983; unusual name
Agile: extant 1992
Type 22 Broadsword Class (Batch 1)
Boreas: name doesn’t fit class
Type 22 Broadsword Class (Batch 2)
Fox (F92): 6x Exocet; name clash survey ship & pennant clash HMS Boxer
Chester: modified hangar for 1x Sea King & 1x Lynx
Type 23 Duke Class
Beaufort, Bedford, Cambridge, Chatsworth, Chester, Devonshire, Monarch, Suffolk, Wellington: 1997+
Unidentified Classes
Sibford: 1958
Arbalest: FFG, 1960s; name doesn’t fit frigates
Snow Tiger: 1x Westland Wasp, 1978; name doesn’t fit frigates
Cumberland: 1981; name clash Type 22 Batch 3 of 1989
Fort Austin: 1981; name clash Fort Rosalie Class RFA supply ship (A386)
Reward, Norham: 1992
Huntingdon: 1x 4.5in, 2018
Newbury: 2018
Fictional Classes
Unnamed (DF8 & DF10): Surface Effect Ship, 1x4 SAMs, 1x4 SSM/ASW, landing pad for 1x Sea Harrier, gas turbines driving 2x propellers & 4x ducted propellers, 60-100kt, 1975
Ariadne: diesel powered, 35kt, fitted for ELINT, 1986
Minotaur: fitted with experimental anti-stealth system including LIDAR, 1992
Furious (Type 26 Furious Class): 2016
Trident, Vanguard (Trident Class): 1x 127mm, 1x32 Sylver VLS (ASTER), 2x CIWS, 2x AW158 Wildcat/ 1x EH101 Merlin, trimaran hull design, 2021

Diesel Submarines
Sabre (S Class): modernised and streamlined 1950s
Tenby, Termagant (T Class): modernised and streamlined 1950s; Termagant name clash T Class destroyer
Trojan (T Class): fitted with snorkel, 1950
Bluewhale (Porpoise Class)
Diana (Porpoise Class?): 2,000 tons (surf), 8x 21in TT (6 fore/2 aft), 18kt (surf), 1959; name doesn’t fit class and clash with Daring Class destroyer
Orca, Orcus (Oberon Class)
Asteria: built for Israel by Vickers but confiscated by UK government, 31 crew, 1978

SSBN
Retaliate, Deterrent, Massive + 3 (George Washington Class): sold to UK, 1963-64
Resolution Class
Ranger: 1971
HMS Retribution
Vanguard Class
Viscount: 1995
Valiant, Vindictive: Valiant name clash Valiant Class SSN
Valkyrie (S35): 25kt, 1,300ft diving depth, 140 crew & 350 troops, modified for troop insertion, 2032
Fictional Classes
Devastation: ?x Polaris A-4, 6x TT, max diving depth 1,000ft, 1966
Triton: 16x Poseidon SLBM, 1971
UNS1: 350ft long, ?x SLBM, 3x nuclear reactors, 55kt (surf), 3 year endurance, unmanned, 1974
Spearfish: ?x Trident SLBM, 2018

SSN
Téméraire (S191), Phoenix (S192) (Valiant Class): 1967
Vanguard (Churchill Class)
Swiftsure Class
Sabre, Safari, Sultan: 1981+
Saturn: modified design, 5,500 tons, 335ft long, 5x 21in TT, mast-mounted fictional Stingfish SAMs, 32kt (sub), max operating depth 1,250ft (crush depth 3,250ft), 55 crew, 1989-91
Trafalgar Class
Tenacious, Tenacity, Tenby, Tribune, Truculent (S37), Turbulent: 1989-92
Thermopylae: modified design, 5,000 tons, 300ft long, TT-launched Tomahawk SLCMs, 1990-2000
Holy Ghost: modified design; unlikely name
Astute Class
Achilles
Aragorn (S130): 323 x 32ft, 40kt, 2,000ft diving depth, modified design, 2032
Goliath: modified design, 2013
Trafalgar (fictional Astute Batch II Class): 2020s
Ramillies, Royal Oak (fictional Improved Astute Class): 7,910 tons (sub), 6x 21in TT, 12x VLS (Tomahawk SLCM), 32kt, Type 2088 & Type 2090 sonar, 98 crew +12 Royal Marines, 2030s
Unidentified Classes
Euphrates: 6x 21in TT, 1968
Nereid: 1980
Reliant: 1981; name clash RFA Reliant (A131)
Fictional Classes
Mars (S17), Hector: 1973; larger than Valiant design
Proteus: 250ft long, has fictional Leopard experimental anti-sonar system, 1981
Merganser: ‘research’ submarine, 2005

Other Submarines
Thatcher: submarine aircraft carrier

Minisubs
Josephine, Huk, Genesis, Trinity, Auk + 7 unnamed (Pisces III Class): variant of Pisces III DSV with a Cybernetic Anthropomorphic Manipulator System, 1 crew & 2 SBS special forces, 1982

Amphibious Assault Ships
Belligerent (Fearless Class?)
Centaur (Ocean Class)
Fictional Classes
Fearless (Aden Class): 21,500 tonnes, 203.4m (667ft) x 35m (115ft) x 6.5m (21ft), 3x Phalanx, 4x1 20mm, 18x Wildcat/Merlin or 15x Chinook or 12x F-35, 4x Mk 5B LCVP, 830 troops & 40 vehicles, 285 crew & 180 FAA, Type 996 & Type 1007 and UAT ESM, 18kt, 8,000 miles range, 2021

Small Craft
Plumpton, Syston (Ton Class): minesweepers
Trumpton: inshore minesweeper; portrayed by Ham Class HMS Reedham
Skye (Sandown Class): minehunter
Bold Adventurer (Bold Class): gas turbine-powered gunboat, identical to Bold Pathfinder
Kittiwake, Plover (Bird Class): patrol boats, 1979

Auxiliaries
Oakwood (A12): survey ship, 1970s
Oakland (A124): survey ship/ submarine support vessel, 1981
Huntress: survey ship, 1979
St. Georges: trawler spy ship, 1981
RFA Arapaho (A131): aviation support ship converted from container ship, 5x Sea Kings, 1985; fictional name for RFA Reliant (A131)
Victory, Nelson + 3 unnamed: minisub tenders, 4x Pisces III minisubs, 1982
RFA Tidepool (A76) Tide Class): real ship, not sold 1982 and extant 1988-89
RFA Tidebreak (Tide Class)
RFA Tideway (Tide Class): 1963
RFA White Rover, Drumbeat (Rover Class)
RFA Fleetwave (Wave Class): extant 1974
RMAS Salminster (Sal Class): mooring/salvage vessel
MS British Venturer, British Regiment, British Commander, British Allegiance, British Commander, British Sailor: AMCs operated by RN covert operations wing BMSNC (British Mutual Steam Navigation Company), variable armament includes 4.7in guns, missiles (inc. IKARA), 21in TT, mines or 50Mt nuclear bomb, 1970-77

Greece
Larisa (ex-USS ?) (Knox Class): frigate, US transfer by 1986

Guatemala
2x patrol boats, 1x 20mm, 1997
1x armed barge, 10x 81mm mortars, 1997
1x landing craft, 1997

India
National ship prefix: INS
Gefara (Majestic Class): perhaps ex-HMS Leviathan?
Vishnapatingham: light aircraft carrier, 2007
Lahore (D60) (Delhi Class): destroyer; pennant clash INS Mysore, unlikely name, Lahore is in Pakistan
Vidynut: frigate, 1,800 tons, 54.9m long, 1x 102mm, 6x SSM (4x medium-range & 2x long-range), 20 crew, 2010
Vanshali (Pr.641 Foxtrot Class): Soviet transfer
Nehru (Pr.636 Sindhughosh/Kilo II Class): modified with SAM system, 3x TT-launched SLCMs (nuclear-tipped Tomahawk copy), 2007

Indonesia
National ship prefix: KRI
Nuku, Sutanto (Pr.133.1M Parchim II Class): Russian transfers

Iran
National ship prefix: IRIS
Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini (ex-Varyag) (Pr.1143.5 Class): Russian transfer, 1996
Sadaf (Pr.? Class): cruiser, Russian transfer, 1996
Medina (Type 051 Luda Class): aft 130mm gun replaced with helipad, Chinese transfer, 1996
Jamaran (P331): DDG, 5,800 tons, 2010; name clash Moudge Class frigate
Abaland (Alvand Class): frigate, 1985+
Unnamed (Alvand Class): frigate, 4x Exocet, 1988-89
3x Unnamed: gunboats, 1x37mm (midships), 40kt, 2009
903 (Pr.877 Kilo Class): 1996
K-79 (Pr.651 Juliet Class): modified to fire fictional Shkval-K torps; Russian transfer, 2000-01
Ex-K-239 & K-240 (Pr.945 Sierra I Class): Russian transfers, 2004
Barracuda II (Pr.945 Sierra I Class): ex-Russian, 2009
Crescent Moon (Pr.670 Charlie Class): ex-Soviet, refitted and rearmed by North Korea, nuclear tipped torpedoes, sold to Iran 2012
MV Irinda: AMC converted from bulk grain carrier, 1x 105mm (concealed in fore hold), 1x nuclear-tipped HWASONG-6 (concealed in aft hold), small arms & RPGs, 20kt, stolen from Iraq and armed by Iran, 1988-89
MV Kangan: AMC converted from water tanker, 91.4m long, 9x T-72 MBTs chained to lower deck, 2000s

Iraq
K-630 (Pr.877 Kilo Class): ex-Soviet, crewed by mercenaries, 2002
MV Basra (aka MV Najaf & MV Aphrodite): converted trawler spy ship, 60ft long, 2x diesels, equipped for ELINT, 1990

Israel
National ship prefix: INS
Ashdod (Sa’ar 4.5 Class?)
Cherub (Sa’ar 6 Class)
Aliya: corvette, ?x SSMs, 1x heli, 1980s

Italy
Roma: frigate, 1985

Japan
National ship prefix: JDS
Aircraft Carriers
Katsuragi (Unryū Class): reactivated 1950s, airgroup includes A-1HJ Skyraider & F-7UJ Cutlass
Akagi (ex-USS ?) (Essex Class): transferred 1950s, airgroup includes A-1HJ Skyraider & F-7UJ Cutlass, later A-4EJ Skyhawk then FV-1J Harrier
Fictional Classes
Hiten: CVN, 1952
Hoso: catamaran hull, airgroup includes F-14J Tomcat & fictional FV-2 V/STOL, 1990s
Kenko (CV-88): 80,000 tons, 350m long, 1x 32-cell Mk 41 VLS, 5x Phalanx, ?x a/c, 2009
Ibuki (DDV-192): 19,500 tons, 248m long, 2x SeaRAM, 2x Phalanx, 15x F-35JB & 8x SH-60K, ski-jump, 2014

Destroyers
Isokaze (DDG-183) (Hatakaze Class): fictional 2000 refit with FCS-3 & SM-2 SAMs, 1x16 Mk 41 VLS replacing ASROC, Type 73 127mm replacing OTO Melara 127mm; pennant out of sequence
Mutsu (Kongo Class) (DDG-?): 1994
Hotaka (DDG-170) (Atago Class): pennant clash Tachikaze Class JDS Sawakaze
Isokaze (Atago Class?) (DDG-?): 2005
Unidentified Classes
Tachi (DDG-?): 1960s
Isogasu (DDG-?): 1970s?
Fictional Classes
Yukinami (DDH-180), Asuka (DDH-181), Mirai (DDH-182) (Yukinami Class): modified Atago Class design 10m longer with hangar, 7,735 tons, 171m x 21m x 6.3m, 1x 127mm OTO Melara, 1x29 Mk 41 VLS (RGM-109B/C TASM/RGM-84-1D-EX Harpoon/SM-2ER/VL ASROC, 1x48 Mk 48 VLS (RIM-7F/ESSM), 2x4 Harpoon, 2x Phalanx, 2x2 12.75in Mk 32 A/S TT, 1x SH-60J & 1x Bell-Mitsubishi MV/SA-32J Umidori (Seabird), AN/SPY-1D & OPS-28 radar, OQS-4 bow & OQS-21 side & SQR-19 towed sonar, NOLQ-2 intercept/jammer, 4x Ishikawajima Harima/General Electric LM2500-30 gas turbines, 30kt, 4,500nm at 20 knots, 241 crew
Siranui (DDG-?) (Modified Nemesis Class): US design, DDX-21 (Zumwalt Class) variant, 2021
Submarines
Osaka (Yūshio Class) (SS-?)
Kirishio (Oyashio Class) (SS-?)
Unidentified Classes
Seshio (SS-?)
Tatsunami (SS-?): 1990-95
Fictional Classes
Shiroshi (SS-599), Saishio (SS-600?): 9,500 tons (sub), 140m long, ?x TT, Magnetohydrodynamic drive propulsion, 2009
Kuroshio (ex-Arashio) (SS-601), 9,500 tons (sub), 140+m long, ?x TT, 24x VLS (Tomahawk SLCM), Magnetohydrodynamic drive propulsion, 2009
Yamato (SSN-?): 9,000 tons (sub), 120 x 13 x 10.5m, 8x 21in TT (50x Mk.48 torps & Sub-Harpoon), 1x S8G reactor, 35kt, 76 crew, teardrop titanium hull, 1990-95
Destiny Class: SSN, 15x VLS, ?x TT, Type 1 for export, Type 2 for JSDF, Type 3 unmanned, double-hulled, 2000s

Auxiliaries
Jukaminari (ex-Abukuma) (Nagara Class): old cruiser renovated as instrumentation ship, 1950s
Kiku (Oliver Hazard Perry Class): reconfigured for ocean research, carries Marianas Trench survey robotic minisubs including 10 x 4ft UNIS (Unmanned Nautical Informational Submersible) & deep-abyss glider (later carries midget sub with grapples), 1x anti-shark harpoon, 1x heli, 1997
Hahnchen Maru: cargo vessel conversion to command ship, 1997

North Korea
Submarines
Kimch’aek, Kyong Ki (Pr.633 Romeo Class): locally-built
S-13 (Pr.633 Romeo Class): locally-built, modified with nuclear warhead in bow compartment & anechoic coating, retains 533mm TTs
Kang Chul Poong/ ‘Steel Wind’: supercavitating nuclear-submarine, conical hull 8-48m beam, 2x TT (?x German supercavitating torpedoes), nuclear-steam nozzles for high speed, 3x electric motors for low speed, 300+kt ‘burst’ speed, 2015
Seopung (Sinpo-C Class): SSB, 2,800 tons, 3x Pukguksong-3 SLBMs, diesel-electric, 2018
Covert Operations
Am Nok Gang: covert operations support ship converted from merchant ship, has ice reinforced bow, carries high speed infiltration boats, 20kt, 1996
MV Aranella, MV Lecticula: AMC, 40,000 tons, small arms & RPGs, nuclear weapon, 18kt, owned by North Korean front company Consolidated Maritime Group based in Liberia, 2015
Avenger: 120ft motor yacht, hand-held guns, registered to Hong Kong front company, crewed by Chinese-born North Korean operatives, 2017

South Korea
National ship prefix: ROKS
Yuryeong (Pr.945 Sierra Class): Russian transfer, 1999
Dae Gu (ex-USS Louisville SSN-724) (Los Angles 688i Class): US transfer

Libya
Ramli al Kubir (ex-Principe de Asturias): acquired from Spain
Al Kufra (ex-Bon Homme Richard) (Essex Class): sold to India for scrap but hijacked in Indian Ocean, axial flightdeck, 12x 5in, 68x 40mm, 72x 20mm, 32kt
Ex-O’Higgins (Brooklyn Class) acquired from Chile
Ex- Babur (Dido Class) acquired from Pakistan
Ex-Tariq, Taimur (Gearing Class) acquired from Pakistan
Ex-Umar Farooz (Type 41 Salisbury Class) acquired from Bangladesh
Beryte, Bachir: AMC freighter conversions, 12,000 tons, 2x2 130mm, 4x2 57mm, 6x1 20mm Oerlikon, 2x3 SS-N-2, 2x Kamov Ka-25
Sword of the Revolution (Pr.641 Foxtrot Class): ex-Soviet
Hegira (fictional Destiny Class): SSK, Russian-built, 1993

Morocco
Unnamed: ex-German U-boat, extant 2017

Netherlands
National ship prefix: HNLMS
Frigates
Marnix (Van Speijk Class)
Breda: FFG, 1982-83
Obdam (De Zeven Provinciën Class)
Patrol Boat
Unnamed: 1x MG (fwd), 2x 12.75in A/S TT, 1977
Auxiliaries
Oileus: replenishment tanker, 19,000 tons, 5x heli, 18kt, 1980

Norway
National ship prefix: HNoMS
Thorshammer (Type 12 Whitby Class): 1x2 4.5in, 1x2 40mm, 8x fixed 21in TT, Heinkel He-114 seaplane carried aft
Storm (Kobben Class): submarine
NoCGV Nordvik (Nordkapp Class): Coast Guard OPV

Pakistan
National ship prefix: PNS
Tughril (ex-USS Oliver C Gaddis) (Knox Class): additional 1x4 40mm (fantail) & 2x2 40mm (boat deck), ?x 20mm, 1990; actually becomes HTMS Bangpakong, see Thailand entry
Hamza (S139) (Agosta 90B (Khalid) Class): real submarine modified for VA-111 Shkval torps (some nuclear-tipped), 2007

Palestine
Black September (Poluchat Class): ex-Soviet, 1980s

Peru
National ship prefix: BAP
Huascaran (ex-RN Algerine Class): ex-minesweeper, Coast Guard patrol vessel by 1980

Philippines
National ship prefix: BRP
Rajah Humabon (PF-11) (ex-USS Atherton (DE-169)) (Datu Kalantiaw/Cannon Class): frigate, real ship refitted with additional 4x RGM-84 Harpoon missiles (1x Mk 141 mount), 1994
Rajah Lakandula (PF-4) (ex-USS Camp (DE-251)) (Edsall Class): frigate, real ship refitted with additional 4x RGM-84 Harpoon missiles (1x Mk 141 mount), still in service 1994
Carmarines Sur, Nueva Viscaya (PS-?) (Miguel Malvar/PCE-842 Class): corvette, 1994
Unnamed: unidentified type, 1+x heli, 1994
Cagayan de Oro (ex-USS ?) (Whidbey Island Class): US transfer, 1997

Portugal
National ship prefix: NRP
Alvarez Pereira (João Belo Class): 1970; name doesn’t fit class

_________________
Hood's Worklist
1952 Carrier
English Electric Canberra FD
Interwar RN Capital Ships
Super-Darings
Never-Were British Aircraft


Last edited by Hood on October 21st, 2018, 10:15 am, edited 24 times in total.

Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Post Reply]  Page 5 of 7  [ 63 posts ]  Return to “Off Topic” | Go to page « 13 4 5 6 7 »

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


Contact us | The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
[ GZIP: Off ]